How Well Do You Know Cell Phones?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Troywott
T
Troywott
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 225
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 225

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mobile Phone Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know cellphones? TEst your knowled out now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The first official mobile phones was used in what country in 1946, as a two way radio connected to a pphone line?

    • A.

      USSR

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      Sweden

    • E.

      China

    Correct Answer
    D. Sweden
    Explanation
    The first official mobile phone was used in Sweden by the Swedish police in 1946. The technology was connected to the telephone network and was distinctive of two way radio technology. The phone was not very practical; it was only able to make 6 phone calls before the car's battery was drained.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1983, what company unvelied the first truly portable cell phone?

    • A.

      Nokia

    • B.

      Motorola

    • C.

      Qualcomm

    • D.

      Alcatel

    • E.

      Samsung

    Correct Answer
    B. Motorola
    Explanation
    In 1983, Motorola unveiled to the world, the first truly portable cellular phone. It was called the Motorola DynaTAC 8000X. It was approved for use in the United States by the FCC. Motorola developed the technology for cellular phones for decades and this particular phone took 15 years to come to market at an expense of over 100 million dollars in research costs. The DynaTAC800X was extremely lightweight for its time and only weighed about 28 ounces. It was 13 inches x 1.75 inches x 3.5 inches and was known as the Brick for its shape. It was largely developed with the help of Dr. Martin Cooper of Motorola.

    From 1983 to the end of the 1980's cell phones grew in popularity due to the innovations in cellular networks that were able to handle phone calls in either one area or hand them off to other areas. While most cell phones weren't made to be carried in your hand, all phones were made for permanent installation in the car. For a while the term "car phone" was extremely popular. Besides car phones, there were a few models that came in tote bag type configurations that can easily hook up to a car's battery, via the DC outlet to make calls. There were also a few models that came as briefcases, to hold large batteries necssary to make phone calls.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What requirement must a phone meet to be 3G?

    • A.

      Have digital screen greater than 240x320 or 340x280.

    • B.

      Have ability to interface with modern modem standards of 256kb or more.

    • C.

      Interative USB handling.

    • D.

      Two, include 2 Megabits of maximum data rate indoors and 384 kbits for outdoor use.

    • E.

      Really cool touchscreen.

    Correct Answer
    D. Two, include 2 Megabits of maximum data rate indoors and 384 kbits for outdoor use.
    Explanation
    Third Generation cellular phones is the technology that is currently available today and it is commonly referred to as 3G. While 3G came only a few years after 2G, mainly due to many innovations in technology and services, standards for 3G are usually different depending on the network.

    It is usually stated that 3G is not necessarily a rigid standard, but is a set of requirements that most networks and cell phone providers follow. There are two main requirements; they include 2 Megabits of maximum data rate indoors and 384 kbits for outdoor use. 3G mobile phones usually include innovations to receive much more than phone calls, for instance, SMS text is available and some 3G phones also offer email and Internet access. Currently technologies are continuing to improve and new innovations such as streaming radio and TV, as well as Wifi are currently breaking into the market.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which technology predates both modern day GSM and CDMA networks?

    • A.

      QCDR

    • B.

      BEAP

    • C.

      ACMA

    • D.

      NASA

    • E.

      TDMA

    Correct Answer
    E. TDMA
    Explanation
    TDMA technology, which stands for Time Division Multiple Access, is a cell phone standard that has been incorporated into the more advanced GSM standard, which is now the world’s most widely used cell phone technology.

    TDMA is used in second-generation (2G) cell phone systems such as GSM. Most major third-generation (3G) cell phone systems are primarily based upon GSM rival CDMA. 3G allows for faster data speeds over 2G.

    While TDMA and CDMA both achieve the same goal, they do so using different methods. TDMA technology works by dividing each digital cellular channel into three time slots for the purpose of increasing the amount of data carried.

