Key Signature Quiz Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agarner32
A
Agarner32
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 11,916
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 11,958

SettingsSettingsSettings
Key Signature Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

Music speaks to the soul & soothes it. Are you a passionate musician? Our Key Signature quiz questions and answers will test your knowledge of the fundamental scores that make music. You have to choose the correct major or minor key signature. All 15 major and minor scales are covered in this quiz; you have to pick the right option to get a good score. Let's see if you identify all the scales correctly! All the very best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Eb Major

    • B.

      F Major

    • C.

      D minor

    • D.

      Bb Major

    Correct Answer
    D. Bb Major
  • 2. 

    • A.

      F# Major

    • B.

      D# minor

    • C.

      G# minor

    • D.

      C# Major

    Correct Answer
    D. C# Major
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Ab Major

    • B.

      G minor

    • C.

      C minor

    • D.

      Eb minor

    Correct Answer
    C. C minor
  • 4. 

    • A.

      B minor

    • B.

      F# Major

    • C.

      E Major

    • D.

      B Major

    Correct Answer
    D. B Major
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Db Major

    • B.

      Gb Major

    • C.

      Eb minor

    • D.

      Cb Major

    Correct Answer
    D. Cb Major
  • 6. 

    • A.

      E Major

    • B.

      A Major

    • C.

      D# minor

    • D.

      G# minor

    Correct Answer
    A. E Major
  • 7. 

    • A.

      B Major

    • B.

      D Major

    • C.

      D minor

    • D.

      A Major

    Correct Answer
    D. A Major
  • 8. 

    • A.

      C Major

    • B.

      C minor

    • C.

      E minor

    • D.

      D Major

    Correct Answer
    A. C Major
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Bb Major

    • B.

      D Major

    • C.

      B minor

    • D.

      D minor

    Correct Answer
    D. D minor
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Db Major

    • B.

      Gb minor

    • C.

      Ab minor

    • D.

      Eb minor

    Correct Answer
    D. Eb minor
  • 11. 

    • A.

      D Major

    • B.

      Bb Major

    • C.

      E minor

    • D.

      F Major

    Correct Answer
    D. F Major
  • 12. 

    • A.

      C# minor

    • B.

      A# minor

    • C.

      F# Major

    • D.

      E Major

    Correct Answer
    B. A# minor
  • 13. 

    • A.

      A Major

    • B.

      D minor

    • C.

      D Major

    • D.

      B Major

    Correct Answer
    C. D Major
  • 14. 

    • A.

      A Major

    • B.

      A minor

    • C.

      Ab Major

    • D.

      Eb Major

    Correct Answer
    C. Ab Major
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Eb minor

    • B.

      Gb Major

    • C.

      B minor

    • D.

      Ab minor

    Correct Answer
    D. Ab minor
  • 16. 

    • A.

      D minor

    • B.

      B minor

    • C.

      E Major

    • D.

      E minor

    Correct Answer
    D. E minor
  • 17. 

    • A.

      A Major

    • B.

      Eb Major

    • C.

      G minor

    • D.

      D minor

    Correct Answer
    C. G minor
  • 18. 

    • A.

      A# minor

    • B.

      B Major

    • C.

      D# minor

    • D.

      E Major

    Correct Answer
    C. D# minor
  • 19. 

    • A.

      G Major

    • B.

      D Major

    • C.

      F Major

    • D.

      A minor

    Correct Answer
    A. G Major
  • 20. 

    • A.

      B Major

    • B.

      F# minor

    • C.

      C# minor

    • D.

      A Major

    Correct Answer
    C. C# minor
  • 21. 

    • A.

      A Major

    • B.

      G minor

    • C.

      E Major

    • D.

      B minor

    Correct Answer
    C. E Major
    Explanation
    The key signature shown in the image has four sharps. These sharps are on the lines or spaces corresponding to the notes F, C, G, and D. This key signature indicates that the music is in the key of E Major.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    • A.

      F# minor

    • B.

      G# minor

    • C.

      D Major

    • D.

      E Major

    Correct Answer
    A. F# minor

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 04, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Agarner32

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.