Lab Safety Quiz: MCQ Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stonescience
S
Stonescience
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 14,592
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 391

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lab Safety Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The meaning of the word HAZARDOUS?

    • A.

      Risky

    • B.

      Dangerous

    • C.

      Funny

    • D.

      Scary

    Correct Answer
    B. Dangerous
    Explanation
    answer is B

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When working in the lab you should be:

    • A.

      Very careful

    • B.

      Playing around

    • C.

      Sleeping

    Correct Answer
    A. Very careful
    Explanation
    answer is A

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One of the most important safety tools is:

    • A.

      Jacket

    • B.

      Hat

    • C.

      Googles

    • D.

      Socks

    Correct Answer
    C. Googles
    Explanation
    .answer is C

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Some of the chemicals can cause:

    • A.

      Blindness

    • B.

      Dizziness

    • C.

      Stomach ache

    Correct Answer
    A. Blindness
    Explanation
    .answer is A

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The ____________ chart is available to check if the chemicals are hazardous.

    • A.

      NFPA

    • B.

      AFNP

    • C.

      MSDS

    • D.

      SMDS

    Correct Answer
    C. MSDS
    Explanation
    answer is C

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    All chemicals are marked with:

    • A.

      NFPA

    • B.

      NPFA

    • C.

      MSDS

    • D.

      SMDS

    Correct Answer
    A. NFPA
    Explanation
    .answer is A

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Safety googles should be worn.

    • A.

      During class

    • B.

      When doin the expirement

    • C.

      All times

    Correct Answer
    C. All times
    Explanation
    .answer is C

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Food is

    • A.

      Allowed in the lab

    • B.

      Prohibited

    • C.

      Sometimes allowed

    Correct Answer
    B. Prohibited
    Explanation
    .answer is C

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a chemical gets in your eyes you should use:

    • A.

      Fire blanket

    • B.

      Fire extinguisher

    • C.

      Eye wash

    Correct Answer
    C. Eye wash
    Explanation
    .answer is C

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If a chemical spills you should:

    • A.

      Ask the teacher

    • B.

      Clean it off

    • C.

      Leave it there

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask the teacher
    Explanation
    .answer is A

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 04, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Stonescience
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.