Quiz : How Well Do You Know About Global Poverty And Microfinance

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jbuurma
J
Jbuurma
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,509
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,513

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz : How Well Do You Know About Global Poverty And Microfinance - Quiz

Poverty and finances are important topics that one should be aware of. Just how well do you know about global poverty and microfinance? Why Test your knowledge of Global Poverty and learn about Microfinance with this simple quiz? Please make sure to read all the questions carefully before answering. The quiz has four options out of which only one is correct, you are expected to pick the correct option. All the questions are mandatory. Can you get a high score on this quiz? Why not give it a try? Have fun and keep learning!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If the world were a village of 100 people, how many would live without access to clean water?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      43

    • D.

      31

    Correct Answer
    B. 18
    Explanation
    18 would live without clean water, 43 without basic sanitation like toilets.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If the world were a village of 100 people, how many would be hungry or malnourished?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
    Explanation
    13% of the world's population is hungry or malnourished

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If the world were a village of 100 people, how many would have a high school education or its equivalent?

    • A.

      51

    • B.

      34

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    Only 7 in 100 people around the world have a high school education or its equivalent.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If the world were a village of 100 people, how many would have a bank account?

    • A.

      94

    • B.

      78

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    D. 30
    Explanation
    Only 30% of the world's population have bank accounts.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If the world were a village of 100 people, how many would live on less than $2 per day?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      68

    • C.

      53

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    C. 53
    Explanation
    Just over half the world's population survives on less than $2 per day.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Currently, it is estimated that all microfinance providers combined reach what percentage of the 600 million people worldwide who could benefit from microfinance?

    • A.

      1-3%

    • B.

      7-10%

    • C.

      10-20%

    • D.

      45-50%

    Correct Answer
    C. 10-20%
    Explanation
    Worldwide, microfinance reaches only 10-20% of people who could benefit from it. That means there are still 480-540 million people who might be helped! Opportunity International currently reaches 1.4 million clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year was declared the "International Year of Microcredit" by the United Nations (UN)?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    D. 2005
    Explanation
    The UN gave this designation to the year 2005, hoping to draw attention to the potential of microfinance to promote socioeconomic development.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What pioneer(s) of modern day microcredit received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2006?

    • A.

      Bill and Melinda Gates

    • B.

      Ross Clemenger

    • C.

      Muhammed Yunus

    • D.

      Natalie Portman

    Correct Answer
    C. Muhammed Yunus
    Explanation
    Muhammed Yunus shared the award with Grameen Bank, the microcredit organization he founded in 1976.

    Bill and Melinda Gates (and the Gates Foundation) enthusiastically back the work of Opportunity.

    Ross Clemenger is a Canadian missionary who gave out one of the first microloans of the modern era in 1971, for an organization that would become Opportunity International.

    Natalie Portman is an outspoken advocate for microcredit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many countries does Opportunity International currently work in, including both supporting and implementing partners?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    D. 29
    Explanation
    5 countries serve as supporting partners, while the microfinance work we do happens in 24 countries, for a total of 29 countries.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the average size of an Opportunity International Trust Group?

    • A.

      10-30

    • B.

      75-100

    • C.

      One family unit

    • D.

      As many as want to join

    Correct Answer
    A. 10-30
    Explanation
    Each Trust Group meets weekly and usually consists of between 10 and 30 people, but their families and communities are impacted as well. There are very few limitations on who can join a Trust Group as it comes together.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.