Learn About James And The Giant Peach Story

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teacherman5
T
Teacherman5
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,368
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,368

SettingsSettingsSettings
Learn About James And The Giant Peach Story - Quiz

This is a quiz for Mr. Moyer's 3rd graders who read James and the Giant Peach. Read each questions carefully, choose the best answer for each.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who lived inside the peach after it was placed in Central Park?

    • A.

      Centepede

    • B.

      Miss Spider

    • C.

      James

    • D.

      No one

    • E.

      Earthworm

    Correct Answer
    C. James
    Explanation
    James lived there and wrote a book about his adventure.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the insects was used as bait so they could escape the sharks?

    • A.

      Grasshopper

    • B.

      Glow Worm

    • C.

      Silkworm

    • D.

      Earthworm

    • E.

      Ladybug

    Correct Answer
    D. Earthworm
    Explanation
    Every time a bird came down to get Earthworm James tied some silk around the bird. Eventually there were enough birds to lift the peach out of the sea and away from the sharks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did the giant peach land after it rolled out of the garden?

    • A.

      Down the street

    • B.

      Off a cliff into the ocean

    • C.

      To the Zoo

    • D.

      Into New York

    • E.

      Out of the Garden? It never left the garden.

    Correct Answer
    B. Off a cliff into the ocean
    Explanation
    James lived at the top of a hill. At the bottom, was the sea.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What did James and the insects see in the clouds?

    • A.

      Birds

    • B.

      Angels

    • C.

      Unicorns

    • D.

      An airplane

    • E.

      Cloud-men

    Correct Answer
    E. Cloud-men
    Explanation
    They were making snow, rain and rainbows.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the names of James' aunts?

    • A.

      Aunt Janet and Aunt LeeAnn

    • B.

      Aunt Jen and Aunt Katie

    • C.

      Aunt Spiker and Aunt Sponge

    • D.

      Aunt Beeayzle and Aunt Uniculous

    • E.

      Aunt Faye and Auntie May

    Correct Answer
    C. Aunt Spiker and Aunt Sponge
    Explanation
    Aunt Sponge is the short and fat one and Aunt Spiker is the tall and thin one.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    James parents were eaten by

    • A.

      Sharks

    • B.

      Insects

    • C.

      Hippos

    • D.

      Rhino

    • E.

      Butterflies

    Correct Answer
    D. Rhino
    Explanation
    The rhino had escaped from London Zoo and ate them on a crowded street in full daylight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What did the old man give to James?

    • A.

      A peach

    • B.

      A new hat

    • C.

      A little white bag

    • D.

      Lunch

    • E.

      Freedom

    Correct Answer
    C. A little white bag
    Explanation
    The bag contained some green things which James was supposed to add to water along with ten hairs from his head.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How much did Aunt Sponge and Aunt Spiker charge the public to see the giant peach?

    • A.

      1 dollar

    • B.

      1 shilling

    • C.

      1 rupee

    • D.

      1000 dollars

    • E.

      Free

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 shilling
    Explanation
    Children under six weeks old got in half price and it was two shillings if somebody wanted to take a camera in.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After their miraculous adventure, what did the Glow-worm become?

    • A.

      Die

    • B.

      Live with James

    • C.

      Move to the beach

    • D.

      Light the torch in the Statue of Liberty

    • E.

      Become a singer

    Correct Answer
    D. Light the torch in the Statue of Liberty
    Explanation
    The Glow-worm became the one to light the torch in the Statue of Liberty. This suggests that after their miraculous adventure, the Glow-worm took on a significant role and responsibility, symbolized by the act of lighting the torch in an iconic landmark. This implies that the Glow-worm's abilities or qualities were recognized and utilized for an important purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many spots does Ladybug have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      9

    • E.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 9
    Explanation
    "I, for example, am a Nine-spotted Ladybug. I am very lucky. It is a fine thing to be."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 04, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Teacherman5
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.