Layers Of The Earth (Grade 6)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jkbolayo
J
Jkbolayo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 388
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 388

SettingsSettingsSettings
Layers Of The Earth (Grade 6) - Quiz


(This is part two of your Group Quiz. )
Read the questions carefully and choose the letter of the correct answer.
You have 2-3 minutes to finish the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which layer of the Earth is made up of solid iron and nickel?

    • A.

      Crust

    • B.

      Asthenosphere

    • C.

      Outer Core

    • D.

      Inner Core

    Correct Answer
    D. Inner Core
    Explanation
    The core holds the greatest pressure among the layers; that's why, all of its materials are solidly compact together.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which among the following is NOT true about the oceanic crust?

    • A.

      It is about 5-8 km thick.

    • B.

      It is made up of basalt rock on the surface.

    • C.

      It is less dense than the continental crust.

    • D.

      It is thinner than a continental crust.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is less dense than the continental crust.
    Explanation
    Oceanic crust is denser than a continental crust.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    This layer lies in between the crust and upper mantle, where plates float on a semimalleable liquid.

    • A.

      Asthenosphere

    • B.

      Lithosphere

    • C.

      Inner Core

    • D.

      Outer Core

    Correct Answer
    A. Asthenosphere
    Explanation
    The asthenosphere lies below the lithosphere, where the crustal plates (both continental and oceanic crust) are found.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which among the following is NOT true about the outer core?

    • A.

      It is the only layer that is made up of liquid material.

    • B.

      It also contains iron and nickel, like the inner core.

    • C.

      It has oxygen and silicon in its component.

    • D.

      It is about 2,300 km thick.

    Correct Answer
    C. It has oxygen and silicon in its component.
    Explanation
    It cannot have oxygen or silicon because it is found deep within the Earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Most of the weight of the Earth is found in the thickest layer, about 2,900 km thick. Which is it?

    • A.

      Mantle

    • B.

      Inner Core

    • C.

      Outer Core

    • D.

      Mohorovicic Discontinuity

    Correct Answer
    A. Mantle
    Explanation
    The mantle is the correct answer because it is the thickest layer of the Earth, approximately 2,900 km thick. The mantle is located between the Earth's crust and the core. It is composed of solid rock that is capable of flowing over long periods of time, similar to the consistency of hot tar. The mantle makes up about 84% of the Earth's total volume and contains a significant portion of the Earth's mass, hence most of the weight of the Earth is found in the mantle.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This part of the crust makes up the mountains, hills, volcanoes, plains or valleys.

    • A.

      Oceanic Crust

    • B.

      Continental Crust

    • C.

      Asthenosphere

    • D.

      Lithosphere

    Correct Answer
    B. Continental Crust
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Continental Crust. Continental crust refers to the part of the Earth's crust that is found beneath the continents. It is thicker and less dense compared to oceanic crust. This part of the crust is responsible for the formation of mountains, hills, volcanoes, plains, and valleys on the Earth's surface. It is composed of various types of rocks, including granite and sedimentary rocks. Continental crust plays a crucial role in shaping the Earth's landscape and providing habitats for various organisms.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Giant Causeway of Ireland is part of the Earth but which one specifically?

    • A.

      Crust

    • B.

      Continental Crust

    • C.

      Oceanic Crust

    • D.

      Mohorovicic Discontinuity

    Correct Answer
    C. Oceanic Crust
    Explanation
    The Giant Causeway is a result of volcanic eruption underwater. It is made up of mostly basalt rock.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What do you call the movement of the slabs of land which may cause earthquakes or volcanic eruptions?

    • A.

      Plate Tectonics

    • B.

      Plate in Motion

    • C.

      Uniformitarianism

    • D.

      Platonic Earth

    Correct Answer
    A. Plate Tectonics
    Explanation
    Plate = slabs of land
    Tectonics = movement or processes that change the Earth's crust

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    We know that the inside or centermost part of the Earth is solid. Why?

    • A.

      Constant Rotation of the Earth

    • B.

      High build-up of pressure

    • C.

      The material it is made up of

    • D.

      Too much heat

    Correct Answer
    B. High build-up of pressure
    Explanation
    The pressure is towards the center, creating the ball-like core of the Earth. This means the energy is compressed in the center of the Earth where gravity is located.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This holds the continents and oceans together.

    • A.

      Asthenosphere

    • B.

      Lower Mantle

    • C.

      Upper Mantle

    • D.

      Lithosphere

    Correct Answer
    D. Lithosphere
    Explanation
    The lithosphere is the correct answer because it is the rigid outer layer of the Earth that includes the crust and a portion of the upper mantle. It is divided into several large tectonic plates that float on the semi-fluid asthenosphere below. These plates are constantly moving and interacting with each other, which helps to hold the continents and oceans together. The lithosphere is responsible for the formation of mountains, earthquakes, and the creation of oceanic and continental features.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 07, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jkbolayo
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.