A Quiz On The Great Game Of Basketball

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kabir
K
Kabir
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 2,872
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,526

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Quiz On The Great Game Of Basketball - Quiz

Do you claim to be a die-hard basketball fan? Can you answer the questions we ask you?
Put your basketball knowledge to test and take this 5 minute-quiz to find out if you actually are!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The game of basketball begins with a _________

    • A.

      Service

    • B.

      Kick-off

    • C.

      Jump ball

    • D.

      Digging

    Correct Answer
    C. Jump ball
    Explanation
    A jump ball is a method used to begin or resume play inbasketball. It is similar to a face-off in ice hockey and field lacrosse and a ball-up in Australian rules football. Two opposing players attempt to gain control of the ball after an official tosses it into the air between them.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many players make a team of basketball?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    A team of basketball consists of 5 players. This is the standard number of players required to play a game of basketball. Each team typically has 5 players on the court at a time, with positions such as point guard, shooting guard, small forward, power forward, and center. Having 5 players allows for effective coordination and gameplay strategies.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Identify the skill below.  

    • A.

      Dribbling

    • B.

      Passing

    • C.

      Screening

    • D.

      Shooting

    Correct Answer
    D. Shooting
    Explanation
    Shooting is the act of throwing the ball into the opponent's hoop.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these is not a skill in basketball?

    • A.

      Setting

    • B.

      Dribbling

    • C.

      Passing

    • D.

      Bouncing

    Correct Answer
    A. Setting
    Explanation
    setting is a skill in volleyball.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these is an equipment in basketball?

    • A.

      Bat

    • B.

      Whistle

    • C.

      Helmet

    • D.

      Padded jersey

    Correct Answer
    B. Whistle
    Explanation
    whistle is used by the referee to officiate the game of basketball

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who invented basketball?

    • A.

      Steffi Graph

    • B.

      Martina Hingis

    • C.

      Anna Kournikova

    • D.

      James Naismith

    Correct Answer
    D. James Naismith
    Explanation
    James Naismith is credited with inventing basketball. He was a Canadian physical education instructor who came up with the idea of the game in December 1891. Naismith wrote down the basic rules and hung a peach basket on the wall as the first basketball hoop. His invention quickly gained popularity and evolved into the modern game of basketball that is played worldwide today.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was basketball invented?

    • A.

      1854

    • B.

      1890

    • C.

      1678

    • D.

      1891

    Correct Answer
    D. 1891
    Explanation
    Basketball was invented in December 1891.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    _________ is the largest basketball arena in the world?

    • A.

      Carrier Dome, Syracuse , New York

    • B.

       Rupp Arena in Lexington, Kentucky, U.S

    • C.

      Araneta Colesium, Quezon City, Philippines

    • D.

      The Philippine Arena, in Bulacan, Philippines

    Correct Answer
    D. The Philippine Arena, in Bulacan, Philippines
    Explanation
    The Philippine Arena in Bulacan, Philippines is the largest basketball arena in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A shot in which basket is attempted from under the net is __________

    • A.

      Tip in

    • B.

      Lay up

    • C.

      Jump ball

    • D.

      Free throw

    Correct Answer
    B. Lay up
    Explanation
    A layup in basketball is a two-point shot attempt made by leaping from below, laying the ball up near the basket, and using one hand to bounce it off the backboard and into the basket. The motion and one-handed reach distinguish it from a jump shot. The layup is considered the most basic shot in basketball.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Whose major job is it to score points for the team in basketball?

    • A.

      Point guard

    • B.

      Shooting guard

    • C.

      Small forward

    • D.

      Centre

    Correct Answer
    B. Shooting guard
    Explanation
    The shooting guard (SG), also known as the two or off guard, is one of the five traditional positions in a regulation basketball game. A shooting guard's main objective is to score points for his team and steal the ball on defense.[1] Some teams ask their shooting guards to bring up the ball as well; these players are known colloquially as combo guards. A player who can switch between playing shooting guard and small forward is known as a swingman. In the NBA, shooting guards usually range from 6' 3" (1.91 m) to 6' 7" (2.01 m) and 5' 9" (1.75 m) to 6' 0" (1.83 m) in the WNBA.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.