Quiz On World Environment Day! Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Quizzards
Q
Quizzards
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 18,185
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 3,162

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On World Environment Day! Trivia Questions - Quiz


What is world environment day? World Environment Day is remembered each year on June 5th. It is the United Nations way to encourage awareness and action in the protection of the environment. IT also educates people about marine pollution, overpopulation, global warming, and wildlife crime. It serves as an advocate in itself for preserving the environment. If you are exploring an avenue to learn about World Environment Day, look no further than this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of the following places was struck by an earthquake of magnitude less than 6 in the month of September 2011?

    • A.

      Isangel,Vanuatu September 3

    • B.

      Fiji region,September 15

    • C.

      Sikkim,India, September 18

    • D.

      Guatemala city, September 19

    Correct Answer
    D. Guatemala city, September 19
    Explanation
    19 Earthquakes struck in the month of September 2011 out of which only one earthquake was of magnitude less than 6. Earthquake of largest magnitude in September was of 7.3 and it struck the Fiji Region.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When is the World Environment Day celebrated?

    • A.

      5th June

    • B.

      1st July

    • C.

      18th September

    • D.

      3rd October

    Correct Answer
    A. 5th June
    Explanation
    1st July :Architecture Day Doctor's Day International Jokes Day 18th September: International Day of Peace 3rd October:World Animal Day

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A Nobel Laureate, an environmental and political activist, founder of the Green Belt Movement, winner of the Right Livelihood Award. The name of this Nobel Laureate is:

    • A.

      Liu Xiaobo

    • B.

      Al Gore

    • C.

      Wangari Maathai

    • D.

      Shirin Ebadi

    Correct Answer
    C. Wangari Maathai
    Explanation
    Wangari Maathai was the first African Woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize for "her contribution to sustainable development, democracy and peace." She passed away at the age of the 71 on 25th September2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    State with the highest percentage of the forest cover is:

    • A.

      Arunachal Pradesh

    • B.

      Mizoram

    • C.

      Assam

    • D.

      Nagaland

    Correct Answer
    B. Mizoram
    Explanation
    Mizoram is the correct answer because it has the highest percentage of forest cover compared to the other states mentioned. This means that a larger proportion of Mizoram's land area is covered by forests compared to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Nagaland. The high forest cover in Mizoram could be attributed to its geographical location, climate, and conservation efforts.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Identify the animal:

    • A.

      Civet

    • B.

      Aye Aye

    • C.

      Slender Loris

    • D.

      Lemur

    Correct Answer
    B. Aye Aye
    Explanation
    The animal being identified in this question is the Aye Aye.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    As per WHO, the sound of which intensity is regarded as the safe noise level for a city?

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      85

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    D. 45
    Explanation
    According to the World Health Organization (WHO), a safe noise level for a city is considered to be 45 decibels. Excessive noise pollution can have negative effects on human health, including hearing loss, sleep disturbances, and increased stress levels. Therefore, it is important to maintain noise levels within safe limits to protect the well-being of city residents.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The largest Ozone hole has been found over:

    • A.

      Antarctica, 1985

    • B.

      Arctic, 1930

    • C.

      Antarctica, 2006

    • D.

      Arctic, 2011

    Correct Answer
    C. Antarctica, 2006
    Explanation
    "For the first time in 2011 sufficient loss occurred to reasonably be described as an Arctic ozone hole,"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which one of the following is not a site for in-situ method of consevation of flora?

    • A.

      Biosphere Reserve

    • B.

      Wildlife Sanctuary

    • C.

      National Park

    • D.

      Botanical Gardens

    Correct Answer
    D. Botanical Gardens
    Explanation
    Botanical Gardens is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora because in-situ conservation involves the preservation of species in their natural habitats. Biosphere Reserves, Wildlife Sanctuaries, and National Parks are all examples of protected areas where flora and fauna are conserved in their natural habitats. However, Botanical Gardens are man-made gardens where plants are collected, cultivated, and displayed for scientific, educational, and aesthetic purposes. While Botanical Gardens contribute to ex-situ conservation by preserving plant species outside their natural habitats, they do not fall under the category of in-situ conservation.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the Union Budget of 2011-12, a full exemption from the basic customs duty was extended to the bio-based Asphalt (bio asphalt). What is the importance of this material? 1) Unlike traditional asphalt, Biosphalt is not based on fossil fuels. 2)Bioasphalt can be made from non-renewable resources. 3)Bioasphalt can be made from organic waste material. 4)It is eco-friendly to use bio asphalt for surfacing of the roads. Chose the correct answer using the codes given below.

    • A.

      1,2 and 3 only

    • B.

      1,3 and 4 only

    • C.

      2 and 4.

    • D.

      1,2,3 and 4.

    Correct Answer
    B. 1,3 and 4 only
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1,3 and 4 only. The importance of bio asphalt is that it is not based on fossil fuels, unlike traditional asphalt. It can also be made from organic waste material, making it a sustainable and environmentally friendly option. Additionally, using bio asphalt for surfacing roads is eco-friendly.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which company's byline went ‘What we do will touch your lives in some way everyday’?

    • A.

      Eveready Batteries Company

    • B.

      Apple inc.

    • C.

      Union Carbide Limited

    • D.

      China Mobile

    Correct Answer
    C. Union Carbide Limited
    Explanation
    Ironically the company that caused the worst industrial disaster in history carried this tagline. China Mobile Company is the World's Largest Mobile Network Operators by Number of Subscribers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When is the World Environment Day celebrated?

    • A.

      5th June

    • B.

      1st July

    • C.

      18th September

    • D.

      3rd October

    Correct Answer
    A. 5th June
    Explanation
    1st July :Architecture Day Doctor's Day International Jokes Day 18th September: International Day of Peace 3rd October:World Animal Day

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 05, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Quizzards
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.