Exercise 8: Commas With Who And Which

By Eleanor Dickey
Eleanor Dickey, History & Literature
Eleanor is a distinguished Professor of Classics at the University of Reading in the UK, specializing in the study of classical literature, history, and culture.
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 1,905
, History & Literature
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 151

SettingsSettingsSettings
Exercise Quizzes & Trivia

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    People who stay up all night are usually exhausted the next day.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "people"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "night"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "people" and "night"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who stay up all night" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Greeks who speak Turkish are rarely Christians.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "Greeks"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "Turkish"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "Greeks" and "Turkish"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who speak Turkish" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The books which you can find in a library have usually been vetted by librarians.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "books"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "library"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "books" and "library"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Which you can find in a library" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Canadians who live in Quebec all speak French.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "Canadians"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "Quebec"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "Canadians" and "Quebec"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who live in Quebec" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Meat which has passed its sell-by date often turns interesting colours.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "meat"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "date"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "meat" and "date"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Which has passed its sell-by date" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Houses which have thatched roofs require re-thatching every few decades.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "houses"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "roofs"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "houses" and "roofs"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Which have thatched roofs" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Students who study Classics have more fun than other students.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "students"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "Classics"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "students" and "Classics"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who study Classics" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The philosophers who lived before Socrates are known as pre-Socratics.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "philosophers"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "Socrates"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "philosophers" and "Socrates"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who lived before Socrates" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    We have no works surviving from the poets who lived before Homer.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "poets"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "before"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "poets" and "before"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Who lived before" and even "Who lived before Homer" are not parenthetical: if you remove either of those, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I would love to find all the Greek tragedies which have been lost.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "tragedies"

    Correct Answer
    A. Correct with no commas
    Explanation
    "Which have been lost" is not parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The ancient Greek tragedies which were written thousands of years ago are still performed today.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "tragedies"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "ago"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "tragedies" and "ago"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "tragedies" and "ago"
    Explanation
    "Which were written thousands of years ago" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly, since by definition all ancient Greek tragedies were written thousands of years ago.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    I love to read the works of Homer who created magnificent epics.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "Homer"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "magnificent"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "Homer" and "magnificent"

    Correct Answer
    B. Needs a comma after "Homer"
    Explanation
    "Who created magnificent epics" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly, since there is only one Homer. If in fact you wanted to argue that there are two Homers, one who composed epics and one who did not, you would need to say "the Homer who created...".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    My mother who is a doctor has told me to get a flu shot this year.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "mother"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "doctor"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "mother" and "doctor"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "mother" and "doctor"
    Explanation
    "Who is a doctor" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Using this clause without commas suggests that the speaker has more than one mother, so that the relevant one can be identified by her profession.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    I envy the Classics students who get to read ancient texts.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "students"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "read"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "students" and "read"

    Correct Answer
    B. Needs a comma after "students"
    Explanation
    "Who get to read ancient texts" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Using this clause without commas suggests that only some Classics students get to read ancient texts.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    I think we should throw away this meat which has passed its sell-by date.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "meat"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "sell-by"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "meat" and "sell-by"

    Correct Answer
    B. Needs a comma after "meat"
    Explanation
    "Which has passed its sell-by date" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Using this clause without commas suggests that only some of this meat is out of date.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Dutch who now all learn English in school write English better than we do.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "Dutch"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "school"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "Dutch" and "school"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "Dutch" and "school"
    Explanation
    "Who now all learn English in school" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Using this clause without commas suggests that only some Dutch people now learn English in school, but that is at variance with the "all".

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Canadians who have a bilingual country are individually monolingual.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "Canadians"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "country"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "Canadians" and "country"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "Canadians" and "country"
    Explanation
    "Who have a bilingual country" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Using this clause without commas suggests that only some Canadians have a bilingual country, but the country belongs to them all equally.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    People who share 40% of their DNA with yeast have more in common with other species than we used to realize.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "people"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "yeast"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "people" and "yeast"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "people" and "yeast"
    Explanation
    "Who share 40% of their DNA with yeast" is parenthetical; if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly. Without the commas this sentence would imply that only some people share 40% of their DNA with yeast, but the sharing of DNA is a species-wide phenomenon.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Home ownership which used to be a widely accessible goal is now becoming the preserve of the lucky few.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "ownership"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "goal"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "ownership" and "goal"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "ownership" and "goal"
    Explanation
    "Which used to be a widely accessible goal" is parenthetical: if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The most dangerous prisoners who are typically serving long sentences are kept in separate prisons.

    • A.

      Correct with no commas

    • B.

      Needs a comma after "prisoners"

    • C.

      Needs a comma after "sentences"

    • D.

      Needs commas after "prisoners" and "sentences"

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs commas after "prisoners" and "sentences"
    Explanation
    "Who are typically serving long sentences" is parenthetical; if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence does not change significantly.

    Rate this question:

Eleanor Dickey |History & Literature |
Eleanor is a distinguished Professor of Classics at the University of Reading in the UK, specializing in the study of classical literature, history, and culture.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 27, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Eleanor Dickey
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.