Latihan TOEFL Online Kuis

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Imam Walipada
I
Imam Walipada
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 13,008
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 13,039

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Quizzes & Trivia

Choose the letter of the word or group of words that best completes the sentence.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    _______ variety of flowers in the show, from simple carnation to the most exquisite roses.

    • A.

      A wide

    • B.

      There was a wide

    • C.

      Was there

    • D.

      Many

    Correct Answer
    B. There was a wide
    Explanation
    First, should notice there is no verb in the sentence, which then eliminates option "A" and "D". Furthermore, option "C" is a question format, and you are asked to complete a sentence, leaving, then, only option "B" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The wedges _____ dart board are worth from one to twenty points each.

    • A.

      They are on a

    • B.

      Are on a

    • C.

      Are they on a

    • D.

      On a

    Correct Answer
    D. On a
    Explanation
    You first want to identify the "BE" verb, which is in "are" presentation. This is the sentence center. From here, it is easy to notice the blank is in the subject. Options "A", "B" and "C" are eliminated because of the "are", leaving only option "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    _____ producing many new movies for release after the new season begins.

    • A.

      His company is

    • B.

      His companies

    • C.

      The company

    • D.

      Why the company is

    Correct Answer
    A. His company is
    Explanation
    Initially, you want to notice the "-ING" verb, "producing", since there is no other noticeable verb present in the sentence. This means you need the linking verb "BE". Options "B" and "C" are, then, eliminated. You need to complete a sentence, so option "D" is eliminated, since it is meant for a question. Leaving only option "A" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    _____ that Emily Dickinson wrote, 24 were given titles and 7 were published during her lifetime.

    • A.

      Of the 1,800 poems

    • B.

      There were 1,800 poems

    • C.

      Because the 1,800 poems

    • D.

      The 1,800 poems

    Correct Answer
    A. Of the 1,800 poems
    Explanation
    You first identify the "BE" in past form. There are two "were" connected by "and". Now you know you need to complete the subject, which also includes the connector "THAT". Option "C" is eliminated because is implies cause. Options "B" and "C" are similar in that they only signal the existence of the poems. They provide good meaning, but it is option "A" which encompasses a much more complete meaning with the use of "OF".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Since an immediate change was needed on an emergency basis, _____ by the governor to curtail railway expenditure.

    • A.

      So it was proposed

    • B.

      Was proposed

    • C.

      Because of the proposal

    • D.

      It was proposed

    Correct Answer
    D. It was proposed
    Explanation
    The sentence starts with the connector "SINCE" and the blank is after the comma. This means you need a subject, verb or both. Options "A" and "C" are eliminated because they also have connectors. Options "B" is eliminated because it has no subject. Leaving option "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the Morgan Library in New York City _____ of medieval and Renaissance manuscripts.

    • A.

      A collection is

    • B.

      In a collection

    • C.

      Is a collection

    • D.

      Which is a collection

    Correct Answer
    C. Is a collection
    Explanation
    From the start you notice there is no verb in the sentence. Previous to the blank is the subject and after is the object. Option "B" is eliminated since it has no verb. Option "D" is eliminated because it has a connector which we don´t need; it would provide for an incomplete meaning. Option "A" is eliminated because it would require a present or past participle verb, and the sentence doesn´t have one. Leaving only option "C" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Since fishing fleets might not have been so inefficient in limiting their catch to target species _____ more strict in enforcing penalties.

    • A.

      The government had been

    • B.

      If the government had

    • C.

      Had the government been

    • D.

      If the government

    Correct Answer
    C. Had the government been
    Explanation
    The meaning to this sentence might no be too accessible to everyone, so you break it up into segments and look for syntax sequence. It starts with the connector "SINCE", the verb is "HAVE NOT BEEN". You should identify that after the blank there is no verb. On that premise you eliminate option "D". You can also eliminate option "B" because it only has "HAD" and you need a "BE" form to complement the first verb. After this, you should remember your TOEFL skills on subject / verb inversion for this kind of sentence. Option "A" is eliminated. Leaving option "C" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Dewey Decimal System, currently used in libraries throughout the world, _____ all written works into ten classes according to subject.

    • A.

      Dividing

    • B.

      Divides

    • C.

      It would divided

    • D.

      Was divided

    Correct Answer
    B. Divides
    Explanation
    You should notice the two commas in the middle of the sentence, meaning extra information. This helps you see there is no verb in the sentence. Option "A" is eliminated because we have no "BE" form in the sentence. Option "C" is eliminated because it already has a subject. Option "D" is eliminated since it has passive form. Leaving only option "B" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Individual differences in brain-wave activity may shed light on why some people are more prone to emotional stress disorders ______.

    • A.

      That others are

    • B.

      And others are

    • C.

      Others are

    • D.

      Than others are

    Correct Answer
    D. Than others are
    Explanation
    The blank is at the end and the sentence looks complete, so you start by identifying parts. Verb, subject and phrases. You should notice the word "MORE" which is used for comparisons. Option "A" is eliminated because it has a connector. Option "C" is eliminated because it is only a subject-verb. Option "B" is eliminated because "and" doesn´t complete the comparison with "more". Leaving opton "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    _____ squeezed, the orange juice in a one-cup serving provides twice the minimum daily requirement for vitamin C.

    • A.

      It is freshly

    • B.

      If freshly

    • C.

      You freshly

    • D.

      If it freshly

    Correct Answer
    B. If freshly
    Explanation
    Noticing the comma is important here. After the comma you have a complete sentence, which means you need some sort of connector in the first part. Option "A" and "C" are eliminated because they have no connector. Option "D" is eliminated because has no "BE" verb for the adjective "squeezed". Leaving only option "B" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 18, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Imam Walipada

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.