Ultimate Questions On Film: Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Magnus_rubin
M
Magnus_rubin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 24,170
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 15,954

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Questions On Film: Trivia Quiz! - Quiz


Are you an expert on questions about films? Could you pass this quiz? For this quiz, you will need to know which film used a feeling of claustrophobia at the climax, which silent film includes eighty-eight minutes free of dialogue, and which two movies based on the same book were inducted into the National Film Registry. This excellent quiz about films will put the spotlight on your high score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This film was shot in three weeks, and the director gradually used longer and longer focal lengths to create a feeling of claustrophobia by the climax.

    • A.

      12 Angry Men

    • B.

      Citizen Kane

    • C.

      Halloween

    • D.

      Vertigo

    Correct Answer
    A. 12 Angry Men
    Explanation
    12 Angry Men was directed by Sidney Lumet, released in 1957 and inducted into the Registry in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This non-silent film includes 88 minutes that are completely dialogue-free.

    • A.

      The Deer Hunter

    • B.

      All Quiet on the Western Front

    • C.

      City Lights

    • D.

      2001: A Space Odyssey

    Correct Answer
    D. 2001: A Space Odyssey
    Explanation
    I'm sorry, Dave ...

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The oldest film inducted into the Registry, this was shot on an experimental horizontal-feed kinetograph camera and viewer, using 3/4-inch wide film at Edison Laboratories in East Orange, New Jersey.

    • A.

      Roundhay Garden Scene

    • B.

      The Horse in Motion

    • C.

      Newark Athelete

    • D.

      Le Voyage dans la Lune

    Correct Answer
    C. Newark Athelete
    Explanation
    Made in 1891 and inducted in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    This gritty inductee released in 1967 includes a scene at a drive-in, where you can see another inductee playing on the screen. What are the two films?

    • A.

      The Graduate and Giant

    • B.

      Bonnie & Clyde and Gold Diggers of 1933

    • C.

      In Cold Blood and Treasure of the Sierra Madre

    • D.

      Cool Hand Luke and The Killers

    Correct Answer
    B. Bonnie & Clyde and Gold Diggers of 1933
    Explanation
    Violence, sex, and obscure cinema facts!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    This is the only case in which two films adapted from the same book were inducted into the National Film Registry.

    • A.

      12 Angry Men

    • B.

      Freaks

    • C.

      Frankenstein

    • D.

      Ben Hur

    Correct Answer
    D. Ben Hur
    Explanation
    The 1925 silent version starred Ramon Novarro.



    The 1959 version starred Charleston Heston.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The score for this Registry inductee from the 1940s won the Pulitzer Prize for Composition, the only time film music has ever won a Pulitzer.

    • A.

      Louisiana Story

    • B.

      Jammin' the Blues

    • C.

      A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

    • D.

      The Ox-Bow Incident

    Correct Answer
    A. Louisiana Story
    Explanation
    Here's an excerpt, restored by the UCLA FIlm & Television Archive.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The iconic footage of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse (also an inductee) appeared in this 1958 experimental film which was inducted in 1994.

    • A.

      Gun Crazy aka Deadly is the Female

    • B.

      Hospital

    • C.

      A Movie

    • D.

      Freaks

    Correct Answer
    C. A Movie
    Explanation
    Bruce Conner made the film A Movie with found and appropriated footage, and pioneered associative editing with his experimental films. Below, the bridge collapse footage as seen in a newsreel.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This is the earliest surviving film shot by a Native American, although it was produced by the French company Pathé.

    • A.

      Through Navajo Eyes

    • B.

      White Fawn's Devotion

    • C.

      Drums of Winter

    • D.

      Clash of the Wolves

    Correct Answer
    B. White Fawn's Devotion
    Explanation
    Made in 1910.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ronald Reagan beat out William Holden and John Wayne for a role in this Registry inductee.

    • A.

      Bedtime for Bonzo

    • B.

      Knute Rockne, All-American

    • C.

      Hellcats of the Navy

    • D.

      The Killers

    Correct Answer
    B. Knute Rockne, All-American
  • 10. 

    The Prison Commission of the State of Georgia brought suit against the producers of this Registry inductee in order to stop filming, alleging that the content of the film was libelous of the state.

    • A.

      I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

    • B.

      Gone with the Wind

    • C.

      Deliverance

    • D.

      Sherman's March

    Correct Answer
    A. I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    Explanation
    The court ruled in the producers' favor.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    This inductee is the shortest film ever to be nominated for a Academy Award for Best Picture.

    • A.

      She Done Him Wrong

    • B.

      To Be or Not to Be

    • C.

      Wings

    • D.

