Fundamentals Of Nursing Test I : - Www.Rnpedia.Com

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,446,401
Questions: 100 | Attempts: 5,459

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing Test I : - Www.Rnpedia.Com - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 120 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING TEST IContent Outline1. Professional Nursing A. Historical perspectives in nursing B. Nursing as a profession C. Theories in nursing D. Health care delivery system


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The four major concepts in nursing theory are the

    • A.

      Person, Environment, Nurse, Health

    • B.

      Nurse, Person, Environment, Cure

    • C.

      Promotive, Preventive, Curative, Rehabilitative

    • D.

      Person, Environment, Nursing, Health

    Correct Answer
    D. Person, Environment, Nursing, Health
    Explanation
    This is an actual board exam question and is a common board question. Theorist always describes The nursing profession by first defining what is NURSING, followed by the PERSON, ENVIRONMENT and HEALTH CONCEPT. The most popular theory was perhaps Nightingale’s. She defined nursing as the utilization of the persons environment to assist him towards recovery. She defined the person as somebody who has a reparative capabilities mediated and enhanced by factors in his environment. She describes the environment as something that would facilitate the person’s reparative process and identified different factors like sanitation, noise, etc. that affects a person’s reparative state.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The act of utilizing the environment of the patient to assist him in his recovery is theorized by

    • A.

      Nightingale

    • B.

      Benner

    • C.

      Swanson

    • D.

      King

    Correct Answer
    A. Nightingale
    Explanation
    Florence nightingale do not believe in the germ theory, and perhaps this was her biggest mistake. Yet, her theory was the first in nursing. She believed that manipulation of environment that includes appropriate noise, nutrition, hygiene, light, comfort, sanitation etc. could provide the client’s body the nurturance it needs for repair and recovery.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For her, Nursing is a theoretical system of knowledge that prescribes a process of analysis and action related to care of the ill person

    • A.

      King

    • B.

      Henderson

    • C.

      Roy

    • D.

      Leininger

    Correct Answer
    C. Roy
    Explanation
    Remember the word “ THEOROYTICAL “ For Callista Roy, Nursing is a theoretical body of knowledge that prescribes analysis and action to care for an ill person. She introduced the ADAPTATION MODEL and viewed person as a BIOSPSYCHOSOCIAL BEING. She believed that by adaptation, Man can maintain homeostasis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to her, Nursing is a helping or assistive profession to persons who are wholly or partly dependent or when those who are supposedly caring for them are no longer able to give care.

    • A.

      Henderson

    • B.

      Orem

    • C.

      Swanson

    • D.

      Neuman

    Correct Answer
    B. Orem
    Explanation
    In self care deficit theory, Nursing is defined as A helping or assistive profession to person who are wholly or partly dependent or when people who are to give care to them are no longer available. Self care, are the activities that a person do for himself to maintain health, life and well being.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nursing is a unique profession, Concerned with all the variables affecting an individual’s response to stressors, which are intra, inter and extra personal in nature.

    • A.

      Neuman

    • B.

      Johnson

    • C.

      Watson

    • D.

      Parse

    Correct Answer
    A. Neuman
    Explanation
    Neuman divided stressors as either intra, inter and extra personal in nature. She said that NURSING is concerned with eliminating these stressors to obtain a maximum level of wellness. The nurse helps the client through PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND TERTIARY prevention modes. Please do not confuse this with LEAVELL and CLARK’S level of prevention.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The unique function of the nurse is to assist the individual, sick or well, in the performance of those activities contributing to health that he would perform unaided if he has the necessary strength, will and knowledge, and do this in such a way as to help him gain independence as rapidly as possible.

    • A.

      Henderson

    • B.

      Abdellah

    • C.

      Levin

    • D.

      Peplau

    Correct Answer
    A. Henderson
    Explanation
    This was an actual board question. Remember this definition and associate it with Virginia Henderson. Henderson also describes the NATURE OF NURSING theory. She identified 14 basic needs of the client. She describes nursing roles as SUBSTITUTIVE : Doing everything for the client, SUPPLEMENTARY : Helping the client and COMPLEMENTARY : Working with the client. Breathing normally, Eliminating waste, Eating and drinking adquately, Worship and Play are some of the basic needs according to her.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Caring is the essence and central unifying, a dominant domain that distinguishes nursing from other health disciplines. Care is an essential human need.

