Only A True Fan Of Aamir Khan Can Pass This Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 56,961
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,825

SettingsSettingsSettings
Only A True Fan Of Aamir Khan Can Pass This Quiz! - Quiz

The perfectionist Khan turns a year older. If you think you are the biggest fan of the versatile actor and know all about him, take our birthday special quiz and stand a chance to win cool FullyFilmi goodies!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • Which of the following Aamir Khan's films was the first film in India to be given a UA certificate on account of violence and not sexual content?

    • A.

      Ghulam

    • B.

      Ghajini

    • C.

      The Rising: Ballad of Mangal Pandey

    Correct Answer
    B. Ghajini
    Explanation
    Ghajini was the first film in India to be given a UA certificate on account of violence and not sexual content. This means that the film contained violent scenes that were considered suitable for viewers above the age of 12, but did not contain any explicit sexual content.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following Aamir's films became the first film in the history of Indian cinema to be legally released on YouTube within 12 weeks of releasing in theaters?

    • A.

      Taare Zameen Par

    • B.

      Ghajini

    • C.

      3 Idiots

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 Idiots
    Explanation
    3 Idiots became the first film in the history of Indian cinema to be legally released on YouTube within 12 weeks of releasing in theaters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • Which of the following Aamir's films was discussed in a conversation between Aamir Khan and Rishi Kapoor in the movie Damini?

    • A.

      Andaz Apna Apna

    • B.

      Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak

    • C.

      Dil

    Correct Answer
    A. Andaz Apna Apna
    Explanation
    In the movie Damini, Aamir Khan and Rishi Kapoor discuss the film Andaz Apna Apna.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke is a remake of the Hollywood film...

    • A.

      House of Love

    • B.

      Houseboat

    • C.

      Twister

    Correct Answer
    B. Houseboat
    Explanation
    Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke is a Bollywood film that is a remake of the Hollywood film Houseboat. The film follows the story of a widower who hires a governess to take care of his three unruly children. As they spend time together on a houseboat, they develop a bond and eventually fall in love. The plot and themes of Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke closely resemble those of Houseboat, making it a remake of the Hollywood film.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many Aamir Khan's relatives have made an appearance in the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    Two of Aamir Khan's relatives have made an appearance in the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following Aamir's films has been referenced in a song from another Shah Rukh Khan, Anushka Sharma starrer Bollywood film?

    • A.

      Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin

    • B.

      Afsana Pyar Ka

    • C.

      Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke

    Correct Answer
    C. Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke." This film has been referenced in a song from another Bollywood film starring Shah Rukh Khan and Anushka Sharma.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many Filmfare Awards did Taare Zameen Par win?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    Taare Zameen Par won 5 Filmfare Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Aamir Khan's character in the film Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin?

    • A.

      Raghu Dixit

    • B.

      Raghu Jetley

    • C.

      Raghav Dixit

    Correct Answer
    B. Raghu Jetley
  • 9. 

    Aamir became the first Bollywood actor to cross the 100 crore mark with this film which became the highest grossing film of all time until his next release 3 Idiots

    • A.

      Rang De Basanti

    • B.

      Taare Zameen Par

    • C.

      Ghajini

    Correct Answer
    C. Ghajini
    Explanation
    Ghajini is the correct answer because it was the film that made Aamir Khan the first Bollywood actor to cross the 100 crore mark. It also became the highest grossing film of all time until his next release, 3 Idiots.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Aamir Khan has also been referred to as...

    • A.

      Sean Penn of India

    • B.

      Tom Hanks of India

    • C.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    C. Both
    Explanation
    Aamir Khan has been referred to as both the Sean Penn and Tom Hanks of India. This suggests that he is recognized for his versatile acting skills and ability to portray a wide range of characters, similar to both Penn and Hanks in their respective film industries.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 14, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.