How Much Do You Know About Singapore?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adamyu
A
Adamyu
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,552
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 6,554

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Singapore? - Quiz

How much do you know about Singapore? Take this quiz and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which language is most spoken at home in Singapore?  

    • A.

      Chinese

    • B.

      Malay

    • C.

      English

    • D.

      Tamil

    Correct Answer
    A. Chinese
    Explanation
    Chinese is the most popular language spoken at home, with English as the predominant language in business. About 75 percent of Singapore's population is Chinese.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the total area of Singapore, including the smaller islands?

    • A.

      490 square kilometers

    • B.

      622 square kilometers

    • C.

      686 square kilometers

    • D.

      886 square kilometers

    Correct Answer
    C. 686 square kilometers
    Explanation
    Made up of one main island and 63 small islets, Singapore's total area is 686 square kilometers

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was modern Singapore founded?

    • A.

      1752

    • B.

      1819

    • C.

      1853

    • D.

      1867

    Correct Answer
    B. 1819
    Explanation
    To take its advantage of its deep harbor and strategic location on the Singapore Strait, the British East India Company founded modern Singapore as a trading post in 1819.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long is the term of Singapore's president?

    • A.

      1 year

    • B.

      4 years

    • C.

      6 years

    • D.

      12 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 6 years
    Explanation
    Singapore's president serves a 6-year term as head of state. The prime minister is the head of government.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does the name "Singapura" (the original name of Singapore) mean?  

    • A.

      Jungle City

    • B.

      City of Ships

    • C.

      Lion City

    • D.

      City of Islands

    Correct Answer
    C. Lion City
    Explanation
    "Singapura" means "Lion City" in Sanskrit. The settlement of Singapura is thought to have received its name sometime between 11th and 14th centuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much does Singapore's Merlion, a statue of a lion's head with a fish body, weigh?

    • A.

      47 tons

    • B.

      70 tons

    • C.

      85 tons

    • D.

      92 tons

    Correct Answer
    B. 70 tons
    Explanation
    Built in 1964 by the Singapore Tourism Board, Merlion has become a symbol of Singapore. Made of concrete, it weighs 70 tons.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does istana mean in Malay?

    • A.

      Palace

    • B.

      Village

    • C.

      Jewel

    • D.

      Tiger

    Correct Answer
    A. Palace
    Explanation
    Istana means "Palace" in Malay, it is the Singapore president's residence. The gates are open five times a year to the public.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year did Singapore ban the chewing gum ?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1982

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 1992
    Explanation
    Singapore banned chewing gum in 1992 but revised its policy to allow gum with "therapeutic" value.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many buildings in Singapore are the "tallest skyscraper"?  

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
    Explanation
    Each at 280 meters, the United Overseas Bank Plaza, the Republic Plaza, and the Overseas Union Bank Center all share the title of Singapore's tallest skyscraper.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Singapore known as in 14th century?  

    • A.

      Forest Town

    • B.

      Forest World

    • C.

      Sea Town

    • D.

      Sea World

    Correct Answer
    C. Sea Town
    Explanation
    During the 14th century, Singapore was known as Temasek or "Sea Town". It was named "Sea Town" because Singapore was a meeting point for traders from different countries.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In which year did Singapore introduce a Goods and Service tax (GST) to increase its strength of economy?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    B. 1994
    Explanation
    Singapore introduced a GST service on 1 April 1994. It boosted Singapore's economy. Singaporeans could get the GST service in shopping centres, while a lot of tourists need to get it in Changi Airport.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the highest point in Singapore?

    • A.

      Bukit Batok

    • B.

      Bukit Samjong

    • C.

      Bukit Hill

    • D.

      Bukit Timah

    Correct Answer
    D. Bukit Timah
    Explanation
    Bukit Timah is the highest point in the island of Singapore. Its height is about 176 m/ 577 ft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the name of the bridge that spans across the mouth of the Singapore River?

    • A.

      One Bridge

    • B.

      Orchard Bridge

    • C.

      Esplanade Bridge

    • D.

      Raffles Bridge

    Correct Answer
    C. Esplanade Bridge
    Explanation
    The bridge that spans across the mouth of the Singapore River is the Esplanade Bridge. A lot of tourists say that it is one of the most beautiful places in Singapore.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which university ranks first in Singapore?

    • A.

      Singapore Management University

    • B.

      National University of Singapore

    • C.

      Nanyang Technological University

    • D.

      Singapore Polytechnic Singapore Polytechnic

    Correct Answer
    B. National University of Singapore
    Explanation
    National University of Singapore or NUS, is Singapore's leading university. Admission to the university is rather demanding and has world-class professors.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.