    • A.

      Benner

    • B.

      Watson

    • C.

      Leininger

    • D.

      Swanson

    Correct Answer
    C. Leininger
    Explanation
    There are many theorist that describes nursing as CARE. The most popular was JEAN WATSON'S Human Caring Model. But this question pertains to Leininger's definition of caring. CUD I LIE IN GER? [ Could I Lie In There ] Is the Mnemonics I am using not to get confused. C stands for CENTRAL , U stands for UNIFYING, D stands for DOMINANT DOMAIN. I emphasize on this matter due to feedback on the last June 2006 batch about a question about CARING.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Caring involves 5 processes, KNOWING, BEING WITH, DOING FOR, ENABLING and MAINTAINING BELIEF.

    • A.

      Benner

    • B.

      Watson

    • C.

      Leininger

    • D.

      Swanson

    Correct Answer
    D. Swanson
    Explanation
    Caring according to Swanson involves 5 processes. Knowing means understanding the client. Being with emphasizes the Physical presence of the nurse for the patient. Doing for means doing things for the patient when he is incapable of doing it for himself. Enabling means helping client transcend maturational and developmental stressors in life while Maintaining belief is the ability of the Nurse to inculcate meaning to these events.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Caring is healing, it is communicated through the consciousness of the nurse to the individual being cared for. It allows access to higher human spirit.

    • A.

      Benner

    • B.

      Watson

    • C.

      Leininger

    • D.

      Swanson

    Correct Answer
    B. Watson
    Explanation
    The deepest and spiritual definition of Caring came from Jean watson. For her, Caring expands the limits of openess and allows access to higher human spirit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Caring means that person, events, projects and things matter to people. It reveals stress and coping options. Caring creates responsibility. It is an inherent feature of nursing practice. It helps the nurse assist clients to recover in the face of the illness.

    • A.

      Benner

    • B.

      Watson

    • C.

      Leininger

    • D.

      Swanson

    Correct Answer
    A. Benner
    Explanation
    I think of CARE BEAR to facilitate retainment of BENNER. As in, Care Benner. For her, Caring means being CONNECTED or making things matter to people. Caring according to Benner give meaning to illness and re establish connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is NOT TRUE about profession according to Marie Jahoda?

    • A.

      A profession is an organization of an occupational group based on the application of special knowledge

    • B.

      It serves specific interest of a group

    • C.

      It is altruistic

    • D.

      Quality of work is of greater importance than the rewards

    Correct Answer
    B. It serves specific interest of a group
    Explanation
    Believe it or not, you should know the definition of profession according to Jahoda because it is asked in the Local boards. A profession should serve the WHOLE COMMUNITY and not just a specific intrest of a group. Everything else, are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is NOT an attribute of a professional?

    • A.

      Concerned with quantity

    • B.

      Self directed

    • C.

      Committed to spirit of inquiry

    • D.

      Independent

    Correct Answer
    A. Concerned with quantity
    Explanation
    A professional is concerned with QUALITY and not QUANTITY. In nursing, We have methods of quality assurance and control to evaluate the effectiveness of nursing care. Nurses, are never concerned with QUANTITY of care provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The most unique characteristic of nursing as a profession is .

    • A.

      Education

    • B.

      Theory

    • C.

      Caring

    • D.

      Autonomy

    Correct Answer
    C. Caring
    Explanation
    Caring and caring alone, is the most unique quality of the Nursing Profession. It is the one the delineate Nursing from other professions.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    This is the distinctive individual qualities that differentiate a person to another

    • A.

      Philosophy

    • B.

      Personality

    • C.

      Charm

    • D.

