House Md Quiz - Only A Fan Can Answer Them

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 334 | Total Attempts: 1,315,049
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 351

SettingsSettingsSettings
House Md Quiz - Only A Fan Can Answer Them - Quiz

House MD is a massively popular American medical drama that originally aired on Fox entertainment. The series gained immense popularity due to its fantastic writing and acting. The story follows the eccentric character, Dr. Gregory House. He is a genius with a sassy temperament.
Have you watched this show? DO you call yourself a fan of this show? Prove yourself to be a true fan by picking the right option on this fantastic "House MD Quiz."


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the head of the Department of Oncology in the show? 

    • A.

      Lisa Cuddy

    • B.

      James Wilson

    • C.

       Eric Foreman 

    • D.

      Allison Cameron 

    Correct Answer
    B. James Wilson
    Explanation
    James Wilson is the head of the Department of Oncology in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Ecotrin

    • B.

      Sertraline 

    • C.

      Vicodin

    • D.

      Risperidone

    Correct Answer
    C. Vicodin
    Explanation
    Vicodin is a prescription medication that contains a combination of acetaminophen and hydrocodone. It is commonly used to relieve moderate to severe pain. The question asks for personal preference, so the answer is subjective and based on individual liking.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which disease does Dr. Remy suffer from? 

    • A.

      Haemophilia

    • B.

      Cystic fibrosis

    • C.

      Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva

    • D.

      Huntington's disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Huntington's disease
    Explanation
    Dr. Remy suffers from Huntington's disease. This is indicated by the fact that Huntington's disease is listed as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did House date in the show?

    • A.

      Lisa Cuddy

    • B.

      Allison Cameron

    • C.

      Dr. Remy "Thirteen" Hadley

    • D.

      Martha Masters

    Correct Answer
    A. Lisa Cuddy
    Explanation
    In the show, House dated Lisa Cuddy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who played Dr. Eric Foreman?

    • A.

      Andy Comeau

    • B.

      Carmen Argenziano

    • C.

      Jesse Spencer

    • D.

      Omar Epps

    Correct Answer
    D. Omar Epps
    Explanation
    Omar Epps played the character of Dr. Eric Foreman.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the theme song of the show? 

    • A.

       "Porcelain" by Moby

    • B.

      “Teardrop” by Massive Attack.

    • C.

       "No surprises" by Radiohead

    • D.

      "Gooey" by Glass Animals 

    Correct Answer
    B. “Teardrop” by Massive Attack.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Teardrop" by Massive Attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of Dr. Chris Taub's wife? 

    • A.

      Cynthia

    • B.

      Caitlin

    • C.

      Rachel

    • D.

      Katharine 

    Correct Answer
    C. Rachel
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rachel. This is the name of Dr. Chris Taub's wife.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many seasons did the show run for? 

    • A.

      10 seasons

    • B.

      8 seasons

    • C.

      5 seasons

    • D.

      3 seasons

    Correct Answer
    B. 8 seasons
    Explanation
    The show ran for a total of 8 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which episode of the show did Lisa Cuddy quit her job as The Dean of Medicine?

    • A.

      Season 5, Episode 12 - "Painless"

    • B.

      Season 8, Episode 22 - " "Everybody Dies"

    • C.

      Season 7, Episode 23 - "Moving On"

    • D.

      Season 6, Episode 3 - "Epic Fail"

    Correct Answer
    C. Season 7, Episode 23 - "Moving On"
    Explanation
    In Season 7, Episode 23 of the show, titled "Moving On," Lisa Cuddy quits her job as The Dean of Medicine.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did the last episode of the show aired on American television? 

    • A.

      May 21, 2012

    • B.

      June 14, 2011

    • C.

      August 2, 2010

    • D.

      December 9, 2012

    Correct Answer
    A. May 21, 2012
    Explanation
    The last episode of the show aired on American television on May 21, 2012.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.