How Screwed-up Is My Life? (General)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Animated123
A
Animated123
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 5,939
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,988

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Screwed-up Is My Life? (General) - Quiz

A test of how our limiting beliefs can screw up our lives. .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Life is ______________ .

    • A.

      Hard

    • B.

      Depressing most of the time

    • C.

      Full of joy

    • D.

      Sucks in this economy

    Correct Answer
    C. Full of joy
    Explanation
    Having a "negative" outlook, can cause one to unconsciously attract and perceive more unfavorable life's scenarios

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I am _______________ .

    • A.

      Still finding myself

    • B.

      Complete when I find my soul mate

    • C.

      Complete as is

    • D.

      Lost like most people in this world

    Correct Answer
    C. Complete as is
    Explanation
    Feeling incomplete causes you to lose confidence and self worth, which is the starting point of screwing up your life.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Life is "joyful" _________________ .

    • A.

      When I make more money

    • B.

      As is

    • C.

      When I find someone that loves me

    • D.

      When the economy gets better

    Correct Answer
    B. As is
    Explanation
    Happiness is a state of mind that is within our control, it is lost when we put conditions on it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I'm not good enough ______________________ .

    • A.

      Because I'm out of shape

    • B.

      Because I'm not successful yet

    • C.

      I'm always good enough

    • D.

      Because I'm a lot shorter

    Correct Answer
    C. I'm always good enough
    Explanation
    Feeling that "I'm not good enough", relates to feeling incomplete or not important, which leads to low self esteem and a negative perception of life. YOU ARE ALWAYS GOOD ENOUGH!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Being happy all the time is _______________ .

    • A.

      Very possible

    • B.

      Very hard

    • C.

      Weird

    • D.

      Not healthy

    Correct Answer
    A. Very possible
    Explanation
    Happiness is a "natural" state of being which we can always tap into.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mistakes and failures are ____________________ .

    • A.

      Stepping stones

    • B.

      A waste of time

    • C.

      Not good for me

    • D.

      Keeps me from succeeding

    Correct Answer
    A. Stepping stones
    Explanation
    Mistakes and failures will always give you more perspectives, it's only when we choose to learn from it, that is when we can make the greatest leap in life.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This world we live in is _____________________ .

    • A.

      A hard knock life

    • B.

      A never ending rat race

    • C.

      Full of opportunities

    • D.

      Great if you know the right people

    Correct Answer
    C. Full of opportunities
    Explanation
    Having a general negative feelings about the world we live in, may cause one to unconsciously attract and perceive more unfavorable life's scenarios.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Changing your beliefs that you grew up with is _____________________ .

    • A.

      Hard

    • B.

      A waste of time

    • C.

      Can be easy

    • D.

      Very time consuming

    Correct Answer
    C. Can be easy
    Explanation
    This is an "overriding" belief, which can make it difficult for one to change.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To make it in this world, you must _______________ .

    • A.

      Love life

    • B.

      Beat the system

    • C.

      Have lots of money

    • D.

      Be lucky

    Correct Answer
    A. Love life
    Explanation
    Placing conditions on life will only limit your experiences within it.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I am not that valueble to the world _____________________ .

    • A.

      Agree

    • B.

      Disagree

    • C.

      Because there are more important people then myself

    • D.

      Because I am only one person

    Correct Answer
    B. Disagree
    Explanation
    Thinking you are not valuable relates to low "self worth", which can contribute to a negative perception of your life.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.