      Character

    Correct Answer
    B. Personality
    Explanation
    Personality are qualities that make us different from each other. These are impressions that we made, or the footprints that we leave behind. This is the result of the integration of one's talents, behavior, appearance, mood, character, morals and impulses into one harmonious whole. Philosophy is the basic truth that fuel our soul and give our life a purpose, it shapes the facets of a person's character. Charm is to attract other people to be a change agent. Character is our moral values and belief that guides our actions in life.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

      Refers to the moral values and beliefs that are used as guides to personal behavior and actions

    • A.

      Philosophy

    • B.

      Personality

    • C.

      Charm

    • D.

      Character

    Correct Answer
    D. Character
    Explanation
    Personality are qualities that make us different from each other. These are impressions that we made, or the footprints that we leave behind. This is the result of the integration of one's talents, behavior, appearance, mood, character, morals and impulses into one harmonious whole. Philosophy is the basic truth that fuel our soul and give our life a purpose, it shapes the facets of a person's character. Charm is to attract other people to be a change agent. Character is our moral values and belief that guides our actions in life.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

      As a nurse manager, which of the following best describes this function?

    • A.

      Initiate modification on client’s lifestyle

    • B.

      Protect client’s right

    • C.

      Coordinates the activities of other members of the health team in managing patient care

    • D.

      Provide in service education programs, Use accurate nursing audit, formulate philosophy and vision of the institution

    Correct Answer
    D. Provide in service education programs, Use accurate nursing audit, formulate philosophy and vision of the institution
    Explanation
    A refers to being a change agent. B is a role of a patient advocate. C is a case manager while D basically summarized functions of a nurse manager. If you haven't read Lydia Venzon's Book : NURSING MANAGEMENT TOWARDS QUALITY CARE, I suggest reading it in advance for your management subjects in the graduate school. Formulating philosophy and vision is in PLANNING. Nursing Audit is in CONTROLLING, In service education programs are included in DIRECTING. These are the processes of Nursing Management, I just forgot to add ORGANIZING which includes formulating an organizational structure and plans, Staffing and developing qualifications and job descriptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What best describes nurses as a care provider?

    • A.

      Determine client’s need

    • B.

      Provide direct nursing care

    • C.

      Help client recognize and cope with stressful psychological situation

    • D.

      Works in combined effort with all those involved in patient’s care

    Correct Answer
    A. Determine client’s need
    Explanation
    You can never provide nursing care if you don't know what are the needs of the client. How can you provide an effective postural drainage if you do not know where is the bulk of the client's secretion. Therefore, the best description of a care provider is the accurate and prompt determination of the client's need to be able to render an appropriate nursing care.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The nurse questions a doctors order of Morphine sulfate 50 mg, IM for a client with pancreatitis. Which role best fit that statement?

    • A.

      Change agent

    • B.

      Client advocate

    • C.

      Case manager

    • D.

      Collaborator

    Correct Answer
    B. Client advocate
    Explanation
    As a client's advocate, Nurses are to protect the client's right and promotes what is best for the client. Knowing that Morphine causes spasm of the sphincter of Oddi and will lead to further increase in the client's pain, The nurse knew that the best treatment option for the client was not provided and intervene to provide the best possible care.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    These are nursing intervention that requires knowledge, skills and expertise of multiple health professionals.

    • A.

      Dependent

    • B.

      Independent

    • C.

      Interdependent

    • D.

      Intradependent

    Correct Answer
    C. Interdependent
    Explanation
    Interdependent functions are those that needs expertise and skills of multiple health professionals. Example is when A child was diagnosed with nephrotic syndrome and the doctor ordered a high protein diet, Budek then work together with the dietician about the age appropriate high protein foods that can be given to the child, Including the preparation to entice the child into eating the food. NOTE : It is still debated if the diet in NS is low, moderate or high protein, In the U.S, Protein is never restricted and can be taken in moderate amount. As far as the local examination is concerned, answer LOW PROTEIN HIGH CALORIC DIET.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What type of patient care model is the most common for student nurses and private duty nurses?

    • A.

      Total patient care

    • B.

      Team nursing

    • C.

      Primary Nursing

    • D.

