Bible Trivia Questions On Forgiveness And Forgiving! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ben Kerns
B
Ben Kerns
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 9,778
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 939

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bible Trivia Questions On Forgiveness And Forgiving! Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When we experience a desire for vengeance

    • A.

      We are free to act on it

    • B.

      We are not free to act on it

    • C.

      We must act on it immediately

    • D.

      We must wait for the best opportunity

    Correct Answer
    B. We are not free to act on it
    Explanation
    n some degree, we have all experienced a similar desire for vengeance of one kind or another. However, we are not free to act on such desires. We have scriptural examples to the contrary.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Acts 7:60 tells us that ___________ forgave his adversaries when he was being stoned.

    • A.

      Peter

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      James

    • D.

      Stephen

    Correct Answer
    D. Stephen
    Explanation
    As Stephen was being stoned he cried, “Lord, do not charge them with this sin” (Acts 7:60). In neither case was there any repentance at that time on the part of those forgiven.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When someone repents of a sin against us

    • A.

      We have a choice whether or not to forgive him

    • B.

      We are obligated to forgive him

    • C.

      We probably should forgive him

    • D.

      We must take appropriate measures to punish him

    Correct Answer
    B. We are obligated to forgive him
    Explanation
    We are obligated to forgive those who repent. And it follows that this requires a complete restoration of the relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Romans 12:17 tells us we should maintain a good testimony by

    • A.

      Standing up for our rights

    • B.

      Withdrawing from an evil environment

    • C.

      Refusing to repay evil for evil

    • D.

      Avoiding evil people

    Correct Answer
    C. Refusing to repay evil for evil
    Explanation
    We should maintain a good testimony by refusing to repay evil for evil. (Romans 12:17-21)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does Paul say followers of Christ should do, as much as possible, in situations of conflict?

    • A.

      Avoid rocking the boat

    • B.

      Try to live peaceably with all the people around us

    • C.

      Use the conflict to set the record straight once and for all

    • D.

      Avoid the person altogether

    Correct Answer
    B. Try to live peaceably with all the people around us
    Explanation
    Thus far, Paul has emphasized our obligation in two ways. Now he adds a third admonition. He says that we should endeavor to “live peaceably with all men.” Each of these admonitions contains present-tense imperative verbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When we choose not to get even we are

    • A.

      Dispensing with justice

    • B.

      Showing that we are weak

    • C.

      Leaving vengeance to God

    • D.

      Starting a new conflict

    Correct Answer
    C. Leaving vengeance to God
    Explanation
    When we choose not to get even we are not dispensing with justice, but simply leaving its execution to God. We are not to avenge ourselves. Instead, we are to allow God the opportunity.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When making a decision to forgive, it is a good idea to

    • A.

      Not tell anyone about it

    • B.

      Inform the one who hurt you

    • C.

      To look closely into the offenders motives

    • D.

      Tell someone that you have forgiven

    Correct Answer
    D. Tell someone that you have forgiven
    Explanation
    In making a decision to forgive, Worthington advises making one’s commitment to forgive tangible. If you make your forgiveness tangible, you are less likely to doubt it later. Tell a friend, partner, or counselor that you have forgiven the person who hurt you.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How should we respond to someone who has hurt us and won’t repent?

    • A.

      Show kindness by meeting their needs

    • B.

      Make them feel guilty about how much they’ve hurt us

    • C.

      Withhold kindness until they repent

    • D.

      Warn everyone about this person’s tendency to hurt people

    Correct Answer
    A. Show kindness by meeting their needs
    Explanation
    It is not enough to renounce getting even; we are obligated to repay evil with kindness. Paul puts it in very practical terms. We should meet their needs, whatever needs they have. If an enemy is hungry we should feed him. If an enemy is thirsty we should give him a drink.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Christians should be known for what?

    • A.

      Their righteous indignation

    • B.

      Making everyone conform to biblical standards

    • C.

      Their kindness toward those who mistreat them

    • D.

      Their inability to feel anger when mistreated

    Correct Answer
    C. Their kindness toward those who mistreat them
    Explanation
    A Christian should be known for his benevolence toward those who mistreat him.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What does Paul mean when he says being kind to the unrepentant offender is like heaping coals of fire on someone’s head?

    • A.

      It’s a picture of bringing shame that can eventually lead to repentance

    • B.

      It’s a contradiction because burning coals would hurt the person

    • C.

      It’s a symbol of being passionate in our denouncement of the person

    • D.

      It’s a good way to literally make them sweat

    Correct Answer
    A. It’s a picture of bringing shame that can eventually lead to repentance
    Explanation
    It is that in so doing we will, “heap coals of fire on his head.” At first thought, this sounds like the vengeance of some sort. In reality, it is an appropriate way of producing guilt and shame over his previous mistreatment of an obviously kindhearted individual.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Ben Kerns
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.