NHL: Trivia Questions On Hockey! Ultimate Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 184

SettingsSettingsSettings
NHL: Trivia Questions On Hockey! Ultimate Quiz - Quiz

NHL: trivia questions on hockey! Did you know that the team that wins the league gets to keep the cup, and every team member's name is engraved inside it? How about you take up the quiz below and get to see just how much you might learn about the league, some of the famous teams and players. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was a head coach for the Washington Capitals in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Barry Trotz

    • B.

      Andy Murray

    • C.

      Rick Tocchet

    • D.

      Bruce Boudreau

    Correct Answer
    D. Bruce Boudreau
    Explanation
    Bruce Boudreau was the head coach for the Washington Capitals in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Vancouver Canucks had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Alain Vigneault

    • B.

      Bruce Boudreau

    • C.

      Brent Sutter

    • D.

      Andy Murray

    Correct Answer
    A. Alain Vigneault
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the Vancouver Canucks was Alain Vigneault.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was a head coach for the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Ron Wilson

    • B.

      Tony Granato

    • C.

      Dave Tippett

    • D.

      Mike Keenan

    Correct Answer
    A. Ron Wilson
    Explanation
    Ron Wilson was the head coach for the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The St. Louis Blues had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Andy Murray

    • B.

      Terry Murray

    • C.

      John Stevens

    • D.

      Guy Carbonneau

    Correct Answer
    A. Andy Murray
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the St. Louis Blues was Andy Murray.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was a head coach for the Tampa Bay Lightning in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Claude Julien

    • B.

      Rick Tocchet

    • C.

      Guy Carbonneau

    • D.

      Craig Hartsburg

    Correct Answer
    B. Rick Tocchet
    Explanation
    Rick Tocchet was the head coach for the Tampa Bay Lightning in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Pittsburgh Penguins had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Michel Therrien

    • B.

      Barry Trotz

    • C.

      Terry Murray

    • D.

      Tony Granato

    Correct Answer
    A. Michel Therrien
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the Pittsburgh Penguins was Michel Therrien.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was a head coach for the San Jose Sharks in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Bruce Boudreau

    • B.

      Andy Murray

    • C.

      Todd McLellan

    • D.

      Jacques Lemaire

    Correct Answer
    C. Todd McLellan
    Explanation
    Todd McLellan was the head coach for the San Jose Sharks in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Philadelphia Flyers had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Ron Wilson

    • B.

      John Stevens

    • C.

      Randy Carlyle

    • D.

      Alain Vigneault

    Correct Answer
    B. John Stevens
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the Philadelphia Flyers was John Stevens.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was a head coach for the Phoenix Coyotes in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Wayne Gretzky

    • B.

      Joel Quenneville

    • C.

      Craig Hartsburg

    • D.

      Ken Hitchcock

    Correct Answer
    A. Wayne Gretzky
    Explanation
    Wayne Gretzky was the head coach for the Phoenix Coyotes in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was a head coach for the Ottawa Senators in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Lindy Ruff

    • B.

      Barry Trotz

    • C.

      Terry Murray

    • D.

      Craig Hartsburg

    Correct Answer
    D. Craig Hartsburg
    Explanation
    Craig Hartsburg was the head coach for the Ottawa Senators in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The New York Islanders had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Scott Gordon

    • B.

      Dave Tippett

    • C.

      Brent Sutter

    • D.

      Claude Julien

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Gordon
    Explanation
    Scott Gordon was the head coach of the New York Islanders during the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was a head coach for the New Jersey Devils in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Brent Sutter

    • B.

      Tom Renney

    • C.

      Craig MacTavish

    • D.

      Todd McLellan

    Correct Answer
    A. Brent Sutter
    Explanation
    Brent Sutter was the head coach for the New Jersey Devils in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Montreal Canadiens had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Peter DeBoer

    • B.

      Bruce Boudreau

    • C.

      Guy Carbonneau

    • D.

      Rick Tocchet

    Correct Answer
    C. Guy Carbonneau
    Explanation
    Guy Carbonneau was the head coach of the Montreal Canadiens in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Los Angeles Kings had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Ron Wilson

    • B.

      Joel Quenneville

    • C.

      Wayne Gretzky

    • D.

      Terry Murray

    Correct Answer
    D. Terry Murray
    Explanation
    Terry Murray was the head coach of the Los Angeles Kings in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who was a head coach for the Minnesota Wild in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Scott Gordon

    • B.

      Rick Tocchet

    • C.

