The Hardest Global History Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Slevaque
S
Slevaque
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 4,231
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 1,002

SettingsSettingsSettings
World History Quizzes & Trivia

Can you pass this hardest global history test? There has been a lot of migration of people from their home country, which, as a result, led to the growth of other tribes, languages, and cultures. Do you think you have a deeper understanding of the cultures and people worldwide and their history? This quiz will be a perfect way to jog your memory; how about you try it out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Pan-Africanism was a movement.

    • A.

      That called for revolution throughout all the countries of Africa

    • B.

      That called for unity of all African nations.

    • C.

      That called for a return to old tribal ways.

    • D.

      That called for European imperialists to unite against the native Africans.

    Correct Answer
    B. That called for unity of all African nations.
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During the Neolithic Revolution.

    • A.

      Most people lived as nomads.

    • B.

      People lived in groups of 20-30.

    • C.

      People started to form permanent settlements

    • D.

      People were using bones, wood, and stones to make simple tools

    Correct Answer
    C. People started to form permanent settlements
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The caste system influenced traditional rural Indian society by

    • A.

      Promoting political instability

    • B.

      Reducing the power of landowners

    • C.

      Limiting social and economic progress

    • D.

      Contributing to greater social mobility

    Correct Answer
    A. Promoting political instability
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Judaism, Islam, and Christianity share a belief in

    • A.

      The central authority of the Pope

    • B.

      A prohibition on the consumption of pork

    • C.

      Reincarnation and the Four Noble Truths

    • D.

      Monotheism and ethical conduct

    Correct Answer
    D. Monotheism and ethical conduct
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    One similarity between the cultures of traditional China and traditional Japan was that

    • A.

      Religion played a minor role in society

    • B.

      The educated class was held in high esteem

    • C.

      Social mobility was encouraged

    • D.

      The people elected the political leaders

    Correct Answer
    A. Religion played a minor role in society
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which idea was share by the ancient Maya, Aztec, and Inca civilizations?

    • A.

      Practicing rituals to please the gods

    • B.

      Equality among social classes

    • C.

      Direct democracy

    • D.

      Nomadic life style

    Correct Answer
    A. Practicing rituals to please the gods
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    One effect that mountain ranges, rain forests, and river systems have had on Latin America has been to:

    • A.

      Encourage cultural diffusion

    • B.

      Limit the development of transportation and communication systems

    • C.

      Permit nations in the area to use a single form of government

    • D.

      Allow the development of large amounts of arable land

    Correct Answer
    B. Limit the development of transportation and communication systems
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Both Japan and China decided to limit trade with Europe during much of the 16th and 17th centuries because of the Japanese and the Chinese.

    • A.

      Had few products to sell to the Europeans

    • B.

      Held religious beliefs that prohibied contact with foreigners

    • C.

      Thought European technology would hinder any effort to modernize

    • D.

      Believed they would receive no benefit from increased contact with the Europeans

    Correct Answer
    D. Believed they would receive no benefit from increased contact with the Europeans
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A lasting impact of the pre-Columbian civilizations of Latin America was that these cultures:

    • A.

      Influenced art and architecture of later societies

    • B.

      Encouraged social mobility through education

    • C.

      Developed a complex system of trade with Europe

    • D.

      Developed the first representative democracies in Latin America

    Correct Answer
    A. Influenced art and architecture of later societies
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Sepoy Mutiny, the Boer War, and the Boxer Rebellion are similar in that all three:

    • A.

      Resulted in independence for the rareas involved

    • B.

      Were won by the colonial peoples

    • C.

      Resulted in economic gains for the indigenous people

    • D.

      Were revolts against foreign influence or control

    Correct Answer
    D. Were revolts against foreign influence or control
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The need for raw materials and markets, nationalism, and the concept of the "White Man's Burden" led to:

    • A.

      The French Revolution

    • B.

      Socialism

    • C.

      Imperialism

    • D.

