Fourth Of July Quiz: What Do You Know About Fourth Of July?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hoffmanpatch
H
Hoffmanpatch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,010
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,010

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fourth Of July Quiz: What Do You Know About Fourth Of July? - Quiz

The Fourth of July is a federal holiday in the USA. Do you know all the details about this day? Play this quiz to explore some interesting facts about the Fourth of July and learn why this day is considered an important event in the history of the USA. So, let's get started.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Fourth of July celebrates

    • A.

      The day Betsy Ross finished creating the first American flag.

    • B.

      The invention of hot dogs.

    • C.

      The adoption of the Declaration of Independence.

    • D.

      George Washington's birthday.

    Correct Answer
    C. The adoption of the Declaration of Independence.
    Explanation
    On the Fourth of July, the Americans said "No more taxation without representation" and separated from Great Britain with the Declaration of Independence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Read the list given below. Out of all the names mentioned below, who signed the Declaration of Independence? 

    • A.

      Samuel Adams

    • B.

      Jim Beam

    • C.

      Johnnie Walker

    • D.

      Jack Daniels

    Correct Answer
    A. Samuel Adams
    Explanation
    The Declaration of Independence was signed by 56 members. Samuel Adams was one of the signers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where is the original Declaration of Independence?

    • A.

      National Museum of American History

    • B.

      Capitol Building Visitor Center

    • C.

      National Archives

    • D.

      Jefferson Monticello

    Correct Answer
    C. National Archives
    Explanation
    The Declaration of Independence made its way to the U.S. Archivist in 1952. It's believed the Declaration traveled around with the Continental Congress, and it's also believed the Declaration spent time in Baltimore, MD from 1976 - 1977 and in Annapolis, MD from 1983 - 1984.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When and where were fireworks first used to celebrate the Fourth of July?

    • A.

      1776 in Washington, D.C.

    • B.

      1777 in Philadelphia

    • C.

      1780 in Monticello

    • D.

      1786 in Mount Vernon

    Correct Answer
    B. 1777 in Philadelphia
    Explanation
    Congress adjourned in Philadelphia, PA on July 4, 1977, one year after the signing of the Declaration of Independence, and celebrated with bonfires, bells, and fireworks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    On what material was the original Declaration of Independence written?

    • A.

      Animal skin

    • B.

      Paper scroll

    • C.

      Stone tablet

    Correct Answer
    A. Animal skin
    Explanation
    According to the National Archives website, the original Declaration of Independence was written on parchment, which is lime-treated animal skin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What country spent the most on fireworks exported from the United States in 2010?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Thailand

    • C.

      Mexico

    • D.

      Japan

    Correct Answer
    D. Japan
    Explanation
    In 2010, Japan purchased $6.3 million worth of fireworks from the United States, about 17 percent of all fireworks exports from our country that year. In comparison, the U.S. imported $190.7 worth of fireworks from China last year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is NOT an unalienable right, defended by the Declaration of Independence?

    • A.

      Life

    • B.

      Love

    • C.

      Liberty

    • D.

      Pursuit of Happiness

    Correct Answer
    B. Love
    Explanation
    The three unalienable rights of the Declaration of Independence are highlighted in the following line- "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the Declaration of Independence signed?

    • A.

      July 2, 1776

    • B.

      July 4, 1776

    • C.

      Aug. 2, 1776

    • D.

      Aug. 4, 1776

    Correct Answer
    C. Aug. 2, 1776
    Explanation
    The Declaration of Independence was adopted on July 4, 1776, but not actually signed until Aug. 2, 1776.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the first word of the declaration?

    • A.

      We

    • B.

      When

    • C.

      The

    • D.

      Our

    Correct Answer
    B. When
    Explanation
    The first sentence of Declaration of Independence Document reads ''When in the Course of human events it becomes necessary for one people to dissolve the political bands which have connected them with another and to assume among the powers of the earth the separate and equal station to which the Laws of Nature and of Nature's God entitle them, a decent respect to the opinions of mankind requires that they should declare the causes which impel them to the separation. Thus, the first word of the declaration is 'When'.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The first celebration of the fourth of July took place at the White House. Who hosted this celebration? 

    • A.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • B.

      John Hancock

    • C.

      Calvin Coolidge

    Correct Answer
    A. Thomas Jefferson
    Explanation
    Thomas Jefferson hosted the first celebration of the fourth of July at the White House. As the third President of the United States, Jefferson played a significant role in the early history of the country and was known for his involvement in drafting the Declaration of Independence. Hosting the celebration at the White House, which was the official residence of the President, was a symbol of the importance and significance of the holiday.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 03, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Hoffmanpatch
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.