Heating And Air Conditioning Quiz! Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Andrbrow
A
Andrbrow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 5,652
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 5,653

SettingsSettingsSettings
Heating And Air Conditioning Quiz! Trivia Questions - Quiz

See if you can answer the trivia questions in this heating and air conditioning quiz. Many buildings have installed air conditioning in their houses or equipment to regulate the amount of heat, especially during the cold season, or as a way of preserving foodstuffs. Do you know some of the HVAC rules that one should follow? Do take this quiz and see what you know about heating and air-conditioning


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    By definition, heat...

    • A.

      ...is expensive

    • B.

      ...rises

    • C.

      ...stays where it is

    • D.

      ...moves from areas of hot to cold

    Correct Answer
    D. ...moves from areas of hot to cold
    Explanation
    Read up on the "second law of thermodynamics" if you are not sure about this. It would be hard to explain all in this small space.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    BTU stands for:

    • A.

      British Thermal Unit

    • B.

      Bar Therm per Uncia

    • C.

      Board of Trade Unit

    • D.

      Barrels per Tonne (United Kingdom)

    Correct Answer
    A. British Thermal Unit
    Explanation
    Oddly enough, BTU is an imperial measurement, not metric. You would think the British would support the imperial measurement system because of this.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Why do the ice cubes shrink in your freezer?

    • A.

      They melt

    • B.

      Ice decreases in size as it gets colder

    • C.

      Humidity is lower in the freezer air than in the ice cube causing sublimation

    • D.

      H20 only expands when it reaches the freezing point

    • E.

      I never knew ice cubes could shrink. I'll go take a look in my freezer.

    Correct Answer
    C. Humidity is lower in the freezer air than in the ice cube causing sublimation
    Explanation
    Sublimation is the process in which a solid turns to gas and therefore 'skipping' the liquid state. Now that is real cool.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To keep your house warm, what is the most efficient size of the furnace to heat your home?

    • A.

      80,000 BTU/hr

    • B.

      One that comes on 10 minutes every hour on the coldest day of the year

    • C.

      One that comes on all day on the coldest day of the year

    • D.

      Bigger the better

    Correct Answer
    C. One that comes on all day on the coldest day of the year
    Explanation
    Why pay more for a furnace that is too big than one that is properly sized. Traditional sizing of fossil fuel furnaces cause indoor temperatures to fluctuate greatly as the furnace would cycle through the on and off periods. End result is a home that is too hot and then too cold and never properly balanced throughout the entire house.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A BTU is calculated by:

    • A.

      Raising/lowering 1 pound of water 1 degree Fahrenheit

    • B.

      Raising/lowering 1 litre of water 1 degree Celsius

    • C.

      Both equal the same

    Correct Answer
    A. Raising/lowering 1 pound of water 1 degree Fahrenheit
    Explanation
    It's kind of odd that they would use a "pound" of water and not a certain volume of water. Also, noteworthy, there are 8.34 pounds of water in a gallon (US) and 7.48 gallons (US) in a cubic foot of water.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Do EnergyStar high-efficiency propane furnaces, EnergyStar high-efficiency oil furnaces, and EnergyStar high-efficiency geothermal units all run at a similar efficiency?

    • A.

      Yes, EnergyStar ratings are applied to all heating units evenly

    • B.

      No, EnergyStar propane units are only better then other propane units, same with oil and geothermal units.

    • C.

      No, the geothermal unit takes electricity to run therefore cannot be as efficient as propane or oil to heat a home

    Correct Answer
    B. No, EnergyStar propane units are only better then other propane units, same with oil and geothermal units.
    Explanation
    So, basically, not all EnergyStar products are made the same. The worst geothermal unit is still far more efficient than the best propane or oil furnaces.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How much energy does it take to turn one unit of ice into the water at 32°F verses the increasing the same unit of water 1°F?

    • A.

      It takes twice the amount of energy to melt ice than raise it 1°F

    • B.

      It takes 7 times the amount of energy to melt ice than raise it 1°F

    • C.

      It takes half the amount of energy to melt ice than raise it 1°F

    • D.

