Ks3 Maths Diagnostic Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pflora41
P
Pflora41
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 7,487
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 6,630

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ks3 Maths Diagnostic Test - Quiz

Unless you aim to pursue a career in mathematics and science, having a good base knowledge for numbers isn’t always going to be a huge deal for you. Regardless of your chosen paths in life, however, possessing the ability to perform simple and even somewhat challenging math problems will make you look more educated and ambitious in the eyes of employers and friends alike. Test your mathematics knowledge in this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Divide 4680 by 10

    • A.

      4860

    • B.

      46800

    • C.

      468

    • D.

      46.8

    • E.

      0.468

    Correct Answer
    C. 468
    Explanation
    L4 question tests division by 10

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Four minus two point six is

    Correct Answer
    one point four , 1.4
    Explanation
    1.4 is the correct answer

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 4/ 25 as a percentage ?

    • A.

      20 %

    • B.

      30%

    • C.

      18%

    • D.

      16%

    • E.

      10%

    Correct Answer
    D. 16%
    Explanation
    equivalent fraction and conversion top of L4

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Length of spade is 1.0m

    • B.

      Length of spade is 1.2m

    • C.

      Length of spade is 0.8m

    • D.

      Length of spade is 1.4m

    • E.

      Length of spade is 1cm

    Correct Answer
    A. Length of spade is 1.0m
    Explanation
    understanding dimensions and adding decimals L4

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Find 1/3 of 99

    • A.

      66

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      36

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      33

    Correct Answer
    E. 33
    Explanation
    L5 fractions of

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Work out -13 - (-7)

    • A.

      - 6

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      - 20

    • D.

      20

    • E.

      +20

    Correct Answer
    A. - 6
    Explanation
    negative number operation L5

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Find a formula for the perimeter of the given shape

    • A.

      3xy

    • B.

      5xy

    • C.

      2x + 3y

    • D.

      3x + 2y

    • E.

      5(x +y)

    Correct Answer
    C. 2x + 3y
    Explanation
    formulating algebra expression L5

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is twice the value of 5 squared ?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      1

    • E.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 50
    Explanation
    L5 square numbers

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a = 3 , b = 2 , find the value of

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      25

    • E.

      32

    Correct Answer
    D. 25
    Explanation
    top of L5 substituition

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Describe the transformation that takes triangle P to Q

    • A.

      Reflection about the line x=y

    • B.

      Rotation of 90 degrees about (1,1)

    • C.

      Rotation of 180 degrees about the origin

    • D.

      Reflection about the x axis

    • E.

      Reflection about the y axis

    Correct Answer
    C. Rotation of 180 degrees about the origin
    Explanation
    2d rotation about a point L6

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Find the angle X from the figure shown?

    • A.

      35 degrees

    • B.

      55 degrees

    • C.

      Impossible to work out

    • D.

      90 - 35

    • E.

      145

    Correct Answer
    E. 145
    Explanation
    supplementary angles L6

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Find the area of the following shape?

    • A.

      65 cm squared

    • B.

      75 cm squared

    • C.

      31 cm squared

    • D.

      Missing length impossible to work out

    • E.

      55 cm squared

    Correct Answer
    A. 65 cm squared
    Explanation
    area of trapezium L6

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Find the capacity of the following tank. Length is 15m, width is 10m and its height is 4m

    • A.

      600 cm squared

    • B.

      600000 litres

    • C.

      600 litres

    • D.

      600 cm cubed

    • E.

      6000litres

    Correct Answer
    B. 600000 litres
    Explanation
    capacity and conversion of units L7

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Estimate the proportion of Cats from the pie chart?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      1/5

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      0.4

    • E.

      34%

    Correct Answer
    E. 34%
    Explanation
    estimating and proportion as a percentage L7

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A car travelling at 54km/h takes 20 minutes to travel from Brighton to Worthing. Find the distance between them?

    • A.

      18 km

    • B.

      27 km

    • C.

      20km

    • D.

      6km

    • E.

      54km

    Correct Answer
    A. 18 km
    Explanation
    speed distance relationship L7

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Find the integer solutions of x for the following inequalities?3x - 5 > 7 and x < 12

    • A.

      -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4

    • B.

      1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11

    • C.

      4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

    • D.

      5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

    • E.

      x = 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
    Explanation
    top of level 7, combining two inequalities

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.