    Multiple users, therefore, can share the same frequency channel without causing interference because the signal is divided into multiple time slots.

    While each conversation is transmitted alternately over short lengths of time with TDMA technology, CDMA separates communications by code so multiple calls can also be routed into the same channel.

    The major cell phone carriers in the U.S. no longer use TDMA. Sprint, Virgin Mobile and Verizon Wireless use CDMA while T-Mobile and AT&T use GSM.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the inventor of the cell phone?

    • A.

      Alexander Graham Bell

    • B.

      Henry Samspon

    • C.

      Martin Cooper

    • D.

      Alex Trebec

    • E.

      Allison Cooper

    Correct Answer
    C. Martin Cooper
    Explanation
    Dr. Martin Cooper for Motorola.
    US03906166
    09/16/1975
    Radio telephone system
    Inventors: Martin Cooper, Richard W. Dronsuth, ; Albert J. Mikulski, Charles N. Lynk Jr., James J. Mikulski, John F. Mitchell, Roy A. Richardson, John H. Sangster

    Dr Martin Cooper, a former general manager for the systems division at Motorola, is considered the inventor of the first modern portable handset. Cooper made the first call on a portable cell phone in April 1973. He made the call to his rival, Joel Engel, Bell Labs head of research. Bell Laboratories introduced the idea of cellular communications in 1947 with the police car technology. However, Motorola was the first to incorporate the technology into portable device that was designed for outside of a automobile use. Cooper and his co-inventors are listed above.

    By 1977, AT&T and Bell Labs had constructed a prototype cellular system. A year later, public trials of the new system were started in Chicago with over 2000 trial customers. In 1979, in a separate venture, the first commercial cellular telephone system began operation in Tokyo. In 1981, Motorola and American Radio telephone started a second U.S. cellular radio-telephone system test in the Washington/Baltimore area. By 1982, the slow-moving FCC finally authorized commercial cellular service for the USA. A year later, the first American commercial analog cellular service or AMPS (Advanced Mobile Phone Service) was made available in Chicago by Ameritech.

    Despite the incredible demand, it took cellular phone service 37 years to become commercially available in the United States. Consumer demand quickly outstripped the 1982 system standards. By 1987, cellular telephone subscribers exceeded one million and the airways were crowded.

    Three ways of improving services existed:

    •one - increase frequencies allocation
    •two - split existing cells
    •three - improve the technology
    The FCC did not want to handout any more bandwidth, and building/splitting cells would have been expensive and would have added bulk to the network. To stimulate the growth of new technology, the FCC declared in 1987 that cellular licensees could employ alternative cellular technologies in the 800 MHz band. The cellular industry began to research new transmission technology as an alternative.
    Editor's Note: African American Inventor Henry Sampson did not invent the cell phone. Sampson is a brilliant and accomplished inventor who invented a Gamma-Electrical Cell and not a phone cell. Sampson's patent (US 3,591,860) can be viewed online or in person at the United States Patent and Trademark Office

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Also referred to as AWS, what is the frequency range for triband?

    • A.

      850/1800/1900

    • B.

      900/1800/1900

    • C.

      1400/1200/450

    • D.

      850/950/1900

    • E.

      1000/2000/2400

    Correct Answer
    A. 850/1800/1900
    Explanation
    All tri-band phones obviously (?) support three different frequency bands. But they may differ in their choice of which three of the four bands they support.

    The two common variations are :

    900/1800/1900 - Excellent internationally and very good in the US

    850/1800/1900 - Excellent in the US but not very good internationally

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Foudned in 1999, Leap communications launced Cricket Wireless in which city and state?

    • A.

      Cleveland, Ohio

    • B.

      Tuscon, Arizona

    • C.

      Paris, Texas

    • D.

      Chattanooga,Tennessee

    • E.

      Discrict of Columbia

    Correct Answer
    D. Chattanooga,Tennessee
    Explanation
    Leap Communications founded Cricket Wireless in Chattanooga, Tennessee in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    T-Mobile is actually based out of which European country?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Argentina

    • E.