      Tabu

    Correct Answer
    A. She Done Him Wrong
    Explanation
    One of the classic pre-Code films in American cinema history.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    This Registry film portrays violence amid the narcotics trade along the U.S.-Mexico border.

    • A.

      Traffic

    • B.

      Touch of Evil

    • C.

      The Immigrant

    • D.

      Chulas Fronteras

    Correct Answer
    B. Touch of Evil
    Explanation
    Featuring a 3-minute, continuous tracking crane shot for the ages:

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is not in the National Film Registry?

    • A.

      Quasi at the Quackadero

    • B.

      Porky in Wackyland

    • C.

      Yankee Doodle Daffy

    • D.

      What's Opera, Doc?

    Correct Answer
    C. Yankee Doodle Daffy
    Explanation
    George M. Cohan's 1942 picture Yankee Doodle Dandy, however, was inducted.

    The surreal Porky in Wackyland, made in 1938, was inducted in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In creating the climactic scene in Raging Bull, Martin Scorsese borrowed an editing technique from which other Registry inductee?

    • A.

      Psycho

    • B.

      Bonnie & Clyde

    • C.

      Rear Window

    • D.

      The Conversation

    Correct Answer
    A. Psycho
    Explanation
    Scorsese says he used the shot-list from Psycho to cut the scene together when LaMotta is up against the ropes in the final fight, because he wanted it to be just as horrific.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Only one of the following films is an inductee. Which is it?

    • A.

      The Times of Harvey Milk

    • B.

      The Castro

    • C.

      Castro Street

    • D.

      Milk

    Correct Answer
    C. Castro Street
    Explanation
    Castro Street is actually a 1966 non-narrative experimental film shot on a street that runs along alongside an oil refinery in Richmond, California.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Devil's Tower National Monument figures prominently in Steven Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind and which other Registry film?

    • A.

      North by Northwest

    • B.

      My Darling Clementine

    • C.

      The Great Train Robbery

    • D.

      Once Upon a Time in the West

    Correct Answer
    B. My Darling Clementine
    Explanation
    (Yes that's Francois Truffaut as the French scientist.)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following adaptations of a Dr. Seuss story was inducted into the Registry?

    • A.

      Gerald McBoing Boing

    • B.

      The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins

    • C.

      The Grinch who Stole Christmas

    • D.

      Horton Hears a Who!

    Correct Answer
    A. Gerald McBoing Boing
    Explanation
    The film was adapted by Phil Eastman and Bill Scott from a story by Dr. Seuss, directed by Robert Cannon, and produced by John Hubley. In 1994, it was voted #9 of The 50 Greatest Cartoons of all time by members of the animation field, and in 1995 it was inducted into the Registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How many Godfather movies have been inducted?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    All three movies of "The Godfather" series have been inducted into the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress. These films are recognized for their cultural, historical, or aesthetic significance.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Insult comedian Don Rickles has one film on the National Film Registry. Which of the following is his film?

    • A.

      Stranger than Paradise

    • B.

      The Producers

    • C.

      Airplane!

    • D.

      Toy Story

    Correct Answer
    D. Toy Story
    Explanation
    He voiced Mr. Potato Head in all of the Toy Story films.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    This Registry inductee held the title of the film with the greatest number of Academy Award nominations until Titanic tied it in 1998.

    • A.

      Gone with the Wind

    • B.

      Citizen Kane

    • C.

      Chariots of Fire

    • D.

      All About Eve

    Correct Answer
    D. All About Eve
  • 21. 

    This inductee is thought to be the first American instance of a mockumentary.

    • A.

      David Holzman's Diary

    • B.

      The Rutles

    • C.

      Spinal Tap

    • D.

      Take the Money and Run

    Correct Answer
    A. David Holzman's Diary
    Explanation
    Jim McBride's 1967 film purports to be the video diary of a young filmmaker.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Don Johnson auditioned for the lead role, which ultimately went to Martin Sheen, in this film.

    • A.

      Kennedy

    • B.

      Apocalypse Now

    • C.

      Badlands

    • D.

      The Believers

    Correct Answer
    C. Badlands
    Explanation
    A Terrence Malick masterpiece.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    This film was the first to be described as a "documentary."

    • A.

      In the Land of the Head Hunters

    • B.

      Kannapolis, N.C.

    • C.

      A Trip Down Market Street

    • D.

      Nanook of the North

    Correct Answer
    A. In the Land of the Head Hunters
  • 24. 

    Which of these films in the Registry was not officially "condemned" by the Catholic Legion of Decency?

    • A.

      Dawn of the Dead

    • B.

      Some Like it Hot

    • C.

      All That Jazz

    • D.