      Industrialism

    Correct Answer
    C. Imperialism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Japan became a model for modernization and technological development because:

    • A.

      The people quickly assimilated western culture

    • B.

      The government played no role in bringing about change

    • C.

      It rapidly emerged as a developed and powerful nation

    • D.

      It achieved its goal without involvement in foreign trade

    Correct Answer
    C. It rapidly emerged as a developed and powerful nation
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The oldest known type of belief system in the world:

    • A.

      Shintoism

    • B.

      Hinduism

    • C.

      Animism

    • D.

      Judiasm

    Correct Answer
    C. Animism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    To insure that government officials were honest and well educated, Tang emperors relied on a civil-service examination based on:

    • A.

      Confucian values

    • B.

      The Twelve Tablets

    • C.

      The principles of Legalism

    • D.

      The Hippocratic Oath

    Correct Answer
    A. Confucian values
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The New Testament is to Christianity as the:

    • A.

      Quran is to Islam

    • B.

      Analects is to Confucianism

    • C.

      Old Testament is to Judaism

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Chinese Mandate of Heaven was used:

    • A.

      Every time a new ruler was born

    • B.

      When soldiers were sent to fight invaders

    • C.

      To explain Chinese superiority to the West

    • D.

      To justify rebellion and replacement of one rule by another

    Correct Answer
    D. To justify rebellion and replacement of one rule by another
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A turning point for human society during the Stone Age was:

    • A.

      The end of the Ice Age and flooding of dry land

    • B.

      Metal and iron tools in place of stone ones

    • C.

      Conquering land in Europe, Asia, Australia, and South America

    • D.

      Agriculture in place of hunting-gathering as the main food source

    Correct Answer
    D. Agriculture in place of hunting-gathering as the main food source
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Dynasty means a succession of rulers:

    • A.

      From tribe to tribe

    • B.

      From the same country

    • C.

      From the same religion

    • D.

      From the same family

    Correct Answer
    D. From the same family
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Identify the three earliest centers of civilization:

    • A.

      Sahara, Arabian Deser, Gobi Desert

    • B.

      Nile River, Tigris-Euphrates Rivers, Indus River

    • C.

      Black Sea, Caspian Sea, Red Sea

    • D.

      Taurus Mts., Caucasus Mts., Zagros Mts

    Correct Answer
    B. Nile River, Tigris-Euphrates Rivers, Indus River
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The greatest difference between Lao-tzu and Confucius was their views on:

    • A.

      How to treat and respect people

    • B.

      The need for self-control

    • C.

      The need to live modestly

    • D.

      The individual's relationship to government

    Correct Answer
    D. The individual's relationship to government
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Before China influenced Japan, one could describe the Japanese as:

    • A.

      Writers and scholars

    • B.

      Farmers and warriors

    • C.

      Industrialists

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Farmers and warriors
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Shinto is most similar to:

    • A.

      Buddhism

    • B.

      Hinduism

    • C.

      Islam

    • D.

      Animism

    Correct Answer
    D. Animism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The Sung Empire became extremely wealthy because:

    • A.

      It controlled all of the lands known as China

    • B.

      It conquered many nations

    • C.

      It discovered gold and oil in the north

    • D.

      It exported silks, porcelain, and other trade goods

    Correct Answer
    D. It exported silks, porcelain, and other trade goods
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    The Mongols conquered other peoples and established several long-lasting dynasties because of their:

    • A.

      Vast armies and heavy cannons

    • B.

      Use of secret police and repressive rule

    • C.

      Hardy warriors and tolerant rule

    • D.

      Hire mercenaries and religious beliefs

    Correct Answer
    C. Hardy warriors and tolerant rule
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The Ming Dynasty's expansion of Chinese influence and long-range trade resulted from:

    • A.

      The conquest of Japan

    • B.

      The voyages of Zheng He

    • C.

