How Good Are Your Boxing Skills?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 888

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Good Are Your Boxing Skills? - Quiz

This is about boxing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times did boxer Dennis Inkin lose in his first 20 fights?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 0
    Explanation
    In his first 20 fights, boxer Dennis Inkin did not lose any matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many times did Zaur Baysangurov claim the European amateur boxing championship?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Zaur Baysangurov claimed the European amateur boxing championship twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How old was Juan Lazcano when he started boxing?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    Juan Lazcano started boxing at the age of 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How tall is boxer Humberto Toledo?

    • A.

      5' 10"

    • B.

      5' 7.5"

    • C.

      5' 11"

    • D.

      6' 1.5"

    Correct Answer
    B. 5' 7.5"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5' 7.5".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was boxer Humberto Toledo born?

    • A.

      Mexico

    • B.

      Venezuela

    • C.

      El Salvador

    • D.

      Ecuador

    Correct Answer
    D. Ecuador
    Explanation
    Humberto Toledo, the boxer, was born in Ecuador.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what decade did Frederic Klose make his professional boxing debut?

    • A.

      1980's

    • B.

      1990's

    • C.

      1970's

    • D.

      2000's

    Correct Answer
    B. 1990's
    Explanation
    Frederic Klose made his professional boxing debut in the 1990's.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Joaquim Alcine defeat Fernando Hernandez to capture the NABA Light Middleweight title?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    Joaquim Alcine defeated Fernando Hernandez in 2006 to capture the NABA Light Middleweight title.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where was boxer Joaquim Alcine born?

    • A.

      Algeria

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Haiti

    Correct Answer
    D. Haiti
    Explanation
    Joaquim Alcine was born in Haiti.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Boxer Marco Huck is native to what country?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      United States Of America

    Correct Answer
    A. Germany
    Explanation
    Marco Huck is a boxer who is native to Germany. This means that he was born and raised in Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Boxer Sirimongkol Singwangcha fights most of his matches in which country?

    • A.

      Brazil

    • B.

      Cambodia

    • C.

      New Zealand

    • D.

      Thailand

    Correct Answer
    D. Thailand
    Explanation
    Boxer Sirimongkol Singwangcha fights most of his matches in Thailand. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks about the country where he fights most of his matches, and Thailand is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What city was boxer Injin Chi born in?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Boston

    • C.

      Seoul

    • D.

      Tokyo

    Correct Answer
    C. Seoul
    Explanation
    Injin Chi, the boxer, was born in Seoul.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What country is boxer Antonio Pitalua from?

    • A.

      Colombia

    • B.

      South Africa

    • C.

      Mexico

    • D.

      Nigeria

    Correct Answer
    A. Colombia
    Explanation
    Antonio Pitalua is from Colombia.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What country is boxer Marcos Maidana from?

    • A.

      Nicaragua

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Chile

    • D.

      Argentina

    Correct Answer
    D. Argentina
    Explanation
    Marcos Maidana is from Argentina. This can be inferred from the fact that he is a boxer and Argentina has produced several notable boxers in the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is boxer Jose Luis Zertuche's full name?

    • A.

      Jose Luis Zertuche Hernandez

    • B.

      Jose Luis Zertuche Garcia

    • C.

      Jose Luis Zertuche Rios

    • D.

      Jose Luis Zertuche Chavez

    Correct Answer
    D. Jose Luis Zertuche Chavez
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jose Luis Zertuche Chavez. This is the full name of boxer Jose Luis Zertuche.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What weight class does boxer Frederic Klose belong to?

    • A.

      Heavyweight

    • B.

      Flyweight

    • C.

      Welterweight

    • D.

      Lightweight

    Correct Answer
    C. Welterweight
    Explanation
    Frederic Klose belongs to the welterweight weight class in boxing. This weight class typically includes boxers who weigh between 140 and 147 pounds. Welterweight is one of the lighter weight classes in boxing, and fighters in this category are known for their speed and agility.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When was the South Korean boxer In-Jin Chi born?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1982

    • C.

      1973

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    C. 1973
    Explanation
    In-Jin Chi, the South Korean boxer, was born in 1973.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In what year was boxer Matt Godfrey born?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    C. 1981
    Explanation
    Matt Godfrey was born in 1981.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In what year was boxer Rodolfo Lopez born?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1986

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    Rodolfo Lopez was born in 1983.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In what year was boxer Tony Thompson born?

