Interesting Quiz On Boxing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 305

SettingsSettingsSettings
Interesting Quiz On Boxing - Quiz

General boxing knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Gianluca Branco born?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Portugal

    Correct Answer
    A. Italy
    Explanation
    Gianluca Branco was born in Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which WBC weight class title did Jose Armando Santa Cruz lose to David Diaz on August 6, 2002?

    • A.

      Lightweight Title

    • B.

      Light Heavyweight

    • C.

      Featherweight

    • D.

      Heavyweight

    Correct Answer
    A. Lightweight Title
    Explanation
    Jose Armando Santa Cruz lost the WBC Lightweight Title to David Diaz on August 6, 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where was boxer Jurgen Brahmer born?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    B. Germany
    Explanation
    Jurgen Brahmer was born in Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year was Lucian Bute born?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    Lucian Bute was born in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 1994, Oliver McCall won the WBC Heavyweight Title by knocking out which boxer?

    • A.

      Mike Tyson

    • B.

      David Tua

    • C.

      Lennox Lewis

    • D.

      Tommy Morrison

    Correct Answer
    C. Lennox Lewis
    Explanation
    In 1994, Oliver McCall won the WBC Heavyweight Title by knocking out Lennox Lewis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year was O'Neil Bell born?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1948

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    B. 1974
    Explanation
    O'Neil Bell was born in 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did Oscar Larios knock out in his first professional fight?

    • A.

      Agapito Sanchez

    • B.

      David Garcia

    • C.

      Javier Calderon

    • D.

      Cesar Soto

    Correct Answer
    B. David Garcia
    Explanation
    In his first professional fight, Oscar Larios knocked out David Garcia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did Shane Mosley defeat in 2000 to win the WBA welterweight title?

    • A.

      John Molina

    • B.

      Oscar de la Hoya

    • C.

      Sugar Ray Leonard

    • D.

      Shannan Taylor

    Correct Answer
    B. Oscar de la Hoya
    Explanation
    Shane Mosley defeated Oscar de la Hoya in 2000 to win the WBA welterweight title.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where was Sirimongkol Singwangcha born?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      Thailand

    Correct Answer
    D. Thailand
    Explanation
    Sirimongkol Singwangcha was born in Thailand.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Alexander Dimitrenko signed with Kohl's Universum promotion company and emigrated to what country?

    • A.

      Autsria

    • B.

      Poland

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    D. Germany
    Explanation
    Alexander Dimitrenko signed with Kohl's Universum promotion company and emigrated to Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Giacobbe Fragomeni defeated Daniel Bispo to win the WBC International Cruiserweight Title in which location?

    • A.

      Madrid, Spain

    • B.

      Milan, Italy

    • C.

      Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

    • D.

      Brussels, Belgium

    Correct Answer
    B. Milan, Italy
    Explanation
    Giacobbe Fragomeni defeated Daniel Bispo to win the WBC International Cruiserweight Title in Milan, Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Julio Cesar Garcia turned pro just days after he turned how many years old?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    D. 15
    Explanation
    Julio Cesar Garcia turned pro just days after he turned 15 years old. This means that he started his professional career shortly after celebrating his 15th birthday.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Why was Oliver McCall arrested in January, 2006?

    • A.

      Murder

    • B.

      Drunk Driving

    • C.

      Manslaughter

    • D.

      Criminal Trespassing

    Correct Answer
    D. Criminal Trespassing
    Explanation
    Oliver McCall was arrested in January 2006 for criminal trespassing. This means that he unlawfully entered or remained on someone else's property without permission. The reason for his arrest could be that he entered a building, land, or any other property without authorization, potentially causing disturbance or posing a threat to others.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In January 2007, Samuel Peter defeated which former champion for the second time?

    • A.

      Lennox Lewis

    • B.

      Wladimir Klitschko

    • C.

      Shannon Briggs

    • D.

      James Toney

    Correct Answer
    D. James Toney
    Explanation
    Samuel Peter defeated James Toney for the second time in January 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what year was Sinan Samil Sam born?

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    B. 1974
    Explanation
    Sinan Samil Sam was born in 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What country was Jose Armando S. Cruz born in?

    • A.

      Columbia

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Mexico

    • D.

      Cuba

    Correct Answer
    C. Mexico
    Explanation
    Jose Armando S. Cruz was born in Mexico.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    After winning the WBC Heavyweight Title, Oliver McCall's first title defense was against which former champion?