      Case management

    Correct Answer
    A. Total patient care
    Explanation
    This is also known as case nursing. It is a method of nursing care wherein, one nurse is assigned to one patient for the delivery of total care. These are the method use by Nursing students, Private duty nurses and those in critical or isolation units.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

      This is the best patient care model when there are many nurses but few patients.

    • A.

      Functional nursing

    • B.

      Team nursing

    • C.

      Primary nursing

    • D.

      Total patient care

    Correct Answer
    D. Total patient care
    Explanation
    Total patient care works best if there are many nurses but few patients.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    This patient care model works best when there are plenty of patient but few nurses

    • A.

      Functional nursing

    • B.

      Team nursing

    • C.

      Primary nursing

    • D.

      Total patient care

    Correct Answer
    A. Functional nursing
    Explanation
    Functional nursing is task oriented, One nurse is assigned on a particular task leading to task expertise and efficiency. The nurse will work fast because the procedures are repetitive leading to task mastery. This care is not recommended as this leads fragmented nursing care.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    RN assumes 24 hour responsibility for the client to maintain continuity of care across shifts, days or visits.

    • A.

      Functional nursing

    • B.

      Team nursing

    • C.

      Primary nursing

    • D.

      Total patient care

    Correct Answer
    C. Primary nursing
    Explanation
    Your keyword in Primary nursing is the 24 hours. This does not necessarily means the nurse is awake for 24 hours, She can have a SECONDARY NURSES that will take care of the patient in shifts where she is not arround.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who developed the first theory of nursing?

    • A.

      Hammurabi

    • B.

      Alexander

    • C.

      Fabiola

    • D.

      Nightingale

    Correct Answer
    D. Nightingale
    Explanation
    Refer to question # 2. Hammurabi is the king of babylon that introduces the LEX TALIONES law, If you kill me, you should be killed... If you rob me, You should be robbed, An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth. Alexander the great was the son of King Philip II and is from macedonia but he ruled Greece including Persia and Egypt. He is known to use a hammer to pierce a dying soldier's medulla towards speedy death when he thinks that the soldier will die anyway, just to relieve their suffering. Fabiola was a beautiful roman matron who converted her house into a hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    She introduces the NATURE OF NURSING MODEL.

    • A.

      Henderson

    • B.

      Nightingale

    • C.

      Parse

    • D.

      Orlando

    Correct Answer
    A. Henderson
    Explanation
    This was an actual board question. Remember this definition and associate it with Virginia Henderson. Henderson also describes the NATURE OF NURSING theory. She identified 14 basic needs of the client. She describes nursing roles as SUBSTITUTIVE : Doing everything for the client, SUPPLEMENTARY : Helping the client and COMPLEMENTARY : Working with the client. Breathing normally, Eliminating waste, Eating and drinking adquately, Worship and Play are some of the basic needs according to her.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    She described the four conservation principle.

    • A.

      Levin

    • B.

      Leininger

    • C.

      Orlando

    • D.

      Parse

    Correct Answer
    A. Levin
    Explanation
    Myra Levin described the 4 Conservation principles which are concerned with the Unity and Integrity of an individual. These are ENERGY : Our output to facilitate meeting of our needs. STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY : We mus maintain the integrity of our organs, tissues and systems to be able to function and prevent harmful agents entering our body. PERSONAL INTEGRITY : These refers to our self esteem, self worth, self concept, identify and personality. SOCIAL INTEGRITY : Reflects our societal roles to our society, community, family, friends and fellow individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Proposed the HEALTH CARE SYSTEM MODEL.

    • A.

      Henderson

    • B.

      Orem

    • C.

      Parse

    • D.

      Neuman

    Correct Answer
    D. Neuman
    Explanation
    Betty Neuman asserted that nursing is a unique profession and is concerned with all the variables affecting the individual's response to stressors. These are INTRA or within ourselves, EXTRA or outside the individual, INTER means between two or more people. She proposed the HEALTH CARE SYSTEM MODEL which states that by PRIMARY, SECONDARY and TERTIARY prevention, The nurse can help the client maintain stability against these stressors.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Conceptualized the BEHAVIORAL SYSTEM MODEL

    • A.

      Orem

    • B.

      Johnson

    • C.

      Henderson

    • D.