      Brussels

    Correct Answer
    B. Germany
    Explanation
    T-Mobile is a German mobile telephone provider, owned by Deutsche Telekom (the T stands for Telekom). It operates several GSM networks in Europe and the United States. T-Mobile also has financial stakes in mobile operators in Central and Eastern Europe. Globally, T-Mobile has some 150 million subscribers [1], making it the world's seventh largest mobile phone service provider by subscribers and the third largest multinational after the United Kingdom's Vodafone and Spain's Telefónica.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Currently the largest provider, At&t stands for _______.

    • A.

      ArmenianText & Telephone Services

    • B.

      Argentinian Tool & Trade Stations

    • C.

      American Telephone & Telegraph

    • D.

      American Tested & True Wireless Provider

    • E.

      Albanian Tick & Tick

    Correct Answer
    C. American Telephone & Telegraph
    Explanation
    The correct answer is American Telephone & Telegraph. AT&T is currently the largest provider and it stands for American Telephone & Telegraph.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This wireless provider was formed in 1983 as Bell Atlantic as part of the 1984 At&t breakup into SevenBabyBells.

    • A.

      Pocket Mobile

    • B.

      Verizon

    • C.

      Virgin Mobile

    • D.

      Alltel

    • E.

      Sprint

    Correct Answer
    B. Verizon
    Explanation
    Verizon is the correct answer because it was formed in 1983 as Bell Atlantic, which was one of the Seven Baby Bells created after the breakup of AT&T in 1984. Verizon has since grown to become one of the largest wireless providers in the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    This company operates out of Kansas.  It is currently the third largest wireless provider in the United States and was founded in 1898.

    • A.

      Boost Mobile

    • B.

      At&t

    • C.

      Verizon

    • D.

      Alltel

    • E.

      Sprint

    Correct Answer
    E. Sprint
    Explanation
    Sprint is the correct answer because it is a company that operates out of Kansas and is currently the third largest wireless provider in the United States. It was founded in 1898.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Remember the scare?  Cell phones are thought to emit __________ that could possibly lead to brain cancer.

    • A.

      Electromagnetic Energy

    • B.

      Toxic Wave Lengths

    • C.

      Polyspectronic Neophanites

    • D.

      Tudallary Glanular Piconthanes

    • E.

      Gas

    Correct Answer
    A. Electromagnetic Energy
    Explanation
    When the first cell phones were made in 1984, there were many health risks. Cell phones emit radiation that could be harmful. No testing had been done prior to releasing these phones to the public. The radiation could possibly lead to brain cancer with long-term use.
    Cellular phones give off an electromagnetic energy which is a type of non-ionizing radiation. This is similar to the radiation naturally found in thunderstorms. The RF electromagnetic energy that cellular phones create can penetrate through a body. The main factors for the depth of penetration and how much is absorbed come from how close the phone is held and how strong its signal is.





    It is possible that cell phones can cause serious health issues such as cancer, epileptic seizures or sleep disorders, changes in brain activity, and reaction time, but nothing has been definitely proven.

    Using a cell phone while driving can increase the risks for accidents. They may interfere with medical devices. These include pacemakers, defibrillators, and hearing aids. Cell phones also interfere with aircraft electronics.

    SAR, (specific absorption rate), has a limit of 1.6 watts per kilogram to decrease the health risks.
    Hands free phones and devices can be used while driving to prevent traffic accidents, although it is best to refrain from using phones completely while driving.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    4G Technology requires....

    • A.

      Something Faster than 3g.

    • B.

      Speeds in excess of 2.5 mb per unit as perscribed by CTIA and FCC standards.

    • C.

      Low minimal absorption of ip technologies with access to satellite interference through the utmost nuclear telepathy.

    • D.

      Who Cares?

    • E.

