Incredible Historical Facts Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Friendsrulez
F
Friendsrulez
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 15,714
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 15,653

SettingsSettingsSettings
Incredible Historical Facts Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

This trivia quiz is about incredible historical facts! Did you know that the first remains that prove the early man's evolution were found in Africa, and there have just been two world wars that shook the world as we know it? If you consider yourself a know it all when it comes to history, all you have to do is take this quiz and see how high you score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What male author wrote "Encyclopedia Brown," the long-running series about a boy detective hired to solve the town's pettiest crimes?

    • A.

      Gertrude Chandler Warner

    • B.

      Donald J. Sobol

    • C.

      Megan Whalen Turner

    • D.

      Mary Pope Osborne

    Correct Answer
    B. Donald J. Sobol
    Explanation
    Donald is the only 'male' first name in the list. Do you know what the other authors wrote?

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What monarch of England reluctantly signed the 'Magna Carta'?

    • A.

      Pope Leo X

    • B.

      King John

    • C.

      Robin Hood

    • D.

      Sir Lancelot

    Correct Answer
    B. King John
    Explanation
    You should be able to make the connection of Monarch = King.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    'Hypo' is the Greek prefix meaning 'beneath.' Which of the following brain structures is directly below the thalamus?

    • A.

      Neocortex

    • B.

      Cerebellum

    • C.

      Hypothalamus

    • D.

      Medulla oblongota

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypothalamus
    Explanation
    The only excuse for not getting this question right is if you only know a language that has no concept of 'root' 'prefix' or 'suffix'.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Galileo (1564-1642) published "The Starry Messenger" in what year?

    • A.

      1300

    • B.

      1610

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    B. 1610
    Explanation
    It's conventionally known that ( ) after a name refers to the years of birth and death of that person. And most people publish their work while they're still living, and 1610 is the only year that falls between Galileo's birth and death.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    During deep sleep, an EEG picks up the lowest frequency brain wave ranging 1-4 Hz known as the Delta wave. Put the following brain waves in order of increasing frequency.

    • A.

      Alpha, Beta, Delta

    • B.

      Delta, Beta, Alpha

    • C.

      Beta, Alpha, Delta

    • D.

      Beta, Delta, Alpha

    Correct Answer
    B. Delta, Beta, Alpha
    Explanation
    Knowing that Delta is the lowest frequency, it must appear first in the order.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A great civilization called Egypt blossomed in the fertile valleys of the Nile River. What does the name 'Egypt' stand for?

    • A.

      The Gift of the Nile

    • B.

      The Present of the Amazon

    • C.

      The Receipt of the Mississippi

    • D.

      The Refund of the Rhine

    Correct Answer
    A. The Gift of the Nile
    Explanation
    Just another question where the answer is in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Madame Marie Sklodowska-Curie and her husband discovered radium in 1898. What was her husband's name?

    • A.

      Pierre Curie

    • B.

      Pierce Brosnan

    • C.

      Isaac Newton

    • D.

      Renee Descartes

    Correct Answer
    A. Pierre Curie
    Explanation
    This question relies on the knowledge that in many culture, the woman takes the last name of the man she marries.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You have 36 to the 1/2 power red flowers, four yellow flowers, and positive x number of purple flowers. Which of these do you have most of?

    • A.

      Red flowers

    • B.

      Yellow flowers

    • C.

      Purple flowers

    • D.

      Flowers

    Correct Answer
    D. Flowers
    Explanation
    This concept is called 'class inclusion.' When shown a poster filled with red and yellow flowers and asked "Are there more yellow flowers or more flowers", children younger than 7 answer incorrectly. So if you get this question wrong, you must have the mental age of a toddler.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who invented the assault rifle AK-47, and in what year was it patented?

    • A.

      Eugene Stoner, 1959

    • B.

      L. James Sullivan, 1957

    • C.

      Mikhail Kalashnikova, 1947

    • D.

      Samuel Colt, 1872

    Correct Answer
    C. Mikhail Kalashnikova, 1947
    Explanation
    I did not explain that AK stands for Avtomat (automatic) Kalashnikova, but the 47 should lead you to the right year and, thus, the right answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sherwood Anderson wrote his 1918 masterpiece "Winesburg, Ohio", inspired by his experience as a young man growing up in what small town?

    • A.

      Salina, Kansas

    • B.

      Grovers Corner, New Hampshire

    • C.

      Clyde, Ohio

    • D.

      Davenport, Iowa

    Correct Answer
    C. Clyde, Ohio
    Explanation
    The clue here, of course, is Ohio. Do you remember where Grovers Corner is from?

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Amendment 18 to the US Constitution prohibited the manufacture, sale, and transportation of intoxicating liquors. Which amendment later repealed Amendment 18?

    • A.

      Amendment 10

    • B.

      Amendment 15

    • C.

      Amendment 17

    • D.

      Amendment 21

    Correct Answer
    D. Amendment 21
    Explanation
    To understand this, you must have the concept of cause and effect and chronological order. In order for something to be undone, it has to be done first!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The three largest countries that border Belgium are France, Germany, and the Dutch-speaking Netherlands. Which of the following is NOT an official language of Belgium?

    • A.

      Dutch

    • B.

      French

    • C.

      Portuguese

    • D.

      German

    Correct Answer
    C. Portuguese
    Explanation
    It's all about proximity!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Due to an extensive overcast, the pilots of Bockscar could not drop the atomic bomb 'Fat Man' at their original target in Kokura, and opted for their second choice in Nagasaki on August 9, 1945. What Japanese expression is now referred to someone who avoids something unpleasant without their knowing it?

    • A.

      Lucky Hiroshima

    • B.

      Lucky Kokura

    • C.

      Lucky Nagasaki

    • D.

      Lucky-son-of-a-gun

    Correct Answer
    B. Lucky Kokura
    Explanation
    This question does rely somewhat on your world history knowledge. However, since Kokura escaped an atomic bomb because of a the weather...I'd say that's pretty damn lucky.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.