Greek Gods And Goddesses Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kitkat97
K
Kitkat97
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 456
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 456

SettingsSettingsSettings
Greek Gods And Goddesses Trivia! - Quiz

The Greek gods and goddesses were believed to reside in Mount Olympus with Zeus being one of the most powerful with his lightning powers. Did you know that Ares, the God of War, was Zeus and Hera's son, and they hated him? What other facts to know about the Olympians? This quiz will help you find out some more about them.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Name the 12 gods and goddesses that live on Mt. Olympus.

    • A.

      Zeus,Poseidon,Hades,Hera,Athena,Apollo,Artemis,Hephaestus,Aph-rodite,Ares,Demeter,Hermes

    • B.

      Zeus,Poseidon,Hera,Apollo,Artemis,Hephaestus,Aphrodite,Dionysus Athena,Hermes,Demeter,Ares

    • C.

      Zeus,Poseidon,Hera,Hestia,Athena,Artemis,Aphrodite,Demeter,Ares Hermes,Hephaestus,Apollo

    Correct Answer
    B. Zeus,Poseidon,Hera,Apollo,Artemis,Hephaestus,Aphrodite,Dionysus Athena,Hermes,Demeter,Ares
    Explanation
    Hades is not an Olympian god because he lives in the Underworld and is only allowed on Mt. Olympus for the Winter Solstice. Hestia used to be one of the Olympians but gave up her place to Dionysus to keep the peace.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who are the "Big Three"?

    • A.

      Zeus,Poseidon,Hades

    • B.

      Zeus,Apollo,Hermes

    • C.

      Poseidon,Ares,Athena

    Correct Answer
    A. Zeus,Poseidon,Hades
    Explanation
    Zeus,Poseidon,and Hades are brothers, They cast lots to see who would rule what.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which god and goddess are twins?

    • A.

      Zeus and Athena

    • B.

      Apollo and Artemis

    • C.

      Poseidon and Hera

    Correct Answer
    B. Apollo and Artemis
    Explanation
    Apollo and Artemis are Zeus and leto's twins.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is Hades's wife?

    • A.

      No one

    • B.

      Aphrodite

    • C.

      Persephone

    Correct Answer
    C. Persephone
    Explanation
    Hades kidnapped Persephone and madfe her his wife. The Greeks believed it was Persephone's visits to her mother Demeter that caused the seasons to change.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the only ugly and lame god?

    • A.

      Hephaestus

    • B.

      Hermes

    • C.

      Hades

    Correct Answer
    A. Hephaestus
    Explanation
    Hephaestus was born ugly and when Hera saw she had had an ugly child she threw him off Mt. Olympus and that is how he became lame.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which 3 goddesses are "maiden" goddesses?

    • A.

      Artemis,Demeter,Aphrodite

    • B.

      Artemis,Athena,Hestia

    • C.

      Artemis,Demeter,Athena

    Correct Answer
    B. Artemis,Athena,Hestia
    Explanation
    Hestia is a maiden goddess because too many men wanted to marry her and she didn't want to hurt any of their feelings by picking one.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Zeus's wife?

    • A.

      Athena

    • B.

      Demeter

    • C.

      Hera

    Correct Answer
    C. Hera
    Explanation
    Hera is the queen of the gods and the goddess of marriage.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Zeus's weapon?

    • A.

      Lightening Bolt

    • B.

      Sword

    • C.

      Bow and Arrow

    Correct Answer
    A. Lightening Bolt
    Explanation
    Poseidon has a trident, Hades has a helm of darkness, and Hermes has winged shoes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The gods' blood golden.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The gods' blood is called ichor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The gods eat food called ambrosia and nectar.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Nectar is a liquid and ambrosia is food.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Artemis likes to appear as a girl.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Artemis spends the most time on Earth of all of the gods and goddesses.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is Aphrodite's husband?

    • A.

      A lot of people. That's why she's the goddess of love!

    • B.

      Ares

    • C.

      Hephaestus

    Correct Answer
    C. Hephaestus
    Explanation
    Aphrodite "dated" Ares but was married to Hehpaestus.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 02, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kitkat97
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.