Fundamentals In Nursing Quiz- Rnpedia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,505,762
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 32,376

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals In Nursing Quiz- Rnpedia - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 30 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A sudden redness of the skin is known as:

    • A.

      Flush

    • B.

      Cyanosis

    • C.

      Jaundice

    • D.

      Pallor

    Correct Answer
    A. Flush
    Explanation
    Flush is a sudden redness of the skin. Cyanosis is a slightly bluish, grayish skin discoloration caused by abnormal amounts or reduced hemoglobin in the blood. Jaundice is a yellow discoloration of the skin, mucous membranes and sclerae caused by excessive amounts of bilirubin in the blood. Pallor is an unnatural paleness or absence of color in the skin indicating insufficient oxygen and excessive carbon dioxide in the blood.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The term gavage indicates:

    • A.

      Administration of a liquid feeding into the stomach

    • B.

      Visual examination of the stomach

    • C.

      Irrigation of the stomach with a solution

    • D.

      A surgical opening through the abdomen to the stomach

    Correct Answer
    A. Administration of a liquid feeding into the stomach
    Explanation
    Gavage is the administration of a liquid feeding into the stomach

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A patient states that he has difficulty sleeping in the hospital because of noise. Which of the following would be an appropriate nursing action?

    • A.

      Administer a sedative at bedtime, as ordered by the physician

    • B.

      Ambulate the patient for 5 minutes before he retires

    • C.

      Give the patient a glass of warm milk before bedtime

    • D.

      Close the patient's door from 9pm to 7am

    Correct Answer
    C. Give the patient a glass of warm milk before bedtime
    Explanation
    Warm milk will relax the patient because it contains tryptophan, a natural sedative.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following nursing theorists developed a conceptual model based on the belief that all persons strive to achieve self-care? 

    • A.

      Martha Rogers

    • B.

      Dorothea Orem

    • C.

      Florence Nightingale

    • D.

      Cister Callista Roy

    Correct Answer
    B. Dorothea Orem
    Explanation
    Dorothea Orem's conceptual model is based on the premise that all persons need to achieve self-care. She also views the goal of nursing as helping the patient to develop self-care practices to maintain maximum wellness.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following nursing theorists is credited with developing a conceptual model specific to nursing, with man as the central focus?

    • A.

      Martha Rogers

    • B.

      Dorothea Orem

    • C.

      Florence Nightingale

    • D.

      Sister Callista Roy

    Correct Answer
    A. Martha Rogers
    Explanation
    Martha Roger's life process model views man as an evolving creature interacting with the environment in an open, adaptive manner. According to this model, the purpose of nursing is to help man achieve maximum health in his environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following questions is most appropriate to ask when interviewing a potential candidate for an RN position?

    • A.

      What was your last nursing experience?

    • B.

      Are you willing to do overtime on weekends?

    • C.

      How many children do you have?

    • D.

      Do you plan to get pregnant?

    Correct Answer
    A. What was your last nursing experience?
    Explanation
    An interviewer's question should center on the applicant's qualifications for the position. Questions about the applicant's personal life are inappropriate and may be illegal.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If a patient is injured because a nurse acted in a wrongful manner, which party could be held liable along with the nurse?

    • A.

      The private attending physician

    • B.

      The nursing supervisor

    • C.

      The hospital

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The hospital
    Explanation
    Under the master servant rule (also known as the doctrine or respondeat superior), when a person is injured by an employee as a result of negligence in the course of the employee's work, the employer is responsible to the injured person.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     Which of the following may be considered a patient's right?

    • A.

      The right to euthanasia

    • B.

      The right to refuse treatment

    • C.

      The right to ignore hospital regulations

    • D.

      The right to refuse to pay for what the patient considers to be inferior service.

    Correct Answer
    B. The right to refuse treatment
    Explanation
    Under the bill of rights law, the patient has the right to refuse treatment/life – giving measures, to the extent permitted by law, and to be informed of the medical consequences of his action.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a patient sues a nurse for malpractice, the patient must be able to prove:

    • A.

      Error, proximal cause, and lack of concern

    • B.

      Error, injury and proximal cause

    • C.

      Injury, error and assault

    • D.

      Proximal cause, negligence and nurse error

    Correct Answer
    B. Error, injury and proximal cause
    Explanation
    Three criteria must be met to establish malpractice: a nursing error, a patient injury, and a connection between the two.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which communication skills is most effective in dealing with covert communication?

    • A.

      Validation

    • B.

      Listening

    • C.

      Evaluation

    • D.

      Clarification

    Correct Answer
    A. Validation
    Explanation
    Covert communication reflects inner feelings that a person may be uncomfortable talking about. Such communication may be revealed through body language, silence, withdrawn behavior, or crying. Validation is an attempt to confirm the observer's perceptions through feedback, interpretation and clarification.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following qualities are relevant in documenting patient care?

    • A.

      Accuracy and conciseness

    • B.

      Thoroughness and currentness

    • C.

      Organization

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Documentation should leave no room for misinterpretation. Thus, the nurse must ensure that all information pertinent to patient care is reworded accurately, concisely and thoroughly. The information must be up-to-date and well organized.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The usual sequence for assessing the bowel is:  

    • A.

      Right lower quadrant, right upper quadrant, left upper quadrant. left lower quadrant

    • B.

      Right lower lobe, right upper lobe, left upper lobe, left lower lobe

    • C.

      Right hypochondriac, left hypochondriac and umbilical regions

    • D.

      Rectum, pancreas, stomach and liver

    Correct Answer
    A. Right lower quadrant, right upper quadrant, left upper quadrant. left lower quadrant
    Explanation
    This sequence follows the anatomy of the bowel. The lobes are parts of the lung. the right and left hypochondriac and the umbilical area are three of the nine regions of the abdomen.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The nurse should take a rectal temperature of a patient who has:

    • A.