      The expulsion of foreigners

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The voyages of Zheng He
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A result of the diversity of environments in sub-Saharan Africa is:

    • A.

      Uniform cultures and lifestyles

    • B.

      A variety of cultures

    • C.

      Frequent merging of tribes and kingdoms

    • D.

      Limited military and political conflict

    Correct Answer
    B. A variety of cultures
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Ghana, Mali, and Songhai all grew wealthy and powerful because of their:

    • A.

      Control of the caravan routes and goldmines

    • B.

      Military technology and use of steel

    • C.

      Religious conquests that spread Islam

    • D.

      Sale of fellow Africans to Arab and European slave traders

    Correct Answer
    A. Control of the caravan routes and goldmines
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The Malian king Mansa Musa made a pilgrimage to Mecca in 1324. His trip was recorded and he was honored everywhere he traveled because

    • A.

      He was a fierce warrior

    • B.

      He was deeply religious

    • C.

      He impressed leaders with his wealth

    • D.

      The Holy Roman Emperor wanted him as an ally against the Muslims

    Correct Answer
    C. He impressed leaders with his wealth
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In both the kingdom of Zimbabwe and Japan, the ruler:

    • A.

      Had limited powers

    • B.

      Shared power with his nobles

    • C.

      Was viewed as a god

    • D.

      Was selected by God

    Correct Answer
    C. Was viewed as a god
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    African kingdoms sold slaves to traders, who sold them to Spanish and Portuguese buyers. The slaves were needed because:

    • A.

      Cotton plantations in both nations needed farmhands

    • B.

      African slaves were valued as warriors

    • C.

      African slaves were skilled metal workers

    • D.

      Plantations in the Americas needed many new workers

    Correct Answer
    D. Plantations in the Americas needed many new workers
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The African region where most slaves were taken to and transported from was:

    • A.

      East Africa

    • B.

      North Africa

    • C.

      West Africa

    • D.

      South Africa

    Correct Answer
    C. West Africa
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    An item that Europeans purchased from Asia fro health reasons was:

    • A.

      Silk

    • B.

      Spices

    • C.

      Natural or carved precious stones

    • D.

      Porcelain and jade

    Correct Answer
    B. Spices
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The Colombian Exchange refers to the movement across the Atlantic Ocean of:

    • A.

      People, animals, plants, and ideas

    • B.

      Precious minerals and slaves

    • C.

      Gold and silver

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The encomienda system in New Spain allowed landholders to:

    • A.

      Tax Indians living on their lands

    • B.

      Force Indians to leave their lands

    • C.

      Make Indians work without wages

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Force Indians to leave their lands
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Spanish colonial society was organized into four social classes. From highest to lowest, what were they?

    • A.

      Creoles, peons, mestizos, peninsulares

    • B.

      Mestizos, peons, creoles, peninsulares

    • C.

      Peninsulares, creoles, mestizos, peons

    • D.

      Peninsulares, mestizos, creoles, peons

    Correct Answer
    C. Peninsulares, creoles, mestizos, peons
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    When nationalism results in one nation dominating another it is called:

    • A.

      Mercantilism

    • B.

      Socialism

    • C.

      Capitalism

    • D.

      Imperialism

    Correct Answer
    D. Imperialism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The Berlin Conference illustrated that:

    • A.

      Germany dominated the Western European nations

    • B.

      Africans' nationalistic desires were recognized by European nations

    • C.

      The nations of the world were anxious to preserve world peace

    • D.

      Africa was to be subject to European imperialism

    Correct Answer
    D. Africa was to be subject to European imperialism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    The superiority of Western military technology was demonstrate by the:

    • A.

      Rapid defeat of the Chinese in the Opium War

    • B.

      Taiping Rebellion

    • C.

      Granting of extraterritorial rights only to European nations

    • D.

      Privileges given to European merchants to trade in Canton

    Correct Answer
    A. Rapid defeat of the Chinese in the Opium War
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Examples of Chinese nationalism would be:

    • A.