      A 4G system is expected to provide a comprehensive and secure all-IP based solution where facilities such as IP telephony, ultra-broadband Internet access, gaming services and streamed multimedia may be provided to users.

    Correct Answer
    E. A 4G system is expected to provide a comprehensive and secure all-IP based solution where facilities such as IP telephony, ultra-broadband Internet access, gaming services and streamed multimedia may be provided to users.
    Explanation
    4G refers to the fourth generation of cellular wireless standards. It is a successor to 3G and 2G standards. The nomenclature of the generations generally refers to a change in the fundamental nature of the service. The first was the move from analogue (1G) to digital (2G) transmission. This was followed by multi-media support, spread spectrum transmission and at least 200 kbit/s (3G) and now 4G, which refers to all IP packet switched networks, mobile ultra-broadband (gigabit speed) access and multi-carrier transmission.

    A 4G system is expected to provide a comprehensive and secure all-IP based solution where facilities such as IP telephony, ultra-broadband Internet access, gaming services and streamed multimedia may be provided to users.

    The remainder of this article uses 4G to refer to IMT Advanced (International Mobile Telecommunications Advanced), as defined by ITU-R.

    An IMT Advanced cellular system must have target peak data rates of up to approximately 100 Mbit/s for high mobility such as mobile access and up to approximately 1 Gbit/s for low mobility such as nomadic/local wireless access, according to the ITU requirements. Scalable bandwidths up to at least 40 MHz should be provided. [1][2]

    The pre-4G technology 3GPP Long Term Evolution (LTE) is often branded "4G", but the first LTE release does not fully comply with the IMT-Advanced requirements. LTE has a theoretical net bitrate capacity of up to 100 Mbit/s in the downlink and 50 Mbit/s in the uplink if a 20 MHz channel is used - and more if Multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO), i.e. antenna arrays, are used. Most major mobile carriers in the United States and several worldwide carriers have announced plans to convert their networks to LTE beginning in 2009. The world's first publicly available LTE-service was opened in the two Scandinavian capitals Stockholm and Oslo on the 14 December 2009, and branded 4G. The physical radio interface was at an early stage named High Speed OFDM Packet Access (HSOPA), now named Evolved UMTS Terrestrial Radio Access (E-UTRA).

    LTE Advanced (Long-term-evolution Advanced) is a candidate for IMT-Advanced standard, formally submitted by the 3GPP organization to ITU-T in the fall 2009, and expected to be released in 2011. The target of 3GPP LTE Advanced is to reach and surpass the ITU requirements. LTE Advanced should be compatible with first release LTE equipment, and should share frequency bands with first release LTE.[3]

    The Mobile WiMAX (IEEE 802.16e-2005) mobile wireless broadband access (MWBA) standard is sometimes branded 4G, and offers peak data rates of 128 Mbit/s downlink and 56 Mbit/s uplink over 20 MHz wide channels. The IEEE 802.16m evolution of 802.16e is under development, with the objective to fulfill the IMT-Advanced criteria of 1000 Mbit/s for stationary reception and 100 Mbit/s for mobile reception.[4]

    UMB (Ultra Mobile Broadband) was the brand name for a discontinued 4G project within the 3GPP2 standardization group to improve the CDMA2000 mobile phone standard for next generation applications and requirements. In November 2008, Qualcomm, UMB's lead sponsor, announced it was ending development of the technology, favouring LTE instead.[5] The objective was to achieve data speeds over 275 Mbit/s downstream and over 75 Mbit/s upstream.

    In all these suggestions for 4G, the CDMA spread spectrum radio technology used in 3G systems and IS-95 is abandoned and replaced by frequency-domain equalization schemes, for example multi-carrier transmission such as OFDMA. This is combined with MIMO (i.e. multiple antennas(Multiple In Multiple Out)), dynamic channel allocation and channel-dependent scheduling.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Originally helping truckers make trips and communicate, this chipset provider is father of cdma technology.