      Parse

    Correct Answer
    B. Johnson
    Explanation
    According to Dorothy Johnson, Each person is a behavioral system that is composed of 7 subsystems. Man adjust or adapt to stressors by a using a LEARNED PATTERN OF RESPONSE. Man uses his behavior to meet the demands of the environment, and is able to modified his behavior to support these demands.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Developed the CLINICAL NURSING – A HELPING ART MODEL

    • A.

      Swanson

    • B.

      Hall

    • C.

      Weidenbach

    • D.

      Zderad

    Correct Answer
    C. Weidenbach
    Explanation
    Just remember ERNESTINE WEIDENBACHLINICAL.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Developed the ROLE MODELING and MODELING theory

    • A.

      Erickson,Tomlin,Swain

    • B.

      Neuman

    • C.

      Newman

    • D.

      Benner and Wrubel

    Correct Answer
    A. Erickson,Tomlin,Swain
    Explanation
    Erickson, Tomlin, and Swain are credited with developing the ROLE MODELING and MODELING theory. This theory emphasizes the importance of role models in shaping individuals' behavior and beliefs. It suggests that individuals learn by observing and imitating the actions and attitudes of others, particularly those they perceive as role models. The theory also highlights the role of social interactions and the influence of the environment on individuals' development.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Proposed the GRAND THEORY OF NURSING AS CARING

    • A.

      Erickson, Tomlin, Swain

    • B.

      Peterson,Zderad

    • C.

      Benner,Wrubel

    • D.

      Boykin,Schoenhofer

    Correct Answer
    D. Boykin,Schoenhofer
    Explanation
    This theory was called GRAND THEORY because boykin and schoenofer thinks that ALL MAN ARE CARING, And that nursing is a response to this unique call. According to them, CARING IS A MORAL IMPERATIVE, meaning, ALL PEOPLE will tend to help a man who fell down the stairs even if he is not trained to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Postulated the INTERPERSONAL ASPECT OF NURSING

    • A.

      Travelbee

    • B.

      Swanson

    • C.

      Zderad

    • D.

      Peplau

    Correct Answer
    A. Travelbee
    Explanation
    Travelbee's theory was referred to as INTERPERSONAL theory because she postulated that NURSING is to assist the individual and all people that affects this individual to cope with illness, recover and FIND MEANING to this experience. For her, Nursing is a HUMAN TO HUMAN relationship that is formed during illness. To her, an individual is a UNIQUE and irreplaceable being in continuous process of becoming, evolving and changing. PLEASE do remember, that it is PARSE who postulated the theory of HUMAN BECOMING and not TRAVELBEE, for I read books that say it was TRAVELBEE and not PARSE.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    He proposed the theory of morality that is based on MUTUAL TRUST

    • A.

      Freud

    • B.

      Erikson

    • C.

      Kohlberg

    • D.

      Peters

    Correct Answer
    C. Kohlberg
    Explanation
    Kohlber states that relationships are based on mutual trust. He postulated the levels of morality development. At the first stage called the PREMORAL or preconventional, A child do things and label them as BAD or GOOD depending on the PUNISHMENT or REWARD they get. They have no concept of justice, fairness and equity, for them, If I punch this kid and mom gets mad, thats WRONG. But if I dance and sing, mama smiles and give me a new toy, then I am doing something good. In the Conventional level, The individual actuates his act based on the response of the people around him. He will follow the rules, regulations, laws and morality the society upholds. If the law states that I should not resuscitate this man with a DNR order, then I would not. However, in the Post conventional level or the AUTONOMOUS level, the individual still follows the rules but can make a rule or bend part of these rules according to his own MORALITY. He can change the rules if he thinks that it is needed to be changed. Example is that, A nurse still continue resuscitating the client even if the client has a DNR order because he believes that the client can still recover and his mission is to save lives, not watch patients die.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    He proposed the theory of morality based on PRINCIPLES

    • A.

      Freud

    • B.

      Erikson

    • C.

      Kohlberg

    • D.