      His arm in a cast

    • B.

      Nasal packing

    • C.

      External hemorrhoids

    • D.

      Gastrostomy feeding tubes

    Correct Answer
    B. Nasal packing
    Explanation
    A rectal temperature is usually recommended whenever an oral temperature is contraindicated (e.g. the patient who have undergone oral or nasal surgery, infants and those who have history of seizures, etc). However, a rectal temperature is contraindicated in patients having rectal disease, rectal surgery or diarrhea)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Blood pressure measurement is an important part of the patient's data base. It is considered to be:

    • A.

      The basis of the nursing diagnosis

    • B.

      Objective data

    • C.

      An indicator of the patient's well being

    • D.

      Subjective data

    Correct Answer
    B. Objective data
    Explanation
    Objective data are those such as BP, which can be measured or perceived by someone other than the patient. Subjective data are those such as pain, which only the patient can perceive.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Postural drainage to relieve respiratory congestion should take place:

    • A.

      Before meals

    • B.

      After meals

    • C.

      At the nurse's convenience

    • D.

      At the patient's convenience

    Correct Answer
    A. Before meals
    Explanation
    Postural drainage is best performed before, rather after meals to avoid tiring the patient or inducing vomiting. The patient's safety supersedes the convenience in scheduling this procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The correct site at which to verify a radial pulse measurement is the:

    • A.

      Brachial artery

    • B.

      Apex of the heart

    • C.

      Temporal artery

    • D.

      Inguinal site

    Correct Answer
    B. Apex of the heart
    Explanation
    The best site for verifying a pulse rate is the apex of the heart, where the heartbeat is measured directly.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    S1 is heard best at the:

    • A.

      5th left intercoastal space along the midclavicular line

    • B.

      3rd intercoastal space to the left of the midclavicular line

    • C.

      Second right intercoastal space at the sternal border

    • D.

      Second left intercoastal space at the sternal border

    Correct Answer
    A. 5th left intercoastal space along the midclavicular line
    Explanation
    The S1 heart sound is best heard at the apex of the heart, at the fifth intercoastal space along the midclavicular line. (An infant's apex is located at the third or fourth intercoastal space just to the left of the midclavicular line)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The nurse's main priority when caring foar a patient with hemiplegia?  

    • A.

      Educating the patient

    • B.

      Providing a safe environment

    • C.

      Promoting a positive self-image

    • D.

      Helping the patient accept the illness

    Correct Answer
    B. Providing a safe environment
    Explanation
    A patient with hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body) has a high risk of injury because of his altered motor and sensory function, so safety is the nurse's main priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Constipation is a common problem for immobilized patients because of:

    • A.

      Decreased peristalsis and positional discomfort

    • B.

      An increased defacation reflex

    • C.

      Decreased tightening of the anal sphincter

    • D.

      Increased colon motility

    Correct Answer
    A. Decreased peristalsis and positional discomfort
    Explanation
    Increased adrenalin production in the immobile patient results in decrease peristalsis and colon motility and more tightly constricted sphincters.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Antiembolism stockings are used primarily to:

    • A.

      Promote venous circulation

    • B.

      Provide external warmth

    • C.

      Prevent dependent edema

    • D.

      Hold foot dressings

    Correct Answer
    A. Promote venous circulation
    Explanation
    Antiembolism stockings are elastic stockings designed to maintain compression of small veins and capillaries in the legs.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    To promote correct anatomic alignment in a supine patient, the nurse should:

    • A.

      Place the patient's feet in dorsiflexion

    • B.

      Place a pillow under the patient's knees

    • C.

      Hyperextend the patient's neck

    • D.

      Adduct the patient's shoulder

    Correct Answer
    A. Place the patient's feet in dorsiflexion
    Explanation
    Anatomic alignment prevents strain on body parts, maintains balance, and promotes physiologic functioning. To promote this position, the nurse should place the feet in dorsiflexion (at right angles to the legs)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    An appropriate interdependent intervention to prevent thrombophebitis would be:

    • A.

      Elevate the knee gatch of the bed

    • B.

      Massage the legs vigorously

    • C.

      Apply antiembolism stockings to both legs.

    • D.

      Encourage the patient to sit with his knees crossed

    Correct Answer
    C. Apply antiembolism stockings to both legs.
    Explanation
    Antiembolism stockings increase venous return to the heart, which helps prevent thromboplebitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The average daily amount of urine excreted by an adult is:

    • A.

      500 to 600 ml

    • B.

      800 to 1,400 ml

    • C.

      1,000 to 1,200 ml

    • D.

      1,500 to 2,000 ml

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,500 to 2,000 ml
    Explanation
    An adult's average urine output ranges between 1,500 and 2,000 ml/day.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, which of the following is a basic physiologic need after oxygen?  

    • A.

      Activity

    • B.

      Safety

    • C.

      Love

    • D.

      Self esteem

    Correct Answer
    A. Activity
    Explanation
    According to Maslow, activity is one of the man's most basic physiologic needs, along with oxygen, shelter, food, water, erst, sleep and temperature maintenance.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Mr. Jose is admitted to the hospitalwith a diagnosis of pneumonia and COPD. The physician orders an oxygen therapy for him. The most comfortable method of delivering oxygen to Mr. Jose is by:

    • A.

      Croupette

    • B.

      Nasal Cannula

    • C.

      Nasal catheter

    • D.

      Partial rebreathing mask

    Correct Answer
    B. Nasal Cannula
    Explanation
    The nasal cannula is the most comfortable method of delivering oxygen because it allows the patient to talk, eat and drink.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 25, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.