Famous Horse Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teresa7307
T
Teresa7307
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,171
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 3,171

SettingsSettingsSettings
Famous Horse Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

A horse is the only animal who is faithful and obedient just like dogs. Do you love horses? Have you ever done horse riding? How much do you know about different species of horses? Seems very few. . This fun quiz for horse lovers will test your knowledge of famous horses of past and present. Remember it's timed. You have 7 minutes to complete. Read the questions carefully and answer. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of John Lyon's beloved Appaloosa?   This horse was 28 years old when he passed away a few years ago.   This horse spent the last 8 years of his life totally blind and yet continued to perform at top level for John.  - a true testament of the trust that can be built                                       

    • A.

      Seattle

    • B.

      Apache Cloud

    • C.

      Bright Zip

    • D.

      Comanche Warrior

    • E.

      Seattle Cloud

    Correct Answer
    C. Bright Zip
    Explanation
    Bright Zip was the name of John Lyon's beloved Appaloosa. Despite being blind for the last 8 years of his life, Bright Zip continued to perform at a top level for John. This demonstrates the strong trust that was built between John and Bright Zip over the years.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Little Joe's Horse:  I hold this horse solely responsible for my horse fantacism that started in the '60s and continues today.   "Cochise" was the beautiful black and white Pinto rode my Michael Landon in Bonanza.   Here's the question: During the 14 seasons that the show was aired, how many different horses were ridden as "Cochise"?  -- this includes stunt horses.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      9

    • E.

      14

    Correct Answer
    E. 14
    Explanation
    During the 14 seasons that the show was aired, the character "Cochise" was ridden by a total of 14 different horses, including stunt horses. This means that throughout the show's run, there were 14 different horses that portrayed the character "Cochise".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Man O'War was born in 1917.  He is known as the #1 Race Horse in the top 100 list for the 20th century.  He sired many champions during his 30-year life and was grandsire to the more recently famous "Seabiscuit".                                                Which of the following Triple-Crown winners were sired by Man O'War? 

    • A.

      War Admiral

    • B.

      Seattle Slew

    • C.

      Citation

    • D.

      Omaha

    • E.

      Secretariat

    Correct Answer
    A. War Admiral
    Explanation
    Man O'War was the sire (father) of War Admiral, who was one of the Triple-Crown winners. This means that War Admiral was born from the breeding of Man O'War and another horse. The other options, Seattle Slew, Citation, Omaha, and Secretariat, were not sired by Man O'War.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Did you see the 2006 movie "Flicka"?  It's about a 16-year-old girl who claims a wild Mustang for her own to prove herself to her father.    However, the black horse used in the movie was not actually a Mustang?   Do you know the breed of this horse?                                                         

    • A.

      Arabian

    • B.

      Quarter Horse

    • C.

      Thoroughbred

    • D.

      Morgan

    • E.

      Thoroughbred/Belgian X

    Correct Answer
    B. Quarter Horse
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Quarter Horse. The question asks about the breed of the black horse used in the movie "Flicka". Although the story is about a girl claiming a wild Mustang, the black horse used in the movie was actually a Quarter Horse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The famous sorrel pictured below was named "Champion".   He appeared on the silver screen many times in the 30' & the '40s.  Can you name his owner?                                          

    • A.

      Tom Mix

    • B.

      Roy Rogers

    • C.

      Hopalong Cassidy

    • D.

      Dale Evans

    • E.

      Gene Autry

    Correct Answer
    E. Gene Autry
  • 6. 

    What Thoroughbred won our hearts in 2008 when he won both the Kentucky Derby and Preakness?      

    • A.

      Pyro

    • B.

      Da'Tara

    • C.

      Barbaro

    • D.

      Street Sense

    • E.

      Big Brown

    Correct Answer
    E. Big Brown
    Explanation
    Big Brown won our hearts in 2008 when he won both the Kentucky Derby and Preakness.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Name this horse:                                       

    • A.

      Trigger

    • B.

      Silver

    • C.

      Topper

    • D.

      Mr. Ed

    • E.

      Sundance

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. Ed
  • 8. 

    What was the name of General Custer's horse  -- the only U.S. survivor of the 1876 Battle of Little Big Horn?

    • A.

      Commanche

    • B.

      Cochise

    • C.

      Cherokee

    • D.

      Black Thunder

    • E.

      Commander

    Correct Answer
    A. Commanche
    Explanation
    Commanche was the name of General Custer's horse, which was the only U.S. survivor of the 1876 Battle of Little Big Horn.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Thumbelina This little girl is currently known as "The World's Smallest Horse"     While small in stature, she has a large impact in helping children in need around the world.  Her nationwide tours raise money to help worthy charities.  How tall is Thumbelina?

    • A.

      1 ft 5 in

    • B.

      3 ft. 3 in.

    • C.

      2 ft 10 in.

    • D.

      2 ft 5 in.

    • E.

      3 ft 8 in

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 ft 5 in
    Explanation
    Thumbelina is 1 ft 5 in tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sometimes referred to as the "Most Famous Horses In the World" the Anheuser Busch Clydesdale hitch team has been representing the brewing company since 1933.   In the early days, dogs were trained to guard the team and wagon in the driver's absence.   In the 1950s a breed of dog was introduced to the Budweiser team and remains with the hitch today.   What is the dog breed?

    • A.

      Border Collie

    • B.

      Old English Sheepdog

    • C.

      German Shepard

    • D.

      Australian Cattle Dog

    • E.

      Dalmation

    Correct Answer
    E. Dalmation
    Explanation
    The dog breed that was introduced to the Budweiser team and remains with the hitch today is the Dalmatian.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Roy Roger's "Trigger", the famous golden Palomino, entertained the world in 188 movies and television shows.     In the list of trivia below, select the fact that is NOT true about Trigger.

    • A.

      Trigger was a gelding

    • B.

      Trigger and Roy share the same space together in cement with Trigger's hoofprints and Roy's footprints.

    • C.

      Trigger died one day before his 31st birthday

    • D.

      Trigger knew over 100 tricks

    • E.

      Trigger is "mounted" and on display in a museum for public view in Missouri

    Correct Answer
    A. Trigger was a gelding
    Explanation
    Trigger was not a gelding.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    We all know The Lone Ranger's trusty steed, Silver.   But, what about Tonto's horse?   What was his name?

    • A.

      Scout

    • B.

      Cochise

    • C.

      Apache

    • D.

      Trigger

    • E.

      Storm

    Correct Answer
    A. Scout
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Scout. In the question, it is mentioned that we all know The Lone Ranger's horse, Silver. The question then asks about Tonto's horse, implying that Tonto also has a horse like The Lone Ranger. Therefore, the correct answer is Scout, as it is the only option that represents Tonto's horse.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.