      Peters

    Correct Answer
    D. Peters
    Explanation
    Remember PETERS for PRINCIPLES. P is to P. He believes that morality has 3 components : EMOTION or how one feels, JUDGEMENT or how one reason and BEHAVIOR or how one actuates his EMOTION and JUDGEMENT. He believes that MORALITY evolves with the development of PRINCPLES or the person's vitrue and traits. He also believes in AUTOMATICITY of virtues or he calls HABIT, like kindness, charity, honesty, sincerity and thirft which are innate to a person and therfore, will be performed automatically.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Freud postulated that child adopts parental standards and traits through

    • A.

      Imitation

    • B.

      Introjection

    • C.

      Identification

    • D.

      Regression

    Correct Answer
    C. Identification
    Explanation
    A child, according to Freud adopts parental standards, traits, habits and norms through identication. A good example is the corned beef commercial " WALK LIKE A MAN, TALK LIKE A MAN " Where the child identifies with his father by wearing the same clothes and doing the same thing.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    According to them, Morality is measured of how people treat human being and that a moral child strives to be kind and just

    • A.

      Zderad and Peterson

    • B.

      Benner and Wrubel

    • C.

      Fowler and Westerhoff

    • D.

      Schulman and Mekler

    Correct Answer
    D. Schulman and Mekler
    Explanation
    According to Schulman and Mekler, there are 2 components that makes an action MORAL : The intention should be good and the Act must be just. A good example is ROBIN HOOD, His intention is GOOD but the act is UNJUST, which makes his action IMMORAL.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Postulated that FAITH is the way of behaving. He developed four theories of faith and development based on his experience.

    • A.

      Giligan

    • B.

      Westerhoff

    • C.

      Fowler

    • D.

      Freud

    Correct Answer
    B. Westerhoff
    Explanation
    There are only 2 theorist of FAITH that might be asked in the board examinations. Fowler and Westerhoff. What differs them is that, FAITH of fowler is defined abstractly, Fowler defines faith as a FORCE that gives a meaning to a person's life while Westerhoff defines faith as a behavior that continuously develops through time.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    He described the development of faith. He suggested that faith is a spiritual dimension that gives meaning to a persons life. Faith according to him, is a relational phenomenon.

    • A.

      Giligan

    • B.

      Westerhoff

    • C.

      Fowler

    • D.

      Freud

    Correct Answer
    C. Fowler
    Explanation
    There are only 2 theorist of FAITH that might be asked in the board examinations. Fowler and Westerhoff. What differs them is that, FAITH of fowler is defined abstractly, Fowler defines faith as a FORCE that gives a meaning to a person's life while Westerhoff defines faith as a behavior that continuously develops through time.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Established in 1906 by the Baptist foreign mission society of America. Miss rose nicolet, was it’s first superintendent.

    • A.

      St. Paul Hospital School of nursing

    • B.

      Iloilo Mission Hospital School of nursing

    • C.

      Philippine General Hospital School of nursing

    • D.

      St. Luke’s Hospital School of nursing

    Correct Answer
    B. Iloilo Mission Hospital School of nursing
  • 40. 

    Anastacia Giron-Tupas was the first Filipino nurse to occupy the position of chief nurse in this hospital.

    • A.

      St. Paul Hospital

    • B.

      Iloilo Mission Hospital

    • C.

      Philippine General Hospital

    • D.

      St. Luke’s Hospital

    Correct Answer
    C. Philippine General Hospital
    Explanation
    Anastacia Giron-Tupas being the first Filipino nurse to hold the position of chief nurse in the Philippine General Hospital indicates that she made history in this specific hospital. This implies that she did not hold this position in the other hospitals mentioned as they are not specifically mentioned in relation to her achievement. Therefore, the correct answer is Philippine General Hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    She was the daughter of Hungarian kings, who feed 300-900 people everyday in their gate, builds hospitals, and care of the poor and sick herself.

    • A.

      Elizabeth

    • B.

      Catherine

    • C.

      Nightingale

    • D.