      Flesh and the Devil

    Correct Answer
    D. Flesh and the Devil
    Explanation
    The Catholic Legion of Decency (later called the National Catholic Office for Motion Pictures) was founded in 1933, six years after Flesh and the Devil, starring Greta Garbo, was released.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    David Letterman and Barry Manilow were originally considered for the protagonist role in this inductee.

    • A.

      Tootsie

    • B.

      National Lampoon's Animal House

    • C.

      Airplane!

    • D.

      Eraserhead

    Correct Answer
    C. Airplane!
    Explanation
    Robert Hays ultimately landed the role as Ted Striker, the shell-shocked former pilot.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In nearly all of the shots in this film, the action moves left to right, an intentional framework the director used to evoke a sense of a journey.

    • A.

      It's a Wonderful Life

    • B.

      Lawrence of Arabia

    • C.

      Stagecoach

    • D.

      The African Queen

    Correct Answer
    B. Lawrence of Arabia
    Explanation
    According to the BBC, director David Lean explained this as his reasoning for the technique.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    This inductee was rejected by the Academy for nomination in the Best Documentary category because portions of the film were scripted reenactments.

    • A.

      The Thin Blue Line

    • B.

      Hoop Dreams

    • C.

      Harlan County, U.S.A.

    • D.

      Why We Fight

    Correct Answer
    A. The Thin Blue Line
    Explanation
    Errol Morris's groundbreaking film couldn't have been told without reenactments of a crime, and its investigation, that had happened 12 years earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    This film won the Oscar for Best Picture, but was overshadowed by a streaker crossing the stage just as David Niven was introducing Elizabeth Taylor to present the award.

    • A.

      One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    • B.

      The Godfather II

    • C.

      The Exorcist

    • D.

      The Sting

    Correct Answer
    D. The Sting
    Explanation
    The streaker's name was Robert Opel, a photographer and gallery owner. Niven famously remarked, "Isn't it fascinating to think that probably the only laugh that man will ever get in his life is by stripping off and showing his shortcomings?"

    When things calmed down, the Oscar went to The Sting.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of these experimental films was made by a medical doctor?

    • A.

      Dog Star Man

    • B.

      The Fall of the House of Usher

    • C.

      Meshes of the Afternoon

    • D.

      The Lead Shoes

    Correct Answer
    B. The Fall of the House of Usher
    Explanation
    Released the same year as Jean Epstein's horror film of the same name, this American version by James Sibley Watson is a short experiment in the avant-garde.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of these seminal African American films was directed by a woman?

    • A.

      Killer of Sheep

    • B.

      Within Our Gates

    • C.

      Daughters of the Dust

    • D.

      Malcolm X

    Correct Answer
    C. Daughters of the Dust
    Explanation
    Julie Dash wrote, directed, and produced this independent film about three generations of Gullah women, and is told from the perspective of an unborn child.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which film features a death by telephone?

    • A.

      Detour

    • B.

      D.O.A.

    • C.

      The Conversation

    • D.

      Goodfellas

    Correct Answer
    A. Detour
    Explanation
    In 1972, Director Edgar G. Ulmer said in an interview that the film was shot in six days. It is now in the public domain.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    This was the first film shown in the White House.

    • A.

      Civilization

    • B.

      Fatty's Tintype Tangle

    • C.

      Birth of a Nation

    • D.

      The Great Train Robbery

    Correct Answer
    C. Birth of a Nation
    Explanation
    President Woodrow Wilson screened the film in the White House in 1915.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which classic film is an allegory about the Hollywood blacklist and McCarthy's House Un-American Activities hearings?

    • A.

      Twelve O'Clock High

    • B.

      The Night of the Hunter

    • C.

      Shane

    • D.

      High Noon

    Correct Answer
    D. High Noon
    Explanation
    John Wayne was known to consider the film anti-American, but collected Gary Cooper's Best Actor Oscar on Cooper's behalf at the Academy Awards that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    This was the first film in major release to use the dolly zoom camera technique.

    • A.

      Rear Window

    • B.

      Vertigo

    • C.

      White Heat

    • D.

      Taxi Driver

    Correct Answer
    B. Vertigo
    Explanation
    Also known as the "Hitchcock zoom" or the "Vertigo zoom," Hitchcock employed it using miniatures.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Cecille B. DeMille, Hedda Hopper, and Buster Keaton all have cameos in this classic film.

    • A.

      The Thin Man

    • B.

      Sunset Boulevard

    • C.

      The Ten Commandments

    • D.

      Double Indemnity

    Correct Answer
    B. Sunset Boulevard
    Explanation
    DeMille and Hopper play themselves; Keaton plays a waxwork playing bridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    This is the highest-grossing western of all time.

    • A.

      Unforgiven

    • B.

      The Searchers

    • C.

