Finc 332: Corporate Finance, Pt 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bsawyer
B
Bsawyer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,059
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 306

SettingsSettingsSettings
Finc 332: Corporate Finance, Pt 2 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The value of the firm is maximized when the:

    • A.

      Debt-equity ratio is set equal to zero

    • B.

      Debt-equity ratio equals 1.0

    • C.

      WACC in minimized

    • D.

      WACC is maximized

    Correct Answer
    C. WACC in minimized
    Explanation
    Chapter 16, Question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one of the following states that a firm's WACC is the same regardless of the firm's debt-equity ratio?

    • A.

      M&M Proposition I without taxes

    • B.

      M&M Proposition I with taxes

    • C.

      M&M Proposition II without taxes

    • D.

      M&M Proposition II with taxes

    Correct Answer
    A. M&M Proposition I without taxes
    Explanation
    Chapter 16, Question 2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which one of the following is the preferred source of funding according to the pecking-order theory?

    • A.

      Common stock

    • B.

      Preferred stock

    • C.

      External debt

    • D.

      Internal financing

    Correct Answer
    D. Internal financing
    Explanation
    Chapter 16, Question 3

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    M&M Proposition I with tax implies that a firm's weighted average cost of capital:

    • A.

      Remains constant regardless of a firm's debt-equity ratio

    • B.

      Increases as the debt-equity ratio increases

    • C.

      Decreases as the debt-equity ratio increases

    • D.

      Varies independently of a firm's debt-equity ratio

    Correct Answer
    C. Decreases as the debt-equity ratio increases
    Explanation
    Chapter 16, Question 4

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of the following is a direct cost of bankruptcy?

    • A.

      Time spent by company managers on the bankruptcy paperwork

    • B.

      Administrative expenses related to the bankruptcy filing

    • C.

      Cash reserves held by a firm

    • D.

      Cost of actions taken by a firm to avoid a bankruptcy filing

    Correct Answer
    B. Administrative expenses related to the bankruptcy filing
    Explanation
    Chapter 16, Question 5

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The ex-dividend date is defined as ___ business day(s) before the date of record.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one of the following does not affect the total equity of a firm but does increase the number of shares outstanding?

    • A.

      Special dividend

    • B.

      Stock split

    • C.

      Share repurchase

    • D.

      Rights offer

    • E.

      Liquidating dividend

    Correct Answer
    B. Stock split
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Billingsley United declared a $0.20 a share dividend on Thursday, October 16. The dividend will be paid on Monday, November 10 to shareholders of record on Friday, October 31. Which one of the following is the ex-dividend date? 

    • A.

      Tuesday, October 28

    • B.

      Wednesday, October 29

    • C.

      Thursday, October 30

    • D.

      Wednesday, November 5

    • E.

      Thursday, November 6

    Correct Answer
    B. Wednesday, October 29
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of the following favors a low dividend policy? 

    • A.

      The tax on capital gains is deferred until the gain is realized

    • B.

      Few, if any, positive net present value projects are available to a firm

    • C.

      A majority of the shareholders has a low relevant tax rate

    • D.

      A majority of the shareholders has better investment opportunities with similar risks

    • E.

      Corporate tax rates exceed personal tax rates

    Correct Answer
    A. The tax on capital gains is deferred until the gain is realized
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 4

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The information content of a dividend increase generally signals that: 

    • A.

      The firm has a one-time surplus of cash

    • B.

      The firm has few, if any, net present value projects to pursue

    • C.

      Management believes earning growht will be strong going forward

    • D.

      The firm has more cash than it needs to a decling in future orders

    • E.

      Dividends will thereafter be lower

    Correct Answer
    C. Management believes earning growht will be strong going forward
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 5

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A stock repurchase program: 

    • A.

      Requires all shareholders to sell a fraction of their shares

    • B.

      Is preferred over a high-dividend program only by tax-exempt shareholders

    • C.

      Decreases both the number of shares outstanding and the market price per share

    • D.

      Has no effect on a firm's financial statements

    • E.

      Is essentially the same as a cash dividend program provided there are no taxes or other costs

    Correct Answer
    E. Is essentially the same as a cash dividend program provided there are no taxes or other costs
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 6

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which one of the following statements is correct? 

