Rectify The Errors! Grammar Editing Test! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Yishang
Y
Yishang
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,716
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,718

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rectify The Errors! Grammar Editing Test! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you think that you can rectify the errors in this grammar editing test? This quiz is perfect to help you see if you have what it takes to correct incorrect sentences and if you can identify what is wrong within them. Be sure to give it a try and get to see what more you will learn about what makes a sentence correct. All the best as you tackle it!.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I prefer to believe that the erosion of the standard of English over the years have to do with two factors: What is the explanation of the error?

    • A.

      Pronoun

    • B.

      Preposition

    • C.

      Word Form

    • D.

      Subject Verb Agreement

    • E.

      Tenses

    Correct Answer
    D. Subject Verb Agreement
    Explanation
    Erosion is a singular noun, so we'll need a singular verb 'has' instead of 'have'.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Those of us who school under the earlier British system were somewhat surprised that the teaching of grammar and syntax had been dropped. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      Schools under

    • B.

      Schooling under

    • C.

      Schooled under

    • D.

      School undered

    Correct Answer
    C. Schooled under
    Explanation
    Past tense because of 'were somewhat surprised'. It signifies the event has already occurred.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    From observations of the Chinese communitym it can be seen that the promotion of Mandarin as the mother tongue has effectively created a situation where most Chinese will end not speaking in dialects. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      End in not

    • B.

      End up not

    • C.

      End with not

    • D.

      End of not

    Correct Answer
    B. End up not
    Explanation
    Missing preposition

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    We have a Chinese population frequently interacting with one another in Mandarin, even if they were primary schooled in English. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      Primary school

    • B.

      Primarily schooling

    • C.

      Primarily schooled

    • D.

      Primary schooling

    Correct Answer
    C. Primarily schooled
    Explanation
    Adverb form should be used instead of Adjective form.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the past, many Chinese learnt English as a common language because of the different dialect spoken. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      Dialects spoken

    • B.

      Dialect spoke

    • C.

      Dialects spoke

    • D.

      Dialects speaking

    Correct Answer
    A. Dialects spoken
    Explanation
    'different' signifies many of the noun, so 'dialect' should be in plural form.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This may be inevitable as more and more students think in Mandarin, while attempt to speak and write in English. What is the type of error?

    • A.

      Past Participle

    • B.

      Past Continuous

    • C.

      Present Continuous

    • D.

      Present Participle

    Correct Answer
    D. Present Participle
    Explanation
    The given sentence suggests that students are thinking in Mandarin while trying to speak and write in English. The error in the sentence lies in the use of the present participle "thinking" instead of the correct form, which should be "think." The present participle is used to indicate an ongoing action, but in this context, the sentence is referring to a general habit or tendency, which should be expressed using the base form of the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This has been one of the feature of life since I was a student here before we gained independence. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      One of the featured

    • B.

      One of the features

    • C.

      One of the featuring

    • D.

      One of a feature

    Correct Answer
    B. One of the features
    Explanation
    'one of the' signifies there are many to choose from. So 'feature' should be plural.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    They often evoke laughter and a special sense of bonding among audiences in a way that is rarely experience in other situations. What is the error classified under?

    • A.

      Past Tense

    • B.

      Past Participle

    • C.

      Passive Form

    • D.

      Subject Verb Agreement

    Correct Answer
    B. Past Participle
    Explanation
    The given sentence is discussing the ability of something to evoke laughter and create a sense of bonding among audiences. The phrase "rarely experience" is in the past participle form, which is used to describe an action that has been completed or is in a state of being. This form is appropriate in this context because it emphasizes the ongoing nature of the experience of laughter and bonding.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    I often hear of families gathering to be thrilled and enthral by the magic of Phua Chu Kang's manner of speech. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      Enthralling by

    • B.

      Enthral with

    • C.

      Enthralled by

    • D.

      Enthralled with

    Correct Answer
    C. Enthralled by
    Explanation
    Parallel with 'thrilled'.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Social cohesion, that our leaders are attempting to foster, is already there for us to exploit in Singlish. What should be the correction?

    • A.

      Where

    • B.

      Whom

    • C.

      With

    • D.

      Which

    Correct Answer
    D. Which
    Explanation
    Information after 'that' is non-defining.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.