Electrical Unit: Ultimate Practice Exam! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 143,120
Questions: 70 | Attempts: 3,731

SettingsSettingsSettings
Electrical Unit: Ultimate Practice Exam! Quiz - Quiz


Are you preparing for an upcoming electrical unit exam? This quiz can serve as the preparation for the exam. As far as this quiz goes, you will see what the traditional automobile battery type is, which battery has removable cell covers, what a technician must always wear when working with a battery, and standard automotive network configurations. This enthralling quiz will help you study for the exam. Good luck.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    _____________ is/are fundamental to the automobile.

    • A.

      A 12-volt storage battery

    • B.

      An engine starting system

    • C.

      A charging system

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Are of the listed are important for a modern automobile.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The traditional automobile battery type is the:

    • A.

      Lead acid.

    • B.

      Ion.

    • C.

      Helium.

    • D.

      Nitrogen.

    Correct Answer
    A. Lead acid.
    Explanation
    Lead plates and acid are the two main parts of a car battery.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nominal voltage of each cell of a battery is _____________ volts.

    • A.

      1.9

    • B.

      2.0

    • C.

      2.1

    • D.

      2.2

    Correct Answer
    C. 2.1
    Explanation
    Each healthy cell in a car's battery should have 2.1 volts. 6 cells multiplied by 2.1 equals 12.6 volts.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The following battery has removable cell covers.

    • A.

      Sealed

    • B.

      Maintenance free

    • C.

      Lead acid flooded cell

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Lead acid flooded cell
    Explanation
    Only the flooded cell battery has removable covers to check the internal water level.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A technician must always wear ______________ when working on a battery.

    • A.

      Designer clothes

    • B.

      Earrings

    • C.

      Tennis shoes

    • D.

      Safety glasses

    Correct Answer
    D. Safety glasses
    Explanation
    You always wear safety glasses when working in the shop, on anything.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Tech A says that batteries should be disposed of in landfills. Tech B says that batteries must be recycled. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Car batteries have lead and should always be recycled.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Tech A says that the starter converts mechanical energy to electrical energy. Tech B says that the starter converts electrical energy to mechanical energy. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    The starter takes the battery's charge and converts it into movement, or mechanical energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Tech A says that the alternator converts electrical energy into mechanical energy. Tech B says that the alternator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    The alternator converts the movement of the engine into electrical, AC volt energy, then rectifies that into DC voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The _____________ monitors battery voltage and varies current flow through the rotor field circuit.

    • A.

      Slip rings

    • B.

      Rotor

    • C.

      Voltage regulator

    • D.

      Armature

    Correct Answer
    C. Voltage regulator
    Explanation
    The voltage regulator monitors voltage and makes adjustments based upon demand and use of the vehicle's electrical system.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The process of converting alternating current (AC) into direct current (DC) is called:

    • A.

      Rectification.

    • B.

      Electromotive force (EMF).

    • C.

      Counter-electromotive force (CEMF).

    • D.

      Recertification.

    Correct Answer
    A. Rectification.
    Explanation
    The alternator rectifies the AC voltage into DC voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

     The ______________ allows current to flow one way in the rectifier assembly.

    • A.

      Diode

    • B.

      Thyroid

    • C.

      Electromotive force (EMF)

    • D.

      Counter-electromotive force (CEMF)

    Correct Answer
    A. Diode
    Explanation
    The diode only allows current to flow one way through the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Tech A says that to do a quick test on an alternator charging system is to remove one of the cables off the battery posts, and if the engine continues to run, then the charging system is good. Tech B says that the practice of removing a battery cable connection can damage the electronics on the vehicle. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Removing the battery cable from the battery is an antiquated method of testing the charging system. The alternator needs to be taxed and the current observed to truly know if it is faulty.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    On modern vehicles, what replaced the voltage regulator?

    • A.

      Power train control module (PCM) or body control module (BCM)

    • B.

      Electronic control module (ECM)

    • C.

      Electromotive force (EMF)

    • D.

      Counter-electromotive force (CEMF)

    Correct Answer
    A. Power train control module (PCM) or body control module (BCM)
    Explanation
    Control modules are now responsible for monitoring and adjusting current output of an alternator.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Tech A says that the standard 12-volt car battery has 3 cells with 4.2 volts in each cell. Tech B says that the standard 12-volt car battery has 4 cells with 3.3 volts each. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    The standard car battery has 6 cells with 2.1 volts a piece.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tech A says that failure of a battery hold down can cause battery plate damage. Tech B says that a bungee cord is a suitable battery hold down. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    The constant jarring of the battery internals will cause the lead plates to shatter. Anything other than an acceptable battery hold down is insufficient.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    CAN-bus is a _______-speed network.

    • A.

      Medium

    • B.

      High

    • C.

      Low

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. High
    Explanation
    Data on a CAN transmits at a high speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Some networks transmit and receive signals over a single wire, but most have dual wires and are commonly called “CAN-bus high (H)” and “CAN-bus low (L),” with the same message sent on both lines.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    There are some situations where there is a single wire, but most networks operate on a two wire system, and the data is transmitted at two different speeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    All of the following are common automotive network configurations EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Bussed parallel.