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1961

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    A. 1971
    Explanation
    Tony Thompson was born in 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In which event did Lamon Brewster win a silver medal in 1995 as an amateur boxer?

    • A.

      National Golden Gloves

    • B.

      Summer Olympics

    • C.

      European Amateur Championships

    • D.

      Pan American Games

    Correct Answer
    D. Pan American Games
    Explanation
    Lamon Brewster won a silver medal in 1995 as an amateur boxer in the Pan American Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which state did Oleg Maskaev fight out of when he was boxing under an American flag?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. New York
    Explanation
    Oleg Maskaev fought out of New York when he was boxing under an American flag. This means that he represented the state of New York during his boxing career.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Who did Humberto Toledo defeat to win the WBC Latin America Championship in 2006?

    • A.

      Wilmer Vasquez

    • B.

      Humberto Soto

    • C.

      Davinson Guerra

    • D.

      Guadalupe Rosales

    Correct Answer
    C. Davinson Guerra
    Explanation
    Humberto Toledo defeated Davinson Guerra to win the WBC Latin America Championship in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Who did Peter Venancio defeat in his professional boxing debut?

    • A.

      Fructuoso Jara

    • B.

      Alberto Jesus Navarro

    • C.

      Lonnie Beasley

    • D.

      Claudio de Oliveira

    Correct Answer
    D. Claudio de Oliveira
    Explanation
    Peter Venancio defeated Claudio de Oliveira in his professional boxing debut.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who did Peter Venancio fight in his first professional match held in the United States?

    • A.

      Gilvan Da Silva

    • B.

      Humberto Aranda

    • C.

      Sylvan Plowright

    • D.

      Lonnie Beasley

    Correct Answer
    D. Lonnie Beasley
    Explanation
    Peter Venancio fought Lonnie Beasley in his first professional match held in the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Who was boxer Joachim Alcine's first opponent outside of Canada?

    • A.

      Javier Alberto Mamani

    • B.

      Elio Ortiz

    • C.

      Marcos Primera

    • D.

      Leonard Townsend

    Correct Answer
    C. Marcos Primera
    Explanation
    Joachim Alcine's first opponent outside of Canada was Marcos Primera.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which boxer was Lamon Brewster's opponent in a controversial bout in September 2005?

    • A.

      Sergei Liakhovich

    • B.

      Shannon Briggs

    • C.

      Kosovar Luan Krasniqi

    • D.

      Corrie Sanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Kosovar Luan Krasniqi
    Explanation
    In September 2005, Lamon Brewster's opponent in a controversial bout was Kosovar Luan Krasniqi.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Who was Pietro Aurino's opponent in the 2006 boxing match where Aurino voluntarily disqualified himself?

    • A.

      Zoltan Beres

    • B.

      Romans Dabolins

    • C.

      Christopher Robert

    • D.

      Marco Huck

    Correct Answer
    D. Marco Huck
    Explanation
    Pietro Aurino's opponent in the 2006 boxing match where he voluntarily disqualified himself was Marco Huck.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Who was the first person to defeat Martin Honorio in a professional boxing match?

    • A.

      Armando Hernandez

    • B.

      Hector Mancina

    • C.

      Mike Tyson

    • D.

      Antonio Ramos

    Correct Answer
    A. Armando Hernandez
    Explanation
    Armando Hernandez was the first person to defeat Martin Honorio in a professional boxing match.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Zaur Baysangurov broke his hand in a 2004 win over which previously-unbeaten boxer?

    • A.

      Andrey Tylilyuk

    • B.

      Pablo Martin

    • C.

      Daniel Urbanski

    • D.

      Adnan Amar

    Correct Answer
    B. Pablo Martin
    Explanation
    Zaur Baysangurov broke his hand in a 2004 win over Pablo Martin, who was previously unbeaten.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which boxer won the World Boxing Council super-welterweight title in 2007?

    • A.

      Pernell Whitaker

    • B.

      Oscar De La Hoya

    • C.

      Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

    • D.

      Hector Camacho

    Correct Answer
    C. Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
    Explanation
    Floyd Mayweather, Jr. won the World Boxing Council super-welterweight title in 2007.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.