How Much Do You Know About Martin Luther King?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lingilylin
L
Lingilylin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 154
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Martin Luther King? - Quiz

TAKE THE QUIZ NOW


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Martin Luther King was best known for his philosophy of:

    • A.

      Black nationalism

    • B.

      Civil disobedience

    • C.

      Socialism

    Correct Answer
    B. Civil disobedience
    Explanation
    King advocated civil disobedience, the non-violent resistance against unjust laws.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these major events first distinguished Martin Luther King as an important civil rights leader?

    • A.

      The March on Washington

    • B.

      Brown v. Board of Education

    • C.

      The Montgomery Bus Boycott

    Correct Answer
    C. The Montgomery Bus Boycott
    Explanation
    In 1955, 26-year-old Martin Luther King led the boycott of segregated Montgomery buses.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Martin Luther King was the leader of which organization?

    • A.

      The Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)

    • B.

      Student Non-Violent Coordinating Society (SNCC)

    • C.

      The Nation of Islam

    Correct Answer
    A. The Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)
    Explanation
    The SCLC, which King founded along with Charles K. Steele and Fred L. Shuttlesworth, was a major force in organizing the civil rights movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In 1963, Martin Luther King was arrested and jailed during anti-segregation protests in Birmingham, Alabama. What famous work did he write during that time?

    • A.

      Why We Can't Wait

    • B.

      Where Do We Go From Here? Chaos or Community

    • C.

      Letter From Birmingham City Jail

    Correct Answer
    C. Letter From Birmingham City Jail
    Explanation
    Martin Luther King wrote his famous "Letter from Birmingham Jail," which argued that individuals have the moral duty to disobey unjust laws.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Martin Luther King received a Ph.D. from Boston University in what field?

    • A.

      Political science

    • B.

      Theology

    • C.

      History

    Correct Answer
    B. Theology
    Explanation
    Martin Luther King graduated from Morehouse College (B.A., 1948), Crozer Theological Seminary (B.D., 1951), and Boston University (Ph.D., 1955).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What world-famous prize was Martin Luther King honored with?

    • A.

      The Nobel Prize in Literature

    • B.

      The Nobel Peace Prize

    • C.

      The Pulitzer Prize

    Correct Answer
    B. The Nobel Peace Prize
    Explanation
    At age 35, King became the youngest man to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these quotations is by Martin Luther King?

    • A.

      "I am America. I am the part you won't recognize. But get used to me. Black, confident, cocky; my name, not yours; my religion, not yours; my goals, my own; get used to me."

    • B.

      "You're either part of the solution or part of the problem."

    • C.

      "I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: "We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal."

    Correct Answer
    C. "I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: "We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal."
    Explanation
    This is part of Martin Luther King's famous "I Have a Dream" speech. The first quotation ("I am America..." ) is by boxer and activist Muhammad Ali and the second is by Black Panther leader Eldridge Cleaver.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did Martin Luther King give his famous 1963 "I Have a Dream" speech?

    • A.

      During the March on Washington

    • B.

      When he accepted the Nobel Peace Prize

    • C.

      During the Birmingham Bus Boycott

    Correct Answer
    A. During the March on Washington
    Explanation
    Martin Luther King delivered his "I Have a Dream" speech during the March on Washington in Washington, D.C., and was attended by 250,000 people. King's speech remains one of the most famous in American history.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who assassinated Martin Luther King?

    • A.

      James Earl Ray

    • B.

      Sirhan Sirhan

    • C.

      Mark Chapman

    Correct Answer
    A. James Earl Ray
    Explanation
    Martin Luther King was assassinated on April 4, 1968, in Memphis by James Earl Ray, a career criminal and virulent racist.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The city in which Martin Luther King was born has numerous memorials and historical landmarks associated with him—what city is it?

    • A.

      Memphis

    • B.

      Detroit

    • C.

      Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    C. Atlanta
    Explanation
    Martin Luther King was born in Atlanta. The Martin Luther King, Jr., National Historic Site and the King Center are located there. You can also visit the house in which he was born and the Ebenezer Baptist Church, where he served as pastor.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Lingilylin

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.