Grade1 Maths Mental Ability Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anilgopinathan
A
Anilgopinathan
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,238
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grade1 Maths Mental Ability Test - Quiz

Maths is important for gauging a child's aptitude and mental ability. This your child is in grade, and you want to gauge their cognitive ability, then this is the test you must choose. The quiz is specifically created with well-researched and scientific content that will provide you with the right answer. The test contains easy, medium to hard-level questions that a child of grade must be able to answer. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which abacus shows four numbers less than 19?

    • A.

      B

    • B.

      A

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. B
    Explanation
    Abacus B shows four numbers less than 19.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these would give 62 as the answer?

    • A.

      82-13

    • B.

      74-12

    • C.

      85-22

    • D.

      89-26

    Correct Answer
    B. 74-12
    Explanation
    In order to find the answer that gives 62, we need to subtract the second number from the first number. By subtracting 12 from 74, we get 62. Therefore, the correct answer is 74-12.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Aditya had 8 balls and he gave 3 to his brother. How many balls does Aditya have now?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    After giving 3 balls to his brother, Aditya will have 5 balls remaining.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Look at the picture given below:Which of the following sentences represents above picture? 

    • A.

      2+4+2

    • B.

      4+2+2

    • C.

      2+2+2+2

    • D.

      1+2+3+4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2+2+2+2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2+2+2+2. This is because the picture shows four groups of two objects each, which can be represented as 2+2+2+2.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Tom and Kate are playing a game. Tom asks Kate to move 3 steps towards him. If Kate is on the third step, where will she be after moving?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    After moving 3 steps towards Tom, Kate will be on the 6th step.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Anil hasWhich of the following can he buy?

    Correct Answer
    D.
  • 7. 

    Which of the following is the correct order from shortest to tallest? 

    • A.

      KATE, JULIE, TOM, MIKE

    • B.

      MIKE, JULIE, TOM, KATE

    • C.

      MIKE, KATE, JULIE, TOM

    • D.

      KATE, TOM, JULIE, MIKE

    Correct Answer
    D. KATE, TOM, JULIE, MIKE
    Explanation
    Among the given options, the correct order from shortest to tallest is KATE, TOM, JULIE, MIKE.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 6+4+6

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 16
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16 because when you add 6+4+6, the sum is 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is 4-2

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the result of subtracting 2 from 4. The correct answer is 2 because when 2 is subtracted from 4, the result is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    1+3+5=

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    The given equation is a sum of three odd numbers. When we add 1+3+5, we get 9. Therefore, the correct answer is 9.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 01, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Anilgopinathan
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.