How Well Do You Know Prince Of Tennis?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Miaki23
M
Miaki23
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,484
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 1,485

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Prince Of Tennis? - Quiz

How well do you know the japanese manga-converted-anime Prince of Tennis? Take this quiz to find out! (note: This is a Prince of Tennis quiz which means all of the haracters are included. To take a quiz on seperate schools, you just have to find it. ) The quiz's difficulty is from easy up to hard.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     (SEIGAKU) Who is The Prince of Tennis?

    • A.

      Yukimura Seiichi

    • B.

      Sanada Genichiroh

    • C.

      Tezuka Kunimitsu

    • D.

      Echizen Ryoma

    • E.

      Fuji Syuuske

    Correct Answer
    D. Echizen Ryoma
    Explanation
    Echizen Ryoma is the main protagonist of the series. He is defined first as 'Samurai Junior' but later on, Atobe Keigo refers to him as 'Prince of Tennis'

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the 'Data-expert' of Seigaku?

    • A.

      Yanagi Renji

    • B.

      Mizuki Hajime

    • C.

      Inui Sadaharu

    • D.

      Taichi Dan

    • E.

      Kikumaru Eiji

    Correct Answer
    C. Inui Sadaharu
    Explanation
    Inui Sadaharu is Seigaku's 'Brain' or Data-expert as he plays data-tennis and collects data of his own team and as well as other schools

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Seigaku's 'Tensai'?

    • A.

      Fuji Syuuske

    • B.

      Oshitari Yuushi

    • C.

      Marui Bunta

    • D.

      Echizen Ryoma

    • E.

      Tezuka Kunimitsu

    Correct Answer
    A. Fuji Syuuske
    Explanation
    Fuji Syuuske is known to be Seigaku's Prodigy or Tensai.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    True or False: Tezuka is the captain of Seigaku

    Correct Answer
    True
    Yes
    Explanation
    Tezuka Kunimitsu is a skilled tennis player which is why he is this year's captain

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    (HYOUTEI) Who is the rival of Mukahi Gakuto in 'Acrobatic Tennis'?

    • A.

      Kikumaru Eiji

    • B.

      Kamio Akira

    • C.

      Marui Bunta

    • D.

      Sengoku Kiyosumi

    • E.

      Fuji Syuuske

    Correct Answer
    A. Kikumaru Eiji
    Explanation
    Mukahi Gakuto plays 'Acrobatic Tennis' as well as Kikumaru Eiji.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Does Atobe Keigo refer to himself as 'Prince'?

    Correct Answer
    False
    No
    Explanation
    Atobe Keigo is the king of Hyoutei therefore, he refers to himself as 'King' or at the Japanese dub 'Ore-sama'.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What 'Triple Counter' did Oshitari Yuushi copied from Fuji Syuuske?

    • A.

      Tsubame Gaeshi

    • B.

      Higuma Otoshi

    • C.

      Hakugei

    • D.

      Kagerou Zutsumi

    • E.

      Hoshi Hanabi

    Correct Answer
    B. Higuma Otoshi
    Explanation
    Higuma Otoshi is a countr where in you cancel the opponent's smash and the ball lands on the baseline of your opponent's court.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the catchphrase of Echizen Ryoma

    • A.

      'Gekidasa da ze'

    • B.

      'Zannen, Munnen, Matta Raishuu!'

    • C.

      'Ore-sama no bigi ni yoi ni'

    • D.

      'Mada, mada, da ne'

    • E.

      'Yudan suze ni kou'

    Correct Answer
    D. 'Mada, mada, da ne'
    Explanation
    Mada, Mada, Da Ne literally means 'No, not yet' but in other dubs, 'You still have ways to go'. One of the reasons why Echizen is famous because of his unique catchphrase.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the 'Petenshi' or 'Trickster' in Rikkaidai?

    • A.

      Niou Masaharu

    • B.

      Yagyuu Hiroshi

    • C.

      Marui Bunta

    • D.

      Yukimura Seiichi

    • E.

      Jackal Kuwabara

    Correct Answer
    A. Niou Masaharu
    Explanation
    Niou Masaharu is Rikkaidai's very own Trickster. He got that name from pulling pranks, and disguises all around his school and at the tennis court.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is 'The Child of God'?

    • A.

      Yagyuu Hiroshi

    • B.

      Yanagi Renji

    • C.

      Sanada Genichiroh

    • D.

      Yukimura Seiichi

    • E.

      Tezuka Kunimitsu

    Correct Answer
    D. Yukimura Seiichi
    Explanation
    At the OVA series, Yukimura Seiichi is dubbed as 'Kami no Ko' or 'The Demi-god' or as most commonly used 'The Child of God' because of his incredible tennis skills.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is The Golden Pair?

    • A.

      Niou & Yagyuu

    • B.

      Sanada & Atobe

    • C.

      Kikumaru & Oishi

    • D.

      Gakuto & Oshitari

    • E.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Kikumaru & Oishi
    Explanation
    Kikumaru and Oishi are referred to as the Golden Pair in the anime and manga series "The Prince of Tennis." They are known for their exceptional doubles play and their ability to perfectly synchronize their movements on the court. Their chemistry and teamwork make them a formidable pair, earning them the title of the Golden Pair among their peers and fans.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In the ANIME, where did Tezuka go to recover his arm?

    • A.

      Kyushuu

    • B.

      Tokyo

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      France

    • E.

      Philippines

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany
    Explanation
    In the manga, he goes to Kyushu. In the anime, he goes to Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is Seigaku's Band name?

    • A.

      Pull Tab To Can

    • B.

      The Meganes

    • C.

      Aozu & Cap To Bin

    • D.

      Kaishikan

    • E.

      Tachikiritai

    Correct Answer
    C. Aozu & Cap To Bin
    Explanation
    The two bands, Aozu (Composed of Echizen, Tezuka, Fuji and Oishi) and Cap To Bin (Composed of Eiji, Taka, Kaidoh, Momo and Inui)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Last question, Who is the creator of Prince of Tennis?

    • A.

      Shounen Jump

    • B.

      Viz Translation

    • C.

      Production I.G.

    • D.

      Hiroki Takahashi

    • E.

      Takeshi Konomi

    Correct Answer
    E. Takeshi Konomi
    Explanation
    The awesome creator of PoT is none other than Takeshi Konomi-sensei.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Miaki23
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.