    • A.

      Firms prefer to cut dividend payments rather than borrow money to fund a short-term cash need

    • B.

      Share repurchases tend to increase agency costs

    • C.

      Maintaining a steady dividend is a key goal of most dividend-paying firm

    • D.

      Tax rates are the key factor in determining a firm's dividend policy

    • E.

      Stock prices tend to ignore expected changes in dividend payments

    Correct Answer
    C. Maintaining a steady dividend is a key goal of most dividend-paying firm
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 7

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Revol-Tech is a technology firm with excellent growth prospects. The firm wishes to do something to acknowledge the loyalty of the shareholders but needs all of its available cash to fund the firm's rapid growth. The market price of the stock is currently trading at the upper end of its preferred trading range. The firm is most apt to consider which one of the following in this situation? 

    • A.

      Liquidating dividend

    • B.

      Stock split

    • C.

      Reverse stock split

    • D.

      Small stock dividend

    • E.

      Special cash dividend

    Correct Answer
    B. Stock split
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 8

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A stock split: 

    • A.

      Increases the total value of the common stock account

    • B.

      Decreases the value of the retained earnings account

    • C.

      Increases the par value per share

    • D.

      Increases the value of the capital in excess of par account

    • E.

      Decreases the market value per share

    Correct Answer
    E. Decreases the market value per share
    Explanation
    Chapter 17, Question 9

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Steve purchased 300 shares of Alpha Beta stock on May 9. On May 15, he purchased another 200 shares and then on May 22 he purchased a final 400 shares of Alpha Beta stock. The company declared a dividend of $1.60 a share on April 30 to holders of record on Friday, May 23. The dividend is payable on June 2. How much dividend income will Steve receive on June 2 from Alpha Beta? 

    • A.

      $0

    • B.

      $480

    • C.

      $800

    • D.

      $1,200

    • E.

      $1,440

    Correct Answer
    C. $800
    Explanation
    Ex-dividend date Wednesday, May 21.
    Dividend received = $1.60(300 + 200) = $800
    Chapter 17, Question 10

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which one of the following is a source of cash?

    • A.

      An increase in inventory

    • B.

      An increase in accounts payable

    • C.

      The purchase of a fixed asset

    • D.

      The payment of a long-term loan

    Correct Answer
    B. An increase in accounts payable
    Explanation
    Chapter 18, Question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A firm has an accounts payable period of 51 days, an inventory period of 38 days, and an accounts receivable period of 32 days. What is the length of the cash cycle?

    • A.

      13 days

    • B.

      19 days

    • C.

      32 days

    • D.

      45 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 19 days
    Explanation
    Chapter 18, Question 2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Peterson's Nursery has sales of $640,000 and COGS equal to 60% of sales. The beginning inventory is $54,000 and the ending inventory $58,000. What is the length of the inventory period?

    • A.

      31.94 days

    • B.

      46.67 days

    • C.

      49.08 days

    • D.

      53.23 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 53.23 days
    Explanation
    COGS = $640,000 *.6 = 384,000
    Avg inventory = (54,000+58,000)/2 = 56,000
    Inventory turnover = 384,000/56,000 = 6.86 times
    365/6.86 = 53.21 days
    Chapter 18, Question 3

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A flexible short-term financial policy is characterized by:

    • A.

      Large investment in inventory

    • B.

      Low cash balances

    • C.

      Limited credit sales

    • D.

      Few, if any, investments in marketable securities

    Correct Answer
    A. Large investment in inventory
    Explanation
    Chapter 18, Question 4

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A restrictive short-term financial policy:

    • A.

      Tends to produce periodic cash surpluses which can be invested in marketable securities

    • B.

      Involves more long-term financing than does a flexible policy

    • C.

      Is also referred to as a compromise policy

    • D.

      Relies on short-term financing to fund seasonal fluctuations

    Correct Answer
    D. Relies on short-term financing to fund seasonal fluctuations
    Explanation
    Chapter 18, Question 5

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Your firm has projected quarterly sales of $900, $1,500, $1,600, and $2,000, respectively for the next year starting with the first quarter. The accounts receivable period is 60 days. How much will you collect in Quarter 3? Assume that a year has 360 days.