      It takes 144 times the amount of energy to melt ice than raise it 1°F

    Correct Answer
    D. It takes 144 times the amount of energy to melt ice than raise it 1°F
    Explanation
    There is a lot more heat energy in a volume of water than the same volume of ice. But the ice still hurts more when it's thrown at you.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Does a home with an inside temperature of 72°F (21°C) and with a relative humidity of 50% feel warmer than a home at 72°F (21°C) and with a relative humidity of 30%?

    • A.

      The home at 72°F (21°C) and with a relative humidity of 50% feels warmer

    • B.

      The home at 72°F (21°C) and with a relative humidity of 30% feels warmer

    • C.

      Both would feel the same

    Correct Answer
    A. The home at 72°F (21°C) and with a relative humidity of 50% feels warmer
    Explanation
    Remember those hot sticky summer days that feel like its 104°F (40°C) when the thermometer only reads 80°F (27°C)? If you want to save on heating, install a humidifier to add moisture to the air in the winter. A dehumidifier also works well to make a house feel cooler in the summer without running the air conditioner as much.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In central Ontario, what is the ratio between the quantity of BTUs it requires to heat a home in the winter versus cooling the same home in the summer (generally speaking)?

    • A.

      Anywhere from 10:1 to 15:1

    • B.

      About the same

    • C.

      Anywhere from 2:1 to 6:1

    Correct Answer
    A. Anywhere from 10:1 to 15:1
    Explanation
    This is very generally speaking as each house is built differently. R-value of walls/ceilings/floors, size of windows, orientation, and percentage below grade all effect the heat-loss and heat-gain calculations of a house.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where does the heat from behind your fridge come from?

    • A.

      The bottom of the fridge

    • B.

      Turning water into ice and keeping the contents of the fridge cold

    • C.

      From running the compressor

    Correct Answer
    B. Turning water into ice and keeping the contents of the fridge cold
    Explanation
    For those that have never thought about this question before may find it weird that you are getting heat from ice. If you remember that the by-product of refrigeration is heated, then heating your home by cooling the ground outside doesn't seem as confusing.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    By increasing the atmospheric pressure on a liquid...

    • A.

      Nothing happens

    • B.

      The freezing point is lower then regular

    • C.

      The boiling point is lower then regular

    • D.

      The boiling point is higher then regular

    • E.

      What has this to do with heating and cooling?

    Correct Answer
    D. The boiling point is higher then regular
    Explanation
    This has everything to do with heating and cooling. If we can alter the boiling/melting point of a substance, we can cause it to expel or absorb large amounts of heat energy very rapidly. If we take in enough heat energy to evaporate a liquid into a gas and then increase the pressure of the gas so much that it condensates, therefore expelling this same heat energy at a higher temperature, we can heat your house for less!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What does CFM stand for?

    • A.

      Cubic Feet per Minute

    • B.

      Cubic Femtojoule per Meter

    • C.

      Celsius For Meter

    Correct Answer
    A. Cubic Feet per Minute
    Explanation
    Air velocity is very important in sizing your duct-work and determining how much sound your fan will make when it pushes the heat through the ducts. Newer heating units have variable speed fans which reduce the noise levels as well as the cost of operating.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many BTU's in a kW?

    • A.

      12000 BTUs

    • B.

      1.34 BTUs

    • C.

      3412 BTUs

    • D.

      1200 BTUs

    Correct Answer
    C. 3412 BTUs
    Explanation
    This is very important to know when figuring out how efficient a geothermal unit is. If it takes 12 amps at 240 volts (equaling 2.88 kW) to produce 39306 BTU/hr (11.52 kW/hr) then the geothermal unit has a COP rating of 4.0 or 400% efficiency. Sounds crazy, but it really works

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is a simple way to balance the heat throughout your house in the winter?

    • A.

      Simply by not heating your house, the temperature would be the same throughout.

    • B.

      Open all the registrars wide open.

    • C.

      Turn the fan on continually.

    • D.

      Increase the temperature on the thermostat

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn the fan on continually.
    Explanation
    By keeping the fan on all the time, the heat in your home is rotated and colder spots will be come warmer and comfortable. Imagine being able to use your basement in the winter again. This holds true in the summer time too by taking the coolness out of the basement and circulating it throughout the house (and also getting rid of the damp smell in the basement too). The only thing to be concerned about is that most furnaces do not have a variable speed fan and can cost you well over $200 to run a year. (Newer ESC fan motors area variable speed and can cost as low as $20 to run for the entire year)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 02, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Andrbrow
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.