FIFA World Cup, Past And Present

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rickdunham
R
Rickdunham
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 102,623
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 102,267

SettingsSettingsSettings
FIFA World Cup, Past And Present - Quiz

FIFA World cup had been one football tournament that had the ability to unite people all around the world. Even you are not a football fan you will be tempted to watch the matches. How conversant are you with the past and present games? Take up the quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What country is hosting the 2010 World Cup?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      South Africa

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Greenland

    • E.

      Chile

    Correct Answer
    B. South Africa
    Explanation
    South Africa's hosting of the 2010 World Cup marks the first time the tournament has been held in Africa.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does FIFA stand for?

    • A.

      Federal Institute of Feet Action

    • B.

      Federación Internal de Fútbol Associación

    • C.

      Fútbol Internaciónal Famoso Associación

    • D.

      Fédération Internationale de Football Association

    • E.

      Federal International Football Association

    Correct Answer
    D. Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    Explanation
    The International Federation of Association Football (translated from French) is the governing body for association football. FIFA oversees and organizes major international tournaments, including the World Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did the FIFA World Cup begin?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1908

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1950

    • E.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 1930
    Explanation
    The World Cup, also known as the Football World Cup and the Soccer World Cup, was created in 1930.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What major historical event prevented two FIFA World Cup tournaments from being held?

    • A.

      Vietnam War

    • B.

      1969 moon landing

    • C.

      1941 attack on Pearl Harbor

    • D.

      The Cold War

    • E.

      World War II

    Correct Answer
    E. World War II
    Explanation
    The World Cup contesting men's national teams has been held every four years since its inception, except in 1942 and 1946 when play was suspended because of World War II.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who won the last FIFA World Cup held in 2006?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Jamaica

    • E.

      Mexico

    Correct Answer
    A. Italy
    Explanation
    Italy claimed their fourth World Cup title in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which country holds the record for most World Cup titles won?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Ghana

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      Brazil

    • E.

      Argentina

    Correct Answer
    D. Brazil
    Explanation
    With five titles, Brazil has won more World Cup titles than any other country.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many teams are competing in the 2010 World Cup?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      45

    • E.

      36

    Correct Answer
    C. 32
    Explanation
    Thirty-two countries are represented by eight groups (A through H) made up of four teams each.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is an official theme song of the 2010 World Cup?

    • A.

      "Cup of Life"

    • B.

      “Sign of a Victory”

    • C.

      "Ole, Ole, Ole"

    • D.

      "We Are the World"

    • E.

      "Everywhere You Go"

    Correct Answer
    B. “Sign of a Victory”
    Explanation
    Theme songs are chosen for warm-ups, to accompany the championships during the event, and as promo music. The 2010 World cup theme songs include R. Kelly's "Sign of a Victory," Shakira's "Waka Waka (This Time for Africa)," and "(Coca-Cola)Wavin Flag" by K'naan.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the last time the World cup was held in the United States?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1994

    • E.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1994
    Explanation
    The fifteenth staging of the FIFA World Cup was held in the United States. Attendance broke records that had stood since 1950, due to the bigger capacities of the American stadiums compared to those of Europe and Latin America.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the best standing the United States has ever earned in a World Cup tournament?

    • A.

      First place

    • B.

      Second place

    • C.

      Third place

    • D.

      Twelfth place

    • E.

      Fourteenth place

    Correct Answer
    C. Third place
    Explanation
    The United States was ranked third in the 1930 World Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the United States World Cup team's nickname?

    • A.

      The Cronies

    • B.

      The Yanks

    • C.

      The Stars and Stripes

    • D.

      The Spangles

    • E.

      The Global Nobles

    Correct Answer
    B. The Yanks
    Explanation
    Every team in the 2010 World Cup has a nickname. These team nicknames usually refer to the color of the team's uniform, some element of the football association crest, or an event unique to the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What Texan is known as “Deuce” and is a member of the 2010 US Men’s National Team? (HINT: He scored in the 1-1 tie against England this year.)

    • A.

      Landon Donovan

    • B.

      Michael Bradley

    • C.

      Jozy Altidore

    • D.

      Clint Dempsey

    • E.

      Tim Howard

    Correct Answer
    D. Clint Dempsey
    Explanation
    Clinton Drew "Clint" Dempsey was born in Nacogdoches,Texas. He plays for the English Premier League club Fulham as well as for the United States national team.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Rickdunham
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.