    • A.

      $1,000

    • B.

      $1,066.67

    • C.

      $1,533.33

    • D.

      $1,566.67

    Correct Answer
    C. $1,533.33
    Explanation
    = (Receivables period / collection period)(Q3 beg sales) + (1/2 receivables period/ collection period)(Q3 end sales)
    = (60/90)($1,500) + (30/90)($1,600)
    = $1,533.33
    Chapter 18, Question 6

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Your firm has projected monthly sales of $800, $700, $1,100, and $1,300 for the months of January through April, respectively. Your cost of goods sold is 70 percent of the selling price and your AP period is 30 days. You purchase goods one month prior to the month to the month of sale. What are your cash disbursements for March?

    • A.

      $770

    • B.

      $840

    • C.

      $870

    • D.

      $910

    Correct Answer
    A. $770
    Explanation
    =$1,100*.7
    =$770
    Chapter 18, Question 7

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You have a $60,000 line of credit with your local bank. The interest rate is 9 percent compounded quarterly. The loan agreement requires that 5 percent of the unused amount be maintained at the bank in a non-interest bearing account. On average, you earn a rate of 1 percent per quarter on your short-term investments. What is the effective annual rate of this agreement assuming that you never borrow any money during the year?

    • A.

      4.06 percent

    • B.

      4.18 percent

    • C.

      9.28 percent

    • D.

      9.31 percent

    Correct Answer
    A. 4.06 percent
    Explanation
    Effective rate = (1+ earned rate)^# of periods - 1
    = (1.01)^4 - 1 = .0406 = 4.06%
    Chapter 18, Question 8

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A bank account which receives funds only as needed to cover the demands for payments is called a ______ account.

    • A.

      Float

    • B.

      Controlled disbursement

    • C.

      Master

    • D.

      Compensating balance

    Correct Answer
    B. Controlled disbursement
    Explanation
    Chapter 19, Question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which one of the following will increase your disbursement float?

    • A.

      Issuing checks from a remote location

    • B.

      Installing a lockbox system for payments

    • C.

      Paying bills electronically

    • D.

      Collecting payments electronically

    Correct Answer
    A. Issuing checks from a remote location
    Explanation
    Chapter 19, Question 2

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which one of the following statements is correct?

    • A.

      Lockboxes are designed to eliminate disbursement float

    • B.

      Providing early payment discounts to customers increases your collecting float

    • C.

      Cash concentration accounts increase the funds available for short-term investing

    • D.

      Money market accounts are relatively liquid

    Correct Answer
    C. Cash concentration accounts increase the funds available for short-term investing
    Explanation
    Chapter 19, Question 3

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Collection time includes each of the following EXCEPT the time it takes:

    • A.

      The bank to make funds available once you deposit your customer's checks

    • B.

      Your staff to process and deposit checks

    • C.

      For your customers' checks to reach you office once they are mailed

    • D.

      Your staff to verify and pay invoices

    Correct Answer
    D. Your staff to verify and pay invoices
    Explanation
    Chapter 19, Question 4

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When you reconciled your checkbook to the bank, you had outstanding deposits of $11,219 and outstanding checks of $14,708. Your adjusted check book balance is $5,239. 

    • A.

      $3,489

    • B.

      $9,469

    • C.

      $11,219

    • D.

      $14,708

    Correct Answer
    C. $11,219
    Explanation
    Chapter 19, Question 5

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Your firm receives the following checks each month. The average amount of each check and the average collection delay are as shown below. What is the weighted average delay assuming that each month has 30 days? A        31,000      3 days B        48,000      5 days C        91,000      2 days

    • A.

      3.03 days

    • B.

      3.16 days

    • C.

      3.33 days

    • D.

      3.72 days

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.03 days
    Explanation
    Total receipts = 31,000 + 48,000 + 91,000 = 170,000
    Weighted Average delay = (31,000/170,000)*3 + (48,000/170,000)*5 + (91,000/170,000)*2
    = 3.03 days
    Chapter 19, Question 6

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 11, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Bsawyer
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.