Drum Brakes-jb

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 141,138
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 423

SettingsSettingsSettings
Service Quizzes & Trivia

Chapter 33


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    _____________________ do just what their name suggests; they hold the brake shoes against the backing plate.

    • A.

      Specialty springs

    • B.

      Return springs

    • C.

      Hold-down springs

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Hold-down springs
    Explanation
    Hold down springs hold the shoes to the backing plate.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    __________________ are used to return links and levers on the parking brake system or the self-adjuster mechanism.

    • A.

      Specialty springs

    • B.

      Return springs

    • C.

      Hold-down springs

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Specialty springs
    Explanation
    Specialty springs have specific applications where they do one task.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which type of brake lining is typically used on light-duty vehicles?

    • A.

      Bonded

    • B.

      Rivets

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Bonded
    Explanation
    Light duty applications get bonded shoes, heavy uses get riveted shoes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following can be found on a typical drum brake shoe?

    • A.

      Holes

    • B.

      Slots

    • C.

      Tabs for springs

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A brake shoe has all of these.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The ___________________ gets its name from using the servo action in both the forward and the reverse direction.

    • A.

      Twin leading shoe drum brake system

    • B.

      Leading/trailing shoe drum brake system

    • C.

      Duo-servo drum brake system

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Duo-servo drum brake system
    Explanation
    Two actions comprise the self energizing, duo-servo drum brake system.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or False. The composition of the lining material affects brake operation. Materials that provide good braking with low pedal pressures tend to lose efficiency when they get hot.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Composition of the lining effects the coefficient of friction. Brakes do lose their efficiency when they get hot.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    ___________________ are installed so the direction they are applied is the same as the forward rotation of the drum.

    • A.

      Trailing shoes

    • B.

      Leading shoes

    • C.

      Stationary shoes

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Leading shoes
    Explanation
    Which way does a wheel turn when traveling forward? The leading shoe touches the drum first.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Tech A says that it is a good practice to research any technical service bulletins for any brake system complaint. Tech B says that it is common practice to test-drive a vehicle even if the brake pedal goes to the floor. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    TSB's can help in repairing many brake and non-brake related repairs. If the brake pedal goes to the floor, should that vehicle be driven?

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tech A says that when removing a hubless-style drum, you should first make matching marks on the drum and hub for reinstallation in the correct position. Tech B says that a center punch can be used to mark the position of the drum to hub. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    When removing brake components, always index the parts. Using a center punch is ok to make these marks.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tech A says that if a hubless-style drum has screws or speed nuts holding the drum to the hub, you should remove them following the specified procedure. You cannot discard the speed nuts or the screws. Tech B says that if a hubless-style drum has screws or speed nuts holding the drum to the hub, you should remove them following the specified procedure. The speed nuts can be discarded and are not needed upon reassembly. The screws will be reused. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    The speed nuts that could be found, are nearly destroyed during removal, making it impossible to reinstall.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tech A says that the anti-chatter band used for turning brake drums is not necessary, and not installing it on the brake drum will not affect the results. Tech B says that you should always install the anti-chatter band to reduce vibration and get the correct finish on the brake drum. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Always use the anti-chatter / silencer band.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Tech A says that to reassemble a duo-servo brake, the backing plate pads should be lubricated. Tech B says that to reassemble a duo-servo brake, the star wheel assembly should be lubricated on the floating end. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    The contact points where the shoes touch the backing plate, there should be some brake lube applied. The floating end of the star adjuster should be inspected to ensure it is free, and it should be lubricated.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    All of the following components are part of a parking brake system in a drum brake, EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Primary shoe.

    • B.

      Secondary shoe.

    • C.

      Brake strut rod.

    • D.

      Wheel cylinder.

    Correct Answer
    D. Wheel cylinder.
    Explanation
    The wheel cylinder is not responsible for applying the parking brakes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is a recommended tool for removing brake lines from a wheel cylinder?

    • A.

      Flare nut wrench

    • B.

      Line wrench

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Both of these provide pressure to all sides of the fitting, and allows the technician to get around line to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tech A says that many wheels use a tapered hole that matches the tapered end of the lug nut and centers the wheel on the wheel flange. Tech B says that manufacturers usually suggest tightening wheel lugs in a circular pattern. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    The taper is found to help center the fastener and if it is damaged, it should be replaced. Only a star pattern should be used when tightening wheel lugs.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Tech A says that you should always start lug nuts on the wheel stud by hand. Tech B says that on some vehicles you are required to install the hubcap before installing the lug nuts. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Starting all fasteners by hand is best practice. Some hubcaps are held in place by the lug nuts.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Tech A says that during a brake inspection, it is good practice to carefully peel back the dust boot from a wheel cylinder and see if there is any brake fluid behind the dust boot. A little brake fluid is normal. Tech B says that during a brake inspection, it is good practice to carefully peel back the dust boot from a wheel cylinder and see if there is any brake fluid behind the dust boot. If there is, the wheel cylinder is starting to leak and should be replaced. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Yes, peeling the seal back slightly to inspect a wheel cylinder is correct, but no fluid should be seen. If found, it is bad and needs to be replaced.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Tech A says that servicing the wheel bearings is a common part of a brake job if the vehicle has serviceable wheel bearings. Tech B says that if the vehicle uses non-serviceable bearings, the bearings should be checked during a brake job and replaced if they are worn out. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Bearings that are serviceable should always be serviced when doing a brake job. Non-serviceable bearings should be inspected for excess play during maintenance inspections and brake jobs.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which type of drum is typically used on common passenger vehicles?

    • A.

      Hub-style drum

    • B.

      Hubless-style drum

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Hubless-style drum
    Explanation
    Most passanger vehicles have a hubless drum.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Wheel cylinders typically contain which of the following?

    • A.

      Pistons

    • B.

      Spring and expander set

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Wheel cylinders typically contain both pistons and a spring and expander set.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.