    • A.

      Sony

    • B.

      Qualcomm

    • C.

      Triage

    • D.

      Microsoft

    • E.

      Apple

    Correct Answer
    B. Qualcomm
    Explanation
    Qualcomm is the inventor of CDMAone (IS-95), CDMA 2000, and CDMA 1xEV-DO, which are wireless cellular standards used for communications. The company also owns significant number of key patents on the widely adopted 3G technology, W-CDMA. The license streams from the patents on these inventions, and related products are a major component of Qualcomm's business.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Development for this phones streamed into $150 Million dollars over thirty months.

    • A.

      Motorola Droid

    • B.

      HTC HD 2

    • C.

      Google G1

    • D.

      Samsung Omnia 2

    • E.

      Apple Iphone

    Correct Answer
    E. Apple Iphone
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Apple iPhone. This is because the question is asking for the phone for which development costs reached $150 million over a period of thirty months. Out of the given options, only the Apple iPhone fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Subscriber Identity Module - or sim card stores what for GSM phones?

    • A.

      Its modern unique digital code, last IMEI, satellite tracking identifier.

    • B.

      its unique serial number, internationally unique number of the mobile user (IMSI), security authentication and ciphering information, temporary information related to the local network, a list of the services the user has access to and two passwords (PIN for usual use and PUK for unlocking).

    • C.

      Great pictures from last night.

    • D.

      Its used modular device symbol, two frequent modular destination codes,one pick up line, and fifteen sybolian unique identifiers.

    • E.

      The users phone numbers.

    Correct Answer
    B. its unique serial number, internationally unique number of the mobile user (IMSI), security authentication and ciphering information, temporary information related to the local network, a list of the services the user has access to and two passwords (PIN for usual use and PUK for unlocking).
    Explanation
    A SIM card stores the unique serial number of the mobile user (IMSI), which is internationally unique. It also stores security authentication and ciphering information, temporary information related to the local network, a list of the services the user has access to, and two passwords (PIN for usual use and PUK for unlocking). This information is essential for the functioning of GSM phones and ensures secure communication and access to network services.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What does cdma stand for?

    • A.

      Coded Divisional Missential Accession

    • B.

      Creole Drool Mississippi Apps

    • C.

      Cellular Device Mission Appliance

    • D.

      Coded Division Multiple Access

    • E.

      Central Divider Missle Access

    Correct Answer
    D. Coded Division Multiple Access
    Explanation
    CDMA stands for Coded Division Multiple Access. This technology is used in telecommunications to allow multiple users to share the same frequency spectrum simultaneously. It uses a coding scheme to differentiate between different users and allocate them separate codes. This enables efficient use of the available bandwidth and allows for increased capacity and improved call quality in wireless communication systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Founded in 1992, this wireless company is headquartered out of Richardson, Texas and is currently the fifth largest carrier in the US.

    • A.

      Cricket

    • B.

      Metro PCS

    • C.

      Boost Mobile

    • D.

      Pocket Wireless

    • E.

      Page Plus

    Correct Answer
    B. Metro PCS
    Explanation
    Metro PCS is the correct answer because it fits the description of being founded in 1992 and headquartered in Richardson, Texas. Additionally, it is stated that the company is currently the fifth largest carrier in the US, which aligns with Metro PCS's position in the wireless industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    This Canadian based company produced a line of cell phones great for business, also a great fruit.

    • A.

      Blackberry

    • B.

      LG

    • C.

      Research in Motion

    • D.

      Samsung

    • E.

      Alcatel

    Correct Answer
    C. Research in Motion
    Explanation
    Research in Motion (RIM) is the correct answer because it was a Canadian based company that produced a line of cell phones great for business. RIM was known for their Blackberry smartphones, which were popular among professionals and business users. Additionally, the clue mentioning "also a great fruit" is a reference to the blackberry fruit, which shares the same name as the company's flagship product.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Nicknamed "lucky goldstar", this South Korean based company dabbles notonly in cell phones.

