How Well Do You Know The Carnival Brand?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Carnivalarnold
C
Carnivalarnold
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 141
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 141

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Carnival Brand? - Quiz

Take a quiz to see how well you know the Carnival brand.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these is not a Carnival Youth Program?

    • A.

      Camp Carnival

    • B.

      Club 02

    • C.

      Kiddie Cruisers

    • D.

      Circle "C"

    Correct Answer
    C. Kiddie Cruisers
    Explanation
    Camp Carnival (ages 2-11), Circle "C" (ages 12-14), and Club 02 (ages 15-17), helped Carnival to be voted Best Children's Youth Programs in Porthole Cruise Magazine's 2008 Reader's Choice Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many ships are currently in the Carnival Fleet?

    Correct Answer
    22
    Twenty Two
    Twenty-two
    twenty two
    Explanation
    In the summer of 2011, CARNIVAL MAGIC, will be entering the fleet, bringing the total to 23.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    True or False:  The bow of the ship is the back.

    Correct Answer
    False
    F
    false
    Explanation
    The bow of the ship is the front of the ship, also known as the Forward. Stern, or Aft, is the term used for the back of the ship. FYI- Carnival never refers to their ships as boats.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of these features can be found on every Carnival ship?

    • A.

      Serenity, adult only relaxation area

    • B.

      Steakhouse (reservations-recommended)

    • C.

      Carnival WaterWorks

    • D.

      Twister Waterslide

    • E.

      Carnival's Seaside Theatre

    Correct Answer
    D. Twister Waterslide
    Explanation
    A Twister Waterslide can be found on every Carnival ship, however, they may be different sizes, shapes, and colors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is NOT included on a Carnival cruise?

    • A.

      Spectacular stage shows and lots of live entertainment.

    • B.

      Accommodations so roomy, you may never want to leave.

    • C.

      A romantic evening at the reservations-recommended steakhouse.

    • D.

      Fitness center with sweet equipment and sweeter views.

    • E.

      Award-winning youth programs.

    Correct Answer
    C. A romantic evening at the reservations-recommended steakhouse.
    Explanation
    Dinner at the steakhouse is not included in your cruise fare. Additional charges apply to the European-style cafe, salon services, WI-FI, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many departure ports does Carnival currently sail from?

    Correct Answer
    19
    nineteen
    Explanation
    Carnival currently sails from 19 different ports of departure; 15 of these are in the continental U.S.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who (in the correct order) are the Founder of Carnival Cruise Lines, Chairman & CEO of Carnival Corporate, and President & CEO of Carnival Cruise Lines?

    • A.

      Ted Arison, Micky Arison, Gerry Cahill

    • B.

      Micky Arison, Gerry Cahill, Ruben Rodriguez

    • C.

      Ruben Rodriguez, Micky Arison, Gerry Cahill

    • D.

      Gerry Cahill, Micky Arison, Ruben Rodriguez

    • E.

      Ted Arison, Gerry Cahill, Micky Arison

    Correct Answer
    A. Ted Arison, Micky Arison, Gerry Cahill
    Explanation
    Ted Arison founded the company in 1972 when he purchased the Empress of Canada and renamed her the Mardi Gras. Micky Arison, son of Ted, was able to take what his father had started, and turn it into the world's largest and most successful cruise-ship company. Gerry Cahill, became the CEO & President of Carnival Cruise Lines in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ________________ is the term used for the Carnival program that gives passengers the choice of either traditional dining at a fixed seating or flexible dining.

    • A.

      Taste of the Nations

    • B.

      Your Time Dining

    • C.

      Your Choice Dining

    • D.

      Freestyle Dining

    Correct Answer
    C. Your Choice Dining
    Explanation
    Your Choice Dining was rolled out fleetwide in 2009. Your Time Dining is the flexible dining part of the program that allows cruisers to eat in the dining room anytime between 5:45 and 9:30 pm.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This room type has large windows, a full bathroom with shower plus a washroom with sink and junior tub.

    • A.

      Interior Stateroom

    • B.

      Penthouse Suite

    • C.

      Deluxe Ocean View Stateroom

    • D.

      Cloud 9 Spa Stateroom

    • E.

      Balcony Stateroom

    Correct Answer
    C. Deluxe Ocean View Stateroom
    Explanation
    The NEW Deluxe Ocean View Staterooms are perfect for families or groups of friends traveling together.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the first ship to feature the iconic Carnival winged funnel, which is now part of the Carnival logo?

    • A.

      Mardi Gras

    • B.

      Carnivale

    • C.

      Carnival Dream

    • D.

      Tropicale

    • E.

      Holiday

    Correct Answer
    D. Tropicale
    Explanation
    In 1981, Carnival’s TROPICALE showcased the first, never-before-seen and largely admired winged funnel. Frankly, she was a thing of beauty. Standing proud atop her, silently saying, “This is going to be fun.”

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or False: The Casino is open 24/7 on a Carnival cruise.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The casino is not open when the ship is at port, and/or docked.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which is NOT a popular shore excursion at Cozumel?

    • A.

      FlowRider Deluxe

    • B.

      Deluxe Sail, Snorkel & Beach Party

    • C.

      Playa Mia Beach Break Deluxe

    • D.

      Highlights & Shopping

    • E.