      The Man who Shot Liberty Valance

    • D.

      Dances with Wolves

    Correct Answer
    D. Dances with Wolves
    Explanation
    With Kevin Costner, Graham Greene, and Mary McDonnell.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Barry Fitzgerald won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in this wartime film.

    • A.

      The Bells of St. Mary's

    • B.

      Going My Way

    • C.

      From Here to Eternity

    • D.

      Laura

    Correct Answer
    B. Going My Way
    Explanation
    Because of wartime metal shortages, Fitzgerald's was one of the plaster Oscars presented that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    This is both the most expensive and the highest-grossing black-and-white film ever made.

    • A.

      Raging Bull

    • B.

      Metropolis

    • C.

      Doctor Strangelove

    • D.

      Schindler's List

    Correct Answer
    D. Schindler's List
    Explanation
    (Cost and gross adjusted for inflation.)

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Milos Forman was inspired to make this film as realistic as possible after watching Frederick Wiseman's Titticut Follies.

    • A.

      One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    • B.

      Amadeus

    • C.

      The Hospital

    • D.

      The People vs Larry Flynt

    Correct Answer
    A. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
  • 40. 

    This film was updated as You've Got Mail in 1998.

    • A.

      Gigi

    • B.

      Carmen Jones

    • C.

      The Shop Around the Corner

    • D.

      Imitation of Life

    Correct Answer
    C. The Shop Around the Corner
  • 41. 

    It is in this film that Greta Garbo utters the famous line, "I want to be alone."

    • A.

      Ninotchka

    • B.

      Grand Hotel

    • C.

      Queen Christina

    • D.

      Anna Christie

    Correct Answer
    B. Grand Hotel
    Explanation
    She repeats it, too.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What film is this quote from? "Oh, the humanity."

    • A.

      Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel

    • B.

      Apocalypse Now

    • C.

      M*A*S*H*

    • D.

      Citizen Kane

    Correct Answer
    A. Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel
    Explanation
    Herbert Morrison was the Chicago radio reporter who uttered the famous line in his emotional report from the scene.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which of these is not a propaganda film?

    • A.

      Why We Fight

    • B.

      Tulips Shall Grow

    • C.

      A Time Out of War

    • D.

      Duck and Cover

    Correct Answer
    C. A Time Out of War
    Explanation
    A classic George Pal Puppetoon, Tulips Will Grow was a very thinly veiled allegory and statement against the Nazi advance in Europe.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which of the follwing was not shot in San Francisco?

    • A.

      D.O.A.

    • B.

      The Hustler

    • C.

      Bullitt

    • D.

      The Conversation

    Correct Answer
    B. The Hustler
    Explanation
    Bullitt's San Francisco car chase scene is a classic.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which actor has the most films on the National Film Registry?

    • A.

      Harrison Ford

    • B.

      James Stewart

    • C.

      Ward Bond

    • D.

      John Wayne

    Correct Answer
    C. Ward Bond
    Explanation
    Kind of a trick question! Ward Bond is tied with Donald Crisp for the most. Each has 8 in Registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which actress is tied for the most films on the National Film Registry?

    • A.

      Judy Garland

    • B.

      Elizabeth Taylor

    • C.

      Lillian Gish

    • D.

      Mae West

    Correct Answer
    C. Lillian Gish
    Explanation
    Gish is tied with Katherine Hepburn, Terri Garr, and Joan Blondell with five films on the Registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Of the following, which year has zero releases represented on the Registry?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    D. 1987
    Explanation
    We also don't know why this, 1987's biggest grosser, hasn't been immortalized yet.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    He is tied for the most credits as a screenwriter in the Registry.

    • A.

      Preston Sturges

    • B.

      Ben Hecht

    • C.

      Billy Wilder

    • D.

      Charlie Chaplin

    Correct Answer
    D. Charlie Chaplin
    Explanation
    Chaplin is tied with Ernest Lehman with 5 film writing credits in the Registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Comedian and social critic Richard Pryor has a National Film Registry credit as a screenwriter. Which of the following films did he share a writing credit?

    • A.

      The Muppet Movie

    • B.

      Airplane!

    • C.

      Blazing Saddles

    • D.

      The Producers

    Correct Answer
    C. Blazing Saddles
    Explanation
    He shared the credit with Andrew Bergman, Mel Brooks, Norman Steinberg, and Al Uger.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Which of the following dogs does not have a film on the National Film Registry?

    • A.

      Rin Tin Tin

    • B.

      Benji

    • C.

      Asta

    • D.

      Sirus

    Correct Answer
    B. Benji
    Explanation
    Rin Tin Tin has a riveting biography.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 09, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 24, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Magnus_rubin

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.