    • B.

      Looped series.

    • C.

      Star parallel.

    • D.

      Triangle series.

    Correct Answer
    D. Triangle series.
    Explanation
    CANs can not exist in the shape of a triangle.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is not a diagnostic tool used in the testing of the controlled area network bus (CAN-bus) system?

    • A.

      Data link connector (DLC) breakout box

    • B.

      Digital volt-ohmmeter

    • C.

      Network converter

    • D.

      Digital storage oscilloscope

    Correct Answer
    C. Network converter
    Explanation
    The breakout box, DVOM, and oscilloscope are all options in diagnosing a CAN.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following may be required when diagnosing and repairing a vehicle's electronic modules?

    • A.

      Software transfers

    • B.

      Flash reprogramming

    • C.

      Software updates

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Software updates, transfers, and reprogramming may all need to be performed when diagnosing or replacing a vehicle's control module.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The horn switch is usually mounted in the steering wheel and requires a method to maintain an electrical connection to the circuit as the steering wheel rotates. This connection is called a:

    • A.

      Slot spring.

    • B.

      Swivel switch.

    • C.

      Clock spring.

    • D.

      Diaphragm.

    Correct Answer
    C. Clock spring.
    Explanation
    The clock spring is the part the links the steering wheel electrical functions to the rest of the car.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    If only the intermittent speed setting on the windshield wipers is not working, it may be caused by a faulty:

    • A.

      Fuse.

    • B.

      Delay module.

    • C.

      Motor brush.

    • D.

      Switch.

    Correct Answer
    B. Delay module.
    Explanation
    The delay module is the only thing listed that will effect the intermittent wiper operation.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Tech A says higher-speed networks are used for critical data such as supplemental restraint systems, anti-lock brake systems, and engine controls. Tech B says lower-speed networks are used for lower priority data such as data related to entertainment systems. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    We want to use a higher speed to transfer the most important data.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Tech A says the CAN-bus system has a data link connector (DLC) that provides a connection into the data network and allows scan tools to connect into the network. Tech B says when there is an issue with the CAN-bus system, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with an “N” designation will typically be set, indicating the nature of the fault. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    The DLC is the interface between the vehicle's systems and the scan tool. U is the generic letter designation for communication faults.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Tech A says that the horn circuit can fail in many ways. Any of the components in the circuit can go bad, as can the wiring. Tech B says when testing the horn, it may be easiest to first see if power is getting to the horn when it is activated, because it is not uncommon for horns to go bad, especially if they are rarely used or overused. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Anything or multiple things can go wring in an electrical circuit. Horns can go bad if rarely used or overused. Testing for power supply and ground at the horn is an easy way to test its health.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What does DVOM stand for?

    • A.

      Digital volt–hour meter

    • B.

      Digital volt-ohmmeter

    • C.

      Digital valve ohmmeter

    • D.

      Digital variable oval meter

    Correct Answer
    B. Digital volt-ohmmeter
    Explanation
    A DVOM is a digital volt-ohmmeter and is has that name because of what it tests and how it displays the measurement.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When reading a digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM), you have a reading of 2168 mV, which is the same as:

    • A.

      2168 millivolts.

    • B.

      2.168 volts.

    • C.

      1000 mV.

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    2168mV = 2.168 volts = 2168millivolts

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When probing wires, you should do all these EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Back probe when possible.

    • B.

      Use caution when piercing wiring not to damage the wire internally.

    • C.

      Reinsulate the hole with room temperature vulcanizing silicone.

    • D.

      Never use excessive force.

    Correct Answer
    C. Reinsulate the hole with room temperature vulcanizing silicone.
    Explanation
    Never reseal a hole after probing with silicone.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Tech A says you can measure up to 100 amps directly through the meter. Tech B says when checking high volts, you need to use a volt clamp so you don't damage the digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM). Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    Most meters can't handle that much current and before measuring current, you should check the DVOM to see what it can handle. Amperage or current is measured with a clamp.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Tech A says most digital volt-ohmmeters (DVOMs) have both auto range and a manual range setting. Tech B says OL means overload and indicates the voltage being read is higher than the maximum. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    DVOMs have both a manual and auto setting. OL does mean you are measuring more than the maximum setting set on the meter.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    When doing a voltage drop test, the reading is 2.7 volts across the circuit. How many volts are going to the load?

    • A.

      12 volts

    • B.

      9.3 volts

    • C.

      8.3 volts

    • D.

