How Well Do You Know The Great Game Of Tennis?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By A6
A
A6
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,052
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 472

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Great Game Of Tennis? - Quiz

Do you claim to be a die-hard Tennis fan? Put your tennis knowledge to test and take this 3 minute-quiz to find out if you actually are!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the term for a zero score in Tennis?

    • A.

      Zero itself

    • B.

      Naught

    • C.

      Love

    • D.

      Let

    Correct Answer
    C. Love
    Explanation
    In Tennis, zero score is love. You pronounce a score of 6-0 as six-love. "Love" is derived from the French "l"oeuf," the egg, symbolizing nothing. The term "love" can also be said to come from the English phrase "neither for love nor money," indicating nothing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is the world's highest Tennis court located?

    • A.

      Empire State Building, New York

    • B.

      Burj Al Arab, Dubai

    • C.

      Petronas Towers, Kuala Lumpur

    • D.

      Taipei 101, Taiwan

    Correct Answer
    B. Burj Al Arab, Dubai
    Explanation
    The world's highest Tennis court is located in the Burj Al Arab hotel in Dubai. The hotel is known for its luxurious and extravagant features, and the Tennis court is no exception. Situated on the helipad of the hotel, it offers stunning views of the city skyline and the Arabian Gulf. This unique and iconic location makes it the highest Tennis court in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are two types of Tennis balls, namely pressurized and non-pressurized. Pressurized tennis balls have hollow cores that are filled with:

    • A.

      Oxygen

    • B.

      Carbon Dioxide

    • C.

      Hydrogen

    • D.

      Nitrogen

    Correct Answer
    D. Nitrogen
    Explanation
    A Tennis ball is normally yellow. Pressurized tennis balls are filled with inert nitrogen gas in their cores. The gas used must be inactive or inert. Hydrogen is highly inflammable and therefore, not used in Tennis balls.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which player holds the record for the highest career earnings of approximately USD 50 Million in Tennis?

    • A.

      Roger Federer

    • B.

      Rafael Nadal

    • C.

      Pete Sampras

    • D.

      Andre Agassi

    Correct Answer
    A. Roger Federer
    Explanation
    Roger Federer leads the list of highest earning Tennis players with career earnings till date standing at US$ 49.4 Million. Pete Sampras is second with $43.2 Million, while Nadal is 5th with only $25 Million

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For a professional Tennis player, winning the "Grand Slams" involves achieving what feat in Tennis?

    • A.

      Winning at least one particular Grand Slam tournament at least 4 times in their career

    • B.

      Winning all 4 Grand Slam Tournaments in a calendar year

    • C.

      Achieving number 1 ranking in the world

    • D.

      Winning the Davis Cup

    Correct Answer
    B. Winning all 4 Grand Slam Tournaments in a calendar year
    Explanation
    For a Tennis player, winning the "Grand Slam" involves winning four tournaments in the same calendar year: the Australian Open, French Open, U.S. Open, and Wimbledon. Only a handful of tennis players have accomplished this extraordinary feat, including Maureen Connolly (1953), Margaret Smith Court (1970), Steffi Graf (1988), Don Budge (1938), and Rod Laver (1962 & 1969) who managed to win the Grand Slam TWICE!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 1993, a female Tennis player was stabbed during a match by a deranged man. This forced her out of action for two years due to her injuries. Identify this player.

    • A.

      Steffi Graph

    • B.

      Martina Hingis

    • C.

      Anna Kournikova

    • D.

      Monica Seles

    Correct Answer
    D. Monica Seles
    Explanation
    Monica Seles is the correct answer because she was indeed stabbed during a tennis match in 1993 by a deranged man. This incident caused her to be out of action for two years due to the injuries she sustained. Steffi Graf, Martina Hingis, and Anna Kournikova were not involved in such an incident during their careers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which member of the British Royal Family presents the prizes to the winners at Wimbledon?

    • A.

      The Reigning Monarch

    • B.

      Prince of Wales

    • C.

      Duke of Somerset

    • D.

      Duke of Kent

    Correct Answer
    D. Duke of Kent
    Explanation
    The Duke of Kent performs many royal duties on behalf of his cousin, the Queen. He serves as the president of the Wimbledon All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, a position he succeeded from his late mother, Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following technology was introduced at Wimbledon 2009?

    • A.

      Hawk Eye

    • B.

      Sensitive Radar Guns for Service Speeds Measurement

    • C.

      Artificial Turf

    • D.

      Retractable Roof

    Correct Answer
    D. Retractable Roof
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Retractable Roof. This technology was introduced at Wimbledon 2009 to provide protection from rain during matches. The retractable roof allows matches to continue even in unfavorable weather conditions, ensuring that the tournament schedule is not disrupted. This innovation has greatly improved the overall experience for players and spectators at Wimbledon, as it allows for uninterrupted play and minimizes delays caused by rain.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One of the all-time great Tennis players, Pete Sampras, spent 286 consecutive weeks in the 1990s as the #1 ranked player in the world. During his career, he won a total of 64 singles titles, with 14 Grand Slam titles. Out of the 4 Grand Slam Championships, which is the only one which Pete was never able to win?

    • A.

      US Open

    • B.

      French Open

    • C.

      Wimbledon

    • D.

      Australian Open

    Correct Answer
    B. French Open
    Explanation
    Nicknamed "Pistol Pete" because of his fast serve, Sampras became a professional tennis player in 1988. In 1990, when he was 19 years old, he beat Andre Agassi to become the youngest man ever to win the U.S. Open, and from 1993-1998 he ended each year -- six consecutive -- as the top-ranked player in the world. During his career, he won a total of 64 singles titles, with 14 Grand Slam titles. Sampras won Wimbledon 7 times, the U.S. Open 5 times and the Australian Open 2 times; he never won the French Open.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I am a former Tennis player from India. I have been a Quarterfinalist at Wimbledon & US open on two separate occasions. I have also acted in a James Bond Movie and have a successful multimedia business. Who am I?

    • A.

      Ramanathan Krishnan

    • B.

      Vijay Amritraj

    • C.

      Ashok Amirtraj

    • D.

      Ramesh krishnan

    Correct Answer
    B. Vijay Amritraj
    Explanation
    Vijay Amritraj (Tamil: விஜய் அமிர்தராஜ், born 14 December 1953) is a former Indian tennis player, sports commentator, and actor[2].

    Amritraj was born in Chennai, India. He and his brothers, Anand Amritraj and Ashok Amritraj, were among the first Indians to play in top-flight international tour Tennis.

    Vijay also had a brief acting career, appearing with Roger Moore in the James Bond film, Octopussy as Vijay and Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and as a guest star on various television shows such as Hart to Hart. He has since gone on to become a sports commentator, has been a judge at the Miss Universe pageant, and has developed a successful multimedia business.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    A6
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.