    • A.

      Motorola

    • B.

      Alcatel

    • C.

      Sony

    • D.

      Samsung

    • E.

      LG

    Correct Answer
    E. LG
    Explanation
    LG is the correct answer because the question states that the company is nicknamed "lucky goldstar" and is based in South Korea. LG is a South Korean company that was formerly known as Lucky Goldstar. Additionally, the question mentions that the company is involved in more than just cell phones, which is true for LG as they have a wide range of products including appliances, televisions, and other electronics.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

     In 1986, This company was able to release its first built-in car phone, the SC-100, but it was a failure due to the poor quality. But, in 2007 it reported over 40% growth and became the second largest mobile device manufacturer in the world

    • A.

      LG

    • B.

      Nokia

    • C.

      Samsung

    • D.

      Motorola

    • E.

      Qualcomm

    Correct Answer
    C. Samsung
    Explanation
    Samsung is the correct answer because the passage mentions that the company was able to release its first built-in car phone in 1986, indicating that it has been in the mobile device manufacturing industry for a long time. Additionally, it is stated that in 2007, the company reported over 40% growth and became the second largest mobile device manufacturer in the world, highlighting its success and growth in the industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The most poplular technology for mobile systems abroad, GSM stands for.

    • A.

      General Service Module

    • B.

      Global System for Mobile Communications

    • C.

      General Services for Mobile Technology

    • D.

      Genius Standard Mention

    Correct Answer
    B. Global System for Mobile Communications
    Explanation
    GSM (Global System for Mobile Communications: originally from Groupe Spécial Mobile) is the most popular standard for mobile telephony systems in the world. The GSM Association, its promoting industry trade organization of mobile phone carriers and manufacturers, estimates that 80% of the global mobile market uses the standard.[1] GSM is used by over 3 billion people across more than 212 countries and territories.[2][3] Its ubiquity enables international roaming arrangements between mobile phone operators, providing subscribers the use of their phones in many parts of the world. GSM differs from its predecessor technologies in that both signaling and speech channels are digital, and thus GSM is considered a second generation (2G) mobile phone system. This also facilitates the wide-spread implementation of data communication applications into the system

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    This Finnish based manufacturer is the world's largest phone manufacturer. 

    • A.

      Nesetinki

    • B.

      Helsinki

    • C.

      Motorola

    • D.

      Nokia

    • E.

      LG

    Correct Answer
    D. Nokia
    Explanation
    Nokia is the correct answer because it is a Finnish based manufacturer and is known to be the world's largest phone manufacturer.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Oringinating with the Pilot and moving on, this company's original purpose of this company was to create handwriting recognition software for other hardware, but they soon found out they could make bbetter hardware as well.

    • A.

      Blackberry

    • B.

      Nokia

    • C.

      Palm

    • D.

      LG

    • E.

      Verizon

    Correct Answer
    C. Palm
    Explanation
    Palm started as a company focused on developing handwriting recognition software for other hardware devices. However, they soon realized that they had the capability to create better hardware as well. This suggests that Palm expanded its original purpose and began producing its own hardware devices, in addition to their software development.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Based in Taiwan, this company orignally started making Windows Mobile Devices and hasnow shifted towards Android Devices.

    • A.

      Alcatel

    • B.

      Palm

    • C.

      Samsung

    • D.

      HTC

    • E.

      Sony

    Correct Answer
    D. HTC
    Explanation
    HTC Corporation (TWSE: 2498), formerly High Tech Computer Corporation, is a Taiwan-based manufacturer of smartphones. The company initially made smartphones based primarily on Microsoft's Windows Mobile software, but in 2009 it began to shift its focus away from Windows Mobile devices, to devices based on the Android operating system.[1]

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 04, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Troywott
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.