Multiply In 30 Seconds! Math Trivia Challenge Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ceina
C
Ceina
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 430
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 433

SettingsSettingsSettings
Multiply In 30 Seconds! Math Trivia Challenge Quiz - Quiz

Do you consider yourself a mathematics wiz with the power to complete multiplication questions in less than 30 seconds? Try this maths trivia challenge quiz to check it now. The quiz below is the first of many that challenges you to do just that, so if you are up to it, all you need to do is to press the start button. All the best, and share this quiz with others to check how easily you can multiply the two numbers without using a calculator.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is  5x125=?

    • A.

      125

    • B.

      145

    • C.

      625

    • D.

      25

    • E.

      155

    Correct Answer
    C. 625
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 625 because when you multiply 5 by 125, you get the product of 625.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is 5*8?

    • A.

      42

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 40
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 40 because when you multiply 5 by 8, you get a product of 40.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 23*14?

    • A.

      322

    • B.

      222

    • C.

      422

    • D.

      522

    Correct Answer
    A. 322
  • 4. 

    What is 90*90?

    • A.

      81

    • B.

      7900

    • C.

      810

    • D.

      8100

    Correct Answer
    D. 8100
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 8100 because when you multiply 90 by 90, you get the product of 8100.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Solve for 50*90.

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      540

    • C.

      4500

    • D.

      5000

    Correct Answer
    C. 4500
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4500 because when you multiply 50 by 90, you get 4500.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is 0*0?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      Infinite

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 0
    Explanation
    When any number is multiplied by 0, the result is always 0. In this case, 0 multiplied by 0 will also be 0. This is because any number multiplied by 0 will have no effect on the value and will always result in 0. Therefore, the correct answer is 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is 77x26=?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2010

    • E.

      2099

    Correct Answer
    A. 2002
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2002 because when you multiply 77 by 26, you get 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 5555x5555=?

    • A.

      47532155

    • B.

      85265445

    • C.

      85463278

    • D.

      30858025

    • E.

      74563285

    Correct Answer
    D. 30858025
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 30858025. This can be obtained by multiplying 5555 by itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is 8989x9999=?

    • A.

      96836363

    • B.

      89881011

    • C.

      41256325

    • D.

      78968965

    • E.

      00012354

    Correct Answer
    B. 89881011
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 89881011 because when you multiply 8989 by 9999, you get the product of 89881011.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is 5698x1235=?

    • A.

      7037039

    • B.

      7037030

    • C.

      7023698

    • D.

      7032547

    Correct Answer
    B. 7037030
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 7037030 because it is the product of multiplying 5698 by 1235.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.