      Sairey Gamp

    Correct Answer
    A. Elizabeth
    Explanation
    Saint Elizabeth of Hungary was a daughter of a King and is the patron saint of nurses. She build hospitals and feed hungry people everyday using the kingdom's money. She is a princess, but devoted her life in feeding the hungry and serving the sick.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    She dies of yellow fever in her search for truth to prove that yellow fever is carried by a mosquitoes.

    • A.

      Clara louise Maas

    • B.

      Pearl Tucker

    • C.

      Isabel Hampton Robb

    • D.

      Caroline Hampton Robb

    Correct Answer
    A. Clara louise Maas
    Explanation
    Clara Louise Maas sacrificed her life in research of YELLOW FEVER. People during her time do not believe that yellow fever was brought by mosquitoes. To prove that they are wrong, She allowed herself to be bitten by the vector and after days, She died.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

      He was called the father of sanitation.

    • A.

      Abraham

    • B.

      Hippocrates

    • C.

      Moses

    • D.

      Willam Halstead

    Correct Answer
    C. Moses
    Explanation
    Moses is referred to as the father of sanitation because he implemented various cleanliness and hygiene practices among the Israelites during their journey in the wilderness. He established rules for waste disposal, purification of water, and personal hygiene, which helped prevent the spread of diseases and ensured the well-being of the community. This title is given to Moses based on his significant contributions to improving public health and sanitation practices.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    The country where SHUSHURUTU originated

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Egypt

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      Babylonia

    Correct Answer
    C. India
  • 45. 

    They put girls clothes on male infants to drive evil forces away

    • A.

      Chinese

    • B.

      Egyptian

    • C.

      Indian

    • D.

      Babylonian

    Correct Answer
    A. Chinese
    Explanation
    Chinese believes that male newborns are demon magnets. To fool those demons, they put female clothes to their male newborn.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    In what period of nursing does people believe in TREPHINING to drive evil forces away?

    • A.

      Dark period

    • B.

      Intuitive period

    • C.

      Contemporary period

    • D.

      Educative period

    Correct Answer
    B. Intuitive period
    Explanation
    Egyptians believe that a sick person is someone with an evil force or demon that is inside their heads. To release these evil spirits, They would tend to drill holes on the patient's skull and it is called TREPHINING.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    This period ended when Pastor Fliedner, build Kaiserwerth institute for the training of Deaconesses

    • A.

      Apprentice period

    • B.

      Dark period

    • C.

      Contemporary period

    • D.

      Educative period

    Correct Answer
    A. Apprentice period
    Explanation
    What dilineates apprentice period among others is that, it ENDED when formal schools were established. During the apprentice period, There is no formal educational institution for nurses. Most of them receive training inside the convent or church. Some of them are trained just for the purpose of nursing the wounded soldiers. But almost all of them are influenced by the christian faith to serve and nurse the sick. When Fliedner build the first formal school for nurses, It marked the end of the APPRENTICESHIP period.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Period of nursing where religious Christian orders emerged to take care of the sick

    • A.

      Apprentice period

    • B.

      Dark period

    • C.

      Contemporary period

    • D.

      Educative period

    Correct Answer
    A. Apprentice period
    Explanation
    Apprentice period is marked by the emergence of religious orders the are devoted to religious life and the practice of nursing.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Founded the second order of St. Francis of Assisi

    • A.

      St. Catherine

    • B.

      St. Anne

    • C.

      St. Clare

    • D.

      St. Elizabeth

    Correct Answer
    C. St. Clare
    Explanation
    The poor clares, is the second order of St. Francis of assisi. The first order was founded by St. Francis himself. St. Catherine of Siena was the first lady with the lamp. St. Anne is the mother of mama mary. St. Elizabeth is the patron saint of Nursing.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    This period marked the religious upheaval of Luther, Who questions the Christian faith.

    • A.

      Apprentice period

    • B.

      Dark period

    • C.

      Contemporary period

    • D.

      Educative period

    Correct Answer
    B. Dark period
    Explanation
    Protestantism emerged with Martin Luther questions the Pope and Christianity. This started the Dark period of nursing when the christian faith was smeared by controversies. These leads to closure of some hospital and schools run by the church. Nursing became the work of prostitutes, slaves, mother and least desirable of women.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 16, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.