Goat Breed Identification Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cryptobrian
C
Cryptobrian
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,369
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 5,297

SettingsSettingsSettings
Goat Breed Identification Quiz - Quiz

As we all know, there are different species of goats present on our planet. Are you aware of all those species? Try playing this 'Goat Breed Identification Quiz' and see how well you can perform. Goats were one of the first animals to be tamed by humans and were being herded. The tallest goat breeds in the world are Shami and Jamunapari goats. This quiz displays images of goats to see how well you identify the many different breeds in existence. Give it a try and get to refresh your mind while you are at it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Nubian

    • B.

      Boer

    • C.

      Alpine

    • D.

      LaMancha

    Correct Answer
    B. Boer
    Explanation
    Boers are meat goats, so they will be thicker and heavier than the dairy breeds. They also are generally white with a deep bay colored head, just like in this photo.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Alpine

    • B.

      Oberhaslie

    • C.

      Saanen

    • D.

      LaMancha

    Correct Answer
    A. Alpine
    Explanation
    Alpines can be tricky to identify because they come in so many different colors. They are usually tall and slender goats. But it is sometimes easiest to identify them simply because their colors don't match the required colorings of one of the other breeds! (Note, that in Alpine conformation, all-white or Toggenburg coloring is discriminated *against* and so if it looks like either of those it usually isn't an Alpine)!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Identify this goat breed. 

    • A.

      Alpine

    • B.

      LaMancha

    • C.

      Toggenburg

    • D.

      Nubian

    Correct Answer
    B. LaMancha
    Explanation
    LaMancha's have many differnet markings and colorations, but the give away feature of this breed is the size of the ears. They are always very small, sometimes barely noticable.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Guess the name of this dog breed. 

    • A.

      Nubian

    • B.

      LaMancha

    • C.

      Boer

    • D.

      Alpine

    Correct Answer
    A. Nubian
    Explanation
    Nubians stand out from the others mostly because of their floppy ears. Boers also have floppy ears, but Nubians are dairy goats and so will look more slender in the legs. They come in all different colors and patterns and so looking at their size and shape helps make sure you aren't looking at Boer with unusual markings (there are some Boer breeders developing all-red and spotted lines!)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      LaMancha

    • B.

      Alpine

    • C.

      American Pygmy

    • D.

      Nubian

    Correct Answer
    C. American Pygmy
    Explanation
    American Pygmy goats are a charming breed known for their small size, stocky build, and friendly personalities. Originating from West African Dwarf goats, they were first imported to the United States for zoos and research purposes between 1930 and 1960. However, their adorable looks and gentle nature led to them becoming popular pets, eventually being recognized as an official breed in 1975. Today, they're not just cute companions; recent studies have even suggested that living with an American Pygmy goat can have positive effects on certain cardiovascular and respiratory diseases. Who knew such a small creature could make such a big impact?

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Identify this goat breed. 

    • A.

      Alpine

    • B.

      Saanen

    • C.

      LaMancha

    • D.

      Toggenburg

    Correct Answer
    B. Saanen
    Explanation
    Saanen's are almost always all-white or cream in color.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Guess the name of this dog breed. 

    • A.

      Toggenburg

    • B.

      Saanen

    • C.

      Alpine

    • D.

      Nubian

    Correct Answer
    B. Saanen
    Explanation
    An all-white goat with dairy conformation is almost certainly a Saanen!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Guess the name of this dog breed. 

    • A.

      Alpine

    • B.

      Toggenburg

    • C.

      Oberhasli

    • D.

      Saanen

    Correct Answer
    C. Oberhasli
    Explanation
    The Oberhasli is a Swiss dairy breed, coming from Swiss Alpine heritage. It has a very specific color and pattern combination called "CHAMOISEE" which is the reddish "bay" color with black legs (knee to hoof), black dorsal (spine) strip, black stripes on either side of the face and black muzzle. Alpines can also be Chamoisee though, so it is hard to be 100% certain, but when you see this color and pattern Oberhasli should be the first thing to come to mind.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify this breed. 

    • A.

      Saanen

    • B.

      LaMancha

    • C.

      Alpine

    • D.

      Nubian

    Correct Answer
    B. LaMancha
    Explanation
    This LaMancha has what are called "elf ears". Note that this goat is all white just like a Saanen, but those ears are a dead giveaway!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Identify this goat breed. 

    • A.

      Nubian

    • B.

      LaMancha

    • C.

      Boer

    • D.

      Saanen

    Correct Answer
    C. Boer
    Explanation
    No mistaking this Boer buck with those long floppy ears, thick and heavy muslces, and white body with red head.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the name of this breed?

    • A.

      Toggenburg

    • B.

      Saanen

    • C.

      LaMancha

    • D.

      Alpine 

    Correct Answer
    D. Alpine 
    Explanation
    The Alpine, a medium-sized goat breed originating from the French Alps, exhibits a unique and visually striking color and pattern referred to as "Sandau." Exclusively found in this breed, the Sandau coloration consists of a solid black coat covering the majority of the body, with distinct white stripes accentuating the facial features and a lighter, contrasting white underbelly. This distinct and aesthetically pleasing combination of colors and patterns, characteristic of the Alpine breed, makes these goats easily recognizable and appreciated for their distinctive appearance in addition to their notable milk production capabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the name of this breed?

    • A.

      Toggenburg

    • B.

      Saanen

    • C.

      Alpine

    • D.

      Oberhasli

    Correct Answer
    A. Toggenburg
    Explanation
    The color of this goat is classic Toggenburg. Note the pattern is a common pattern found in Alpines as well, but this "fawn" color is not desirable in an Alpine and so when you see it, Toggenburg is the most likely choice.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 04, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Cryptobrian

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.