    • A.

      Bruce Seldon

    • B.

      Larry Holmes

    • C.

      Evander Holyfield

    • D.

      Mike Tyson

    Correct Answer
    B. Larry Holmes
    Explanation
    Oliver McCall's first title defense after winning the WBC Heavyweight Title was against Larry Holmes.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who did O'Neil Bell defeat on May 20th, 2005 to capture the vacant IBL cruiserweight title?

    • A.

      Dale Brown

    • B.

      Soda Popinski

    • C.

      Steve Cunningham

    • D.

      Jean-Marc Mormeck

    Correct Answer
    A. Dale Brown
    Explanation
    O'Neil Bell defeated Dale Brown on May 20th, 2005 to capture the vacant IBL cruiserweight title.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In 2004 Shane Mosley lost two bouts to which fighter?

    • A.

      Antonio Diaz

    • B.

      Winky Wright

    • C.

      Jose Luis Cruz

    • D.

      Fernando Vargas

    Correct Answer
    B. Winky Wright
    Explanation
    In 2004, Shane Mosley lost two bouts to Winky Wright. This means that Mosley was defeated by Wright in two separate boxing matches during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Who did Gianluca Branco defeat in June, 2001 to win the European Crown?

    • A.

      Michel Raynaud

    • B.

      Gabriel Mapouka

    • C.

      Francesco Cioffi

    • D.

      Allan Vester

    Correct Answer
    B. Gabriel Mapouka
    Explanation
    Gianluca Branco defeated Gabriel Mapouka in June 2001 to win the European Crown.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Where was boxer Ike Quartey born?

    • A.

      United States of America

    • B.

      Ghana

    • C.

      New Zealand

    • D.

      Mexico

    Correct Answer
    B. Ghana
    Explanation
    Ike Quartey, the boxer, was born in Ghana.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What weight class did Vadim Tokarev fight in during 2006?

    • A.

      Lightweight

    • B.

      Heavyweight

    • C.

      Flyweight

    • D.

      Cruiserweight

    Correct Answer
    D. Cruiserweight
    Explanation
    In 2006, Vadim Tokarev fought in the cruiserweight weight class.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Where was boxer Alex Arthur born?

    • A.

      United States Of America

    • B.

      Austria

    • C.

      Scotland

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    C. Scotland
    Explanation
    Alex Arthur was born in Scotland.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Where was boxer David Diaz born?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      United States of America

    • C.

      Mexico

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    B. United States of America
    Explanation
    David Diaz was born in the United States of America.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Who did David Haye defeat in his professional boxing debut in 2002?

    • A.

      Mike Tyson

    • B.

      Phil Day

    • C.

      Tony Booth

    • D.

      Arthur Williams

    Correct Answer
    C. Tony Booth
    Explanation
    In his professional boxing debut in 2002, David Haye defeated Tony Booth.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Where was boxer Jorge Linares born?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Mexico

    • C.

      Peru

    • D.

      Venezuela

    Correct Answer
    D. Venezuela
    Explanation
    Jorge Linares was born in Venezuela.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What Alias does Julio Cesar Garcia use?

    • A.

      The Cuban Lover

    • B.

      Jasso

    • C.

      Barreta

    • D.

      Baby Face

    Correct Answer
    D. Baby Face
    Explanation
    Julio Cesar Garcia is known by the alias "Baby Face".

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Where was boxer Kelly Pavlik born?

    • A.

      United States of America

    • B.

      Poland

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Mexico

    Correct Answer
    A. United States of America
    Explanation
    Kelly Pavlik was born in the United States of America. This is evident from the fact that the question asks for his place of birth, and the correct answer states that he was born in the United States of America.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How many amateur boxing wins did Luis Collazo rack up?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      97

    • D.

      78

    Correct Answer
    C. 97
    Explanation
    Luis Collazo racked up a total of 97 amateur boxing wins.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    On April 1, 2005, who did Matt Godfrey beat by TKO in the first round?

    • A.

      Chris Riley

    • B.

      Tony De la Garza

    • C.

      Joe Johnson

    • D.

      Fitzroy Henry

    Correct Answer
    B. Tony De la Garza
    Explanation
    On April 1, 2005, Matt Godfrey defeated Tony De la Garza by TKO in the first round.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 18, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.