      Jacques Lemaire

    • D.

      John Stevens

    Correct Answer
    C. Jacques Lemaire
    Explanation
    Jacques Lemaire was the head coach for the Minnesota Wild in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Edmonton Oilers had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Michel Therrien

    • B.

      Lindy Ruff

    • C.

      Craig MacTavish

    • D.

      Dave Tippett

    Correct Answer
    C. Craig MacTavish
    Explanation
    Craig MacTavish was the head coach of the Edmonton Oilers in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who was a head coach for the Florida Panthers in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Craig Hartsburg

    • B.

      Dave Tippett

    • C.

      Peter DeBoer

    • D.

      Paul Maurice

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter DeBoer
    Explanation
    Peter DeBoer was the head coach for the Florida Panthers in the 2008-09 NHL season. This can be determined by the fact that his name is listed as one of the options and the question specifically asks for the head coach during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The Dallas Stars had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Andy Murray

    • B.

      Tony Granato

    • C.

      Alain Vigneault

    • D.

      Dave Tippett

    Correct Answer
    D. Dave Tippett
    Explanation
    Dave Tippett was the head coach of the Dallas Stars in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who was a head coach for the Detroit Red Wings in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Mike Babcock

    • B.

      Todd McLellan

    • C.

      Mike Keenan

    • D.

      Dave Tippett

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Babcock
    Explanation
    Mike Babcock was the head coach for the Detroit Red Wings in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The Columbus Blue Jackets had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Mike Babcock

    • B.

      Terry Murray

    • C.

      Brent Sutter

    • D.

      Ken Hitchcock

    Correct Answer
    D. Ken Hitchcock
    Explanation
    Ken Hitchcock was the head coach of the Columbus Blue Jackets in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Who was a head coach for the Colorado Avalanche in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Tony Granato

    • B.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • C.

      Paul Maurice

    • D.

      John Stevens

    Correct Answer
    A. Tony Granato
    Explanation
    Tony Granato was the head coach for the Colorado Avalanche in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Who was a head coach for the Calgary Flames in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Mike Keenan

    • B.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • C.

      Scott Gordon

    • D.

      Guy Carbonneau

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Keenan
    Explanation
    Mike Keenan was the head coach for the Calgary Flames in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The Carolina Hurricanes had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Lindy Ruff

    • B.

      Paul Maurice

    • C.

      Jacques Lemaire

    • D.

      Scott Gordon

    Correct Answer
    B. Paul Maurice
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the Carolina Hurricanes was Paul Maurice.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who was a head coach for the Buffalo Sabres in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Tony Granato

    • B.

      Brent Sutter

    • C.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • D.

      Lindy Ruff

    Correct Answer
    D. Lindy Ruff
    Explanation
    Lindy Ruff was the head coach for the Buffalo Sabres in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The Boston Bruins had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Claude Julien

    • B.

      Brent Sutter

    • C.

      Andy Murray

    • D.

      Bruce Boudreau

    Correct Answer
    A. Claude Julien
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the Boston Bruins was Claude Julien.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Who was a head coach for the Atlanta Thrashers in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Mike Keenan

    • B.

      John Anderson

    • C.

      Lindy Ruff

    • D.

      Rick Tocchet

    Correct Answer
    B. John Anderson
    Explanation
    John Anderson was the head coach for the Atlanta Thrashers in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The Anaheim Ducks had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Andy Murray

    • B.

      Randy Carlyle

    • C.

      Ron Wilson

    • D.

      Tom Renney

    Correct Answer
    B. Randy Carlyle
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the Anaheim Ducks were coached by Randy Carlyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The New York Rangers had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Tom Renney

    • B.

      Paul Maurice

    • C.

      Randy Carlyle

    • D.

      Bruce Boudreau

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom Renney
    Explanation
    In the 2008-09 NHL season, the head coach of the New York Rangers was Tom Renney.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Who was a head coach for the Nashville Predators in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Craig MacTavish

    • B.

      Brent Sutter

    • C.

      Barry Trotz

    • D.

      Todd McLellan

    Correct Answer
    C. Barry Trotz
    Explanation
    Barry Trotz was the head coach for the Nashville Predators in the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The Chicago Blackhawks had which head coach in the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Joel Quenneville

    • B.

      Craig Hartsburg

    • C.

      Tony Granato

    • D.

      Peter DeBoer

    Correct Answer
    A. Joel Quenneville
    Explanation
    Joel Quenneville was the head coach of the Chicago Blackhawks during the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.