English Grammar Quiz Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Phil_lynch
P
Phil_lynch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,221
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,221

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grammar Quizzes & Trivia

Here are ten sentences to test your grasp of written English. Select the option you think makes each sentence correct. You'll see the errors shown below day in and day out. If you'd like to be a writer who avoids these grammatical howlers (and many others), contact Jemma Duke to sign up for our one-day course in the fundamentals of good English grammar, punctuation and usage.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The system update does not ________ everyone.

    • A.

      Affect

    • B.

      Effect

    • C.

      Efect

    Correct Answer
    A. Affect
    Explanation
    'Affect' is needed here, meaning 'to influence' or 'to impact upon'. 'Effect' is a result or outcome, or when used as an action word means to cause or bring about.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Over 1000 prospective new _________ details were taken at the event.

    • A.

      Donors

    • B.

      Donor's

    • C.

      Donors'

    Correct Answer
    C. Donors'
    Explanation
    Donors' is correct for this sentence, with the apostrophe after the s showing that the details belong to more than one donor.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The __________ reason for taking regular exercise is the health benefits it brings.

    • A.

      Principal

    • B.

      Principle

    • C.

      Principel

    Correct Answer
    A. Principal
    Explanation
    In this case, principal is needed, meaning main, first, foremost. A principle is a rule, law or axiom.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Confucius said that everything has ____ beauty, but not everyone sees it.

    • A.

      Its

    • B.

      It's

    • C.

      Its'

    Correct Answer
    A. Its
    Explanation
    We need its without an apostrophe for this one. The apostrophe (between the t and the s, never after the s) is used when we're shortening 'it is' or 'it has' to 'it's'.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What punctuation mark should replace the second and fourth commas in this sentence to make clear that the list contains four locations and not eight? The company has regional offices in Dallas, Texas, Phoenix, Arizona, Denver, Colorado and San Diego, California.

    • A.

      A colon

    • B.

      A semicolon

    • C.

      Looks fine to me

    Correct Answer
    B. A semicolon
    Explanation
    A semicolon after Texas and Arizona would make clear to our reader that there are four sites on our list and not eight.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    _____ are a significant risk factor for stroke.

    • A.

      TIAs

    • B.

      TIA's

    • C.

      TIAs'

    Correct Answer
    A. TIAs
    Explanation
    No apostrophe needed here, as we're simply talking about more than one TIA with no ownership or possession.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The success of Team GB in the Olympics will be _____________ on a number of factors.

    • A.

      Dependant

    • B.

      Dapandant

    • C.

      Dependent

    Correct Answer
    C. Dependent
    Explanation
    It's 'dependent' that is the action word needed here to mean 'reliant upon'. A 'dependant' is a person who relies on someone.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Are you coming to lunch with Andy and _____?

    • A.

      Me

    • B.

      Myself

    • C.

      I

    Correct Answer
    A. Me
    Explanation
    We need 'me' here to create the correct sense of person for this sentence.

    Use 'myself' to reflect or refer back to an earlier mention of a person in the sentence:
    'Andy made his lunch himself.'

    Use 'I' when the word that follows is an action:
    'Andy and I had lunch together.'

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Each of these individuals _____ for the newsletter.

    • A.

      Write

    • B.

      Writes

    • C.

      Write's

    Correct Answer
    B. Writes
    Explanation
    In this sentence 'each' refers to the individuals singly, so the action word needed has to be singular also.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If _________ free on Thursday we can meet at ten o'clock.

    • A.

      Your

    • B.

      You're

    • C.

      Youre

    Correct Answer
    B. You're
    Explanation
    We need the shortened form of 'you are' for this one, so 'you're' is correct. 'Your' means belonging to you.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.