      The Taiping Rebellion and Open Door Policy

    • B.

      The granting of extraterritorial rights and tariff reductions

    • C.

      Formation of the Nationalist party and the Boxer Rebellion

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Formation of the Nationalist party and the Boxer Rebellion
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Japanese nobles reacted to the growth of Western imperialism and the opening of China by:

    • A.

      Shutting out all foreign traders

    • B.

      Supporting the shogun and his military advosors

    • C.

      Forcing the Meiji Restoration

    • D.

      Taking over Chinese and Korean territory

    Correct Answer
    C. Forcing the Meiji Restoration
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Disputes between India and Pakistan are of concern to the rest of the world because both:

    • A.

      Have nuclear weapons

    • B.

      Have larger armed forces than the major powers

    • C.

      Are highly industrialized

    • D.

      Supply a major portion of the world's rice

    Correct Answer
    A. Have nuclear weapons
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Periods of genocide occurred in:

    • A.

      South Africa and Kenya

    • B.

      Rwanda and Cambodia

    • C.

      Vietnam and Kenya

    • D.

      India and Bangladesh

    Correct Answer
    B. Rwanda and Cambodia
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Apartheid was ended in South Africa because of:

    • A.

      Economic sanctions and withdrawal of foreign investments

    • B.

      The activities of Desmond Tutu and the ANC

    • C.

      The courage of moderate white leaders to take actions unpopular with the white majority in general

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Correct answer: D

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    The development of the newly independent African nations was hampered by:

    • A.

      European imperialism

    • B.

      Tribalism

    • C.

      Pan-Africanism

    • D.

      Communism

    Correct Answer
    B. Tribalism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which religion does not preach reincarnation?

    • A.

      Buddhism

    • B.

      Shintoism

    • C.

      Hinduism

    • D.

      Jainism

    Correct Answer
    B. Shintoism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which is an accurate statement about Japan’s natural resources?

    • A.

      Japan has extensively used the seas for fishing

    • B.

      Large reserves of petroleum are located in the northern part of Japan

    • C.

      Japan has large fertile plains suitable for growing grain

    • D.

      Large coal and iron-ore deposits are located in the mountain region

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan has extensively used the seas for fishing
    Explanation
    Correct answer: A

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Nationalism is best defined as:

    • A.

      The achievement of world peace and global understanding

    • B.

      The desire to take over other societies by force

    • C.

      the loyalty of a people to their values, traditions, and a geographic region

    Correct Answer
    C. the loyalty of a people to their values, traditions, and a geographic region
    Explanation
    Correct answer4: C

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The main reason the United Nations sent troops to Korea in 1950 was to:

    • A.

      Ensure that food reached areas of the Korean Peninsula affected by famine

    • B.

      Prevent North Korea from conquering the people of South Korea

    • C.

      Force the inspection of nuclear weapons plants in North Korea

    • D.

      Restore peace between warring factions of Buddhism and Shinto

    Correct Answer
    B. Prevent North Korea from conquering the people of South Korea
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    From the perspective of the North Vietnamese, the war in Vietnam in the 1960’s was a battle between:

    • A.

      Fascism and liberalism

    • B.

      Nationalism and imperialism

    • C.

      Republicanism and totalitarianism

    • D.

      Theocracy and monarchy

    Correct Answer
    B. Nationalism and imperialism
    Explanation
    Correct answer: B

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    The main reason the Chinese Communists gained control of mainland China in 1949 was that:

    • A.

      They were supported by many warlords and upper class Chinese

    • B.

      The United States had supported the Chinese Communist Party during World War II

    • C.

      The dynamic leadership of Mao Zedong had the support of the peasant class

    • D.

      They had superior financial resources and were supported by Japan

    Correct Answer
    C. The dynamic leadership of Mao Zedong had the support of the peasant class
    Explanation
    Correct answer: C

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 11, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Slevaque
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.