      Dolphin Swim and Ride

    Correct Answer
    A. FlowRider Deluxe
    Explanation
    As part of a $5 million renovation to Grand Turk, the island's one-of-a-kind Cruise Center features the FlowRider, an artificial wave created for both body boarding and stand-up surfing. The FlowRider attraction is operated by Grand Turk’s Margaritaville restaurant and bar, and is currently available for all cruise ship calls at Grand Turk.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    ____________ is a Carnival departure port located in the West Coast.

    Correct Answer
    San Diego
    Los Angeles
    L.A.
    long beach
    Seattle
    Explanation
    San Diego, Los Angeles(Long Beach), and Seattle all feature Carnival sailings from the West Coast. Seattle now features round trip, 7 day sailings to Alaska.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The ____________ deck is home to the casino, clubs, and lounges on most ships.

    Correct Answer
    promenade
    Explanation
    The Promenade deck can be found on all of Carnival's ship and features a variety or shops, bars, and entertainment. FYI- Promenade means a public place where one can leisurely walk, especially as a social activity.
    b. A public place for such walking.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which Caribbean destination does Carnival NOT sail to?

    • A.

      Ocho Rios

    • B.

      Grand Cayman

    • C.

      Tortola

    • D.

      Antigua

    • E.

      Grenada

    Correct Answer
    E. Grenada
    Explanation
    Carnival offers sailings to the Western, Eastern, and Southern Caribbean. They also offer extended versions of these sailings known as Exotic Eastern, Exotic Western and Exotic Southern Caribbean itineraries.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    _________________ staterooms are the closest balconies to the waterline, offering spectacular views at a good price.

    Correct Answer
    Cove Balcony
    cove balcony
    cove balconies
    Explanation
    Cove Balconies are only offered on CARNIVAL DREAM, and are located on Main Deck 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Carnival's ________________ fares offer guests who book in advance savings up to 20%.

    Correct Answer
    Early Saver
    early saver
    Explanation
    Early Saver is a brand new promotional rate that rewards you for booking early with the absolute lowest rate. In addition, the fares are backed by a unique price protection assurance. Guests can book their cruise now. And if later they find a lower Carnival advertised fare for the same sailing and accommodations, Carnival will honor it, issuing the difference in the form of a non-refundable, non-transferable onboard credit. The policy is effective up to two business days prior to sailing.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The following food choices are all offered around the clock on a Carnival cruise.

    • A.

      Frozen yogurt, pizzas, sushi

    • B.

      Frozen yogurt, pizzas, salads

    • C.

      Sushi, calzones, ice cream

    • D.

      Lobster, pizzas, icecream

    Correct Answer
    B. Frozen yogurt, pizzas, salads
    Explanation
    Carnival offers 24- hour complimentary room service, as well as a Pizzeria that serves oven-baked pizzas, calzones, and soft-serve frozen yogurt and icecream.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which feature is offered at Spa Carnival?

    • A.

      Teeth whitening

    • B.

      French manicure

    • C.

      Acupuncture

    • D.

      Eye brow shaping

    • E.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All the above
    Explanation
    Carnival offers a range of spa services for passengers who may want to relax and be pampered. The ships provide a full range of services, including massage treatments and beauty treatments for both men and women. Couples may want to book appointments in the spa together so they can enjoy each others' company.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The ____________ deck is home to the main pool on most Carnival ships.

    Correct Answer
    Lido
    Explanation
    The Lido deck is home to the main pool, waterslides, buffets, and on deck entertainment on a Carnival cruise.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is Carnival's Seaside Theatre?

    • A.

      The name of the main show lounge aboard each ship.

    • B.

      A special onboard performance staged "under the sea".

    • C.

      Open-air big screen where movies and sporting events are aired.

    • D.

      A movie theatre that plays footage from the current sailing.

    Correct Answer
    C. Open-air big screen where movies and sporting events are aired.
    Explanation
    Carnival's Seaside Theatre is a 12'x22' LED screen located poolside on the Lido deck showing movies, sporting events, concerts and more. Guests can pull up a lounge chair, sit back, relax and enjoy a show during the day, or under the stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following is NOT a Carnival sister cruise line?

    • A.

      Costa Cruises

    • B.

      Celebrity Cruises

    • C.

      Holland America Line

    • D.

      Princess Cruises

    • E.

      Cunard Line

    Correct Answer
    B. Celebrity Cruises
    Explanation
    Carnival is a proud member of the World's Leading Cruise Lines. Each of these Carnival run cruises excels in a particular style of cruising- from simple pleasures to exotic adventures.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of these Carnival programs requires guests to perform on stage in the main show lounge?

    • A.

      Generation YSPA

    • B.

      Master Mixologist

    • C.

      Carnival Legends

    Correct Answer
    C. Carnival Legends
    Explanation
    Carnival Legends is a show where Carnival guests perform as famous celebrities in the main show lounge. Generation YSPA offers a variety of soothing treatments for teens 10 and over. Master Mixologist is an onboard contest on the different drinks guests create.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Cloud 9 Spa accommodations offer __________________, ______________, and _______________.

    • A.

      Spa access, special amenities, and priority reservations.

    • B.

      In-room jacuzzi, special amenities, and spa access.

    • C.

      Special amenities, priority reservations, and healthy meal options.

    • D.

      In-room jacuzzi, special amenities, and healthy meal options.

    Correct Answer
    A. Spa access, special amenities, and priority reservations.
    Explanation
    These special staterooms are only available on CARNIVAL DREAM and CARNIVAL SPLENDOR. They feature private spa access, special amenities and priority reservations.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.