In The News Week Ending April 21

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tleonard
T
Tleonard
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 5,499
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 166

SettingsSettingsSettings
News Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was named by People magazine as the "World's Most Beautiful Woman" for 2017?

    • A.

      Amal Clooney.

    • B.

      Serena Williams.

    • C.

      Emma Watson.

    • D.

      Julia Roberts.

    Correct Answer
    D. Julia Roberts.
    Explanation
    Roberts was named for a record fifth time. She previously claimed the cover spot in 2010, 2005, 2000 and 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is starring in the new HBO film based on the best-seller "The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks" by Rebecca Skloot?

    • A.

      Tracee Ellis Ross.

    • B.

      Viola Davis.

    • C.

      Whoopi Goldberg.

    • D.

      Oprah Winfrey.

    Correct Answer
    D. Oprah Winfrey.
    Explanation
    Winfrey plays the daughter of the woman behind the legendary cell line known as "HeLa."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Students at The Exploris School wrote a letter to the Wake school board asking them to name a school after Raleigh's Holt family, who did what?

    • A.

      Established Raleigh's first library.

    • B.

      Donated the land for the school.

    • C.

      Tried to integrate Raleigh's schools.

    • D.

      Lost three of their sons in World War II.

    Correct Answer
    C. Tried to integrate Raleigh's schools.
    Explanation
    The family launched the first legal battle to desegregate Raleigh public schools when they sued the Raleigh City School Board to allow their son to attend Broughton.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Kathrine Switzer, who ran the Boston Marathon at age 70, gained notoriety for being what?

    • A.

      The first woman ever to register for the race.

    • B.

      The oldest runner to finish the race.

    • C.

      The granddaughter of the race's first winner.

    • D.

      The last person to finish the race.

    Correct Answer
    A. The first woman ever to register for the race.
    Explanation
    Switzer was the men-only Boston Marathon's first official female entrant after she registered using her initials in 1967. Fifty years later, her bib No. 261 was retired by the Boston Athletic Association.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Benedict XVI, who resigned as pontiff in 2013, celebrated his 90th birthday with what?

    • A.

      A beer.

    • B.

      A vacation to the French Riviera.

    • C.

      A visit to his birthplace in Portugal.

    • D.

      An ice cream cake.

    Correct Answer
    A. A beer.
    Explanation
    Benedict was born April 16, 1927, in southern Germany. But since the birthday coincided this year with Easter Sunday, it was celebrated on Monday.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    By September 2019, the Triangle's CBS affiliate, WNCN, will be what?

    • A.

      Channel 8.

    • B.

      Locally owned.

    • C.

      Located in Durham.

    • D.

      WTRG.

    Correct Answer
    A. Channel 8.
    Explanation
    The switch by WNCN, which currently broadcasts on channel 17, should have no impact on the station's operations or its content.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What celebrity is joining Britain's Prince William's campaign to help people be more open about mental health issues?

    • A.

      Lady Gaga.

    • B.

      Selena Gomez.

    • C.

      Halle Berry.

    • D.

      J.K. Rowling.

    Correct Answer
    A. Lady Gaga.
    Explanation
    The heir to the British throne released a video in which he speaks with the pop star via FaceTime. Lady Gaga, who last year spoke out about her struggles with post-traumatic stress disorder, places the call from her kitchen in California, and William answers at his desk in Kensington Palace.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Cary Town Council decided to do what with loose change tossed into the new downtown fountain?

    • A.

      Incorporate it into an art display for the Cary Arts Center.

    • B.

      Use it to help residents in need pay their utility bills.

    • C.

      Use it for recreation scholarships.

    • D.

      Use it for office supplies for town offices.

    Correct Answer
    C. Use it for recreation scholarships.
    Explanation
    Relief for Recreation helps make the town's recreation programming accessible to low-income Cary residents. Money goes to pay for children to attend summer camps and take part in sports leagues, including basketball.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the term for small gifts thrown onto the ice to show appreciation for a figure skater's performance?

    • A.

      Showers.

    • B.

      Tributes.

    • C.

      Tossies.

    • D.

      Flair.

    Correct Answer
    C. Tossies.
    Explanation
    "Tossies" are often stuffed animals, candy, pinwheels, even miniature liquor bottles thrown onto the ice.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    After an absence from the spotlight, Richard Simmons has addressed his fans through what?

    • A.

      The "Missing Richard Simmons" podcast.

    • B.

      His Facebook page.

    • C.

      NBC's "Today" Show.

    • D.

      Snapchat.

    Correct Answer
    B. His Facebook page.
    Explanation
    The 68-year-old fitness guru has been out of the public eye since 2014.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 14, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Tleonard
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.