      3.7 volts

    Correct Answer
    B. 9.3 volts
    Explanation
    The voltage drop test measures the difference in voltage across a circuit. In this case, the reading is 2.7 volts. Since the total voltage in the circuit is 12 volts, subtracting the voltage drop from the total voltage gives us the voltage going to the load. Therefore, the voltage going to the load is 9.3 volts.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Tech A says testing across the battery will show you better voltage. Tech B says when checking across a switch, he has a 2-volt drop, which means only 10 volts are going to the light. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Testing from the battery directly will give you the best amount of voltage. The voltage drop is the difference of voltage in two different places in a circuit. What is left for the load is the drop amount, and its difference with battery voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Tech A says when doing a voltage drop test, the voltmeter needs to be set to ohm. Tech B says current has to be flowing to do a voltage drop test. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    DVOM needs to be set to test volts, and yes, you need a live circuit to test the voltage drop.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Tech A says that in a relay, current is sent through a resistor and a magnetic field is produced. Tech B says to check the amps in a circuit, you need to connect the leads parallel to the circuit. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    A relay has two sides. The control side has a winding that gets charged and closes the switch on the other side of the relay. To read amperage in a circuit, you either need an amp clamp or to hook up the DVOM in series with the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Tech A says when checking resistance in a circuit, you need to have power connected to the component. Tech B says ideally, you should have a component disconnected. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    A circuit does not need to be live to test for resistance. Having the component will keep from any feedback testing from happening.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Tech A says Ohm's law will show how many amps are needed in a circuit with 110 ohm resistor and a 12-volt power supply. The amps needed are:

    • A.

      12 amps.

    • B.

      1.2 amps.

    • C.

      0.12 amps.

    • D.

      0.012 amps.

    Correct Answer
    C. 0.12 amps.
    Explanation
    Solve for ohms law. V=IR

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Tech A says there are three ways to check a circuit with Ohm's law. Tech B says if you know two of the measurements, Ohm's law will show you the third. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    You can check a circuit for resistance, voltage, and current. If you have two of the measurements, you will be solving for a single variable.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    When discussing a circuit, you know the voltage is 0.202 volts and the current draw is 0.00202 amp. What is the resistance in the circuit?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      10000

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    Solve for ohms law. V=IR

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    When doing a voltage drop test, you should do all these EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Select auto range volts DC.

    • B.

      Connect the red lead to volt/ohm.

    • C.

      Remove the positive battery cable.

    • D.

      Ensure the current is flowing.

    Correct Answer
    C. Remove the positive battery cable.
    Explanation
    If you're doing a voltage drop, you need the circuit to be live. Disconnecting the battery cable will open the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Tech A says you can calculate total circuit current with this formula I = V ÷ R. Tech B says you can determine the total voltage drop using Ohm's law. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Ohm's law is V=IR, no matter how you arrange it. You can use Ohm's law to determine the total drop of voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Tech A says voltage drops can be measured as long as current is flowing. Tech B says voltage drops can be measured across components, connectors, or cables. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    You need current flow to measure a drop in voltage, and can be done across any kind of circuit or load.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    When calculating current flow in a parallel circuit that has 4 resistors, you would:

    • A.

      Divide the total current flow by the volts.

    • B.

      Multiply the current flow by 4.

    • C.

      Add the current flow for each resistor together.

    • D.

      Subtract the volts from amps and add 2 volts.

    Correct Answer
    C. Add the current flow for each resistor together.
    Explanation
    The sum of the resistances in a parallel circuit equals the total current flow in the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A variable resistor:

    • A.

      Has a fixed resistance.

    • B.

      Changes with the amount of voltage applied.

    • C.

      Has a movable arm that swipes across a coil that has less resistance at one end and more at the other.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Has a movable arm that swipes across a coil that has less resistance at one end and more at the other.
    Explanation
    Think of a fuel level sensor, also known as a sending unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Tech A says checking a variable resistor is almost the same as a regular resistor. Tech B says you have to have a different type of digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM) to read a variable resistor. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    A resistor is a resistor. There are only small differences between them. There is only one kind of DVOM.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Tech A says an oscilloscope is commonly referred to as a lab scope or just scope. Tech B says lab scopes are not very important test instruments in a modern automobile. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    Yes, the scope is commonly referred to as either of the three listed, and are very important instruments in testing and inspecting faults with modern automobiles.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Tech A says an atom with more electrons than protons has an overall positive charge. Tech B says not all atoms can give up or accept electrons easily. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    The charge of electrons and protons in an atom cancel each other. Some atoms are already "happy", others want to accept electrons, and others what to give up theirs to have 8 valence electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What materials make a good insulator?

    • A.

      Copper and aluminum

    • B.

      Ceramic and plastic

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Ceramic and plastic
    Explanation
    Ceramics, plastics and rubbers are good insulators. They do not readily accept or give electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Tech A says a resistor is a component designed to extract energy from the current flow. Tech B says he uses a voltmeter to check for a voltage drop. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Resistors or loads eat up the energy from the source. A voltmeter is used to measure the drop of voltage through a circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Tech A says you must have power supply for a simple circuit to work. Tech B says a switch will interrupt. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    The power supply is one of the components of a simple circuit. The switch interrupts the current in a circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Volts, amps, and ohms are the three basic units of electrical measurement.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Voltage, amperage, and resistance are the 3 main electrical measurements.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Atahcpss
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.