Test Your Knowledge About Brake Service And Repair!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ginmonk
G
Ginmonk
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 468
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 186

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Brake Service And Repair! - Quiz

Are you looking to test your knowledge about brake service and repair? You are in luck as the trivia quiz below is for all of us who have a passion for automobiles or aircraft and their braking system. Without a braking system, it would be rather hard to stop motion. Take up the quiz and get to see how knowledgeable you are.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why should you complete the brakes on one side before tackling the second side?

    • A.

      You should always work stage-by-stage on both sides

    • B.

      To avoid putting side-specific parts on the wrong side

    • C.

      So that you can go for a drive halfway through the job

    • D.

      So you have a assembled side for reference when reassembling

    Correct Answer
    D. So you have a assembled side for reference when reassembling
    Explanation
    It helps to be able to see what a complete assembly looks like, so you can copy it as you assemble the side you are working on.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When removing a drum, is it okay to loosen the drum with a hammer?

    • A.

      No, never

    • B.

      Yes, provided you do not hit the wheel studs.

    • C.

      No, you must use the threaded holes to push the drum off

    • D.

      Only if the drum has an integral hub

    Correct Answer
    B. Yes, provided you do not hit the wheel studs.
    Explanation
    If the drum has threaded holes, it might be safer to use them to loosen the drum, but a hammer can be quicker, and just as effective.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Why should you use “care and precision” when working on a vehicle’s brakes?

    • A.

      People’s lives depend on the quality of your work

    • B.

      The working life of a brake system can be greatly affected by poor work

    • C.

      Both of the above

    • D.

      Brake systems are made to be foolproof; care and precision doesn’t matter

    Correct Answer
    C. Both of the above
    Explanation
    When working on a vehicle's brakes, using "care and precision" is crucial for two main reasons. Firstly, people's lives depend on the quality of your work. Faulty brake systems can lead to accidents and injuries, so it is essential to ensure that the brakes are in proper working condition. Secondly, the working life of a brake system can be greatly affected by poor work. If the brakes are not installed or maintained correctly, they may wear out faster or fail prematurely, leading to costly repairs or replacements. Therefore, both of these reasons emphasize the importance of using care and precision when working on a vehicle's brakes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When servicing drum brakes, what should you inspect along with the brake shoes, drum fluid, wheel cylinder, and return springs?

    • A.

      Hydraulic lines

    • B.

      Parking brake cables

    • C.

      Wheel bearings

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    If you're there, you might as well take a look at that other stuff.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Is it okay to use compressed air to clean a brake assembly?

    • A.

      No, never

    • B.

      Only if you are outside

    • C.

      Yes, provided the exhaust fan is running

    • D.

      Only brakes with integral hubs

    Correct Answer
    A. No, never
    Explanation
    Although asbestos is no longer used in brake friction material, the dust from pads is not something you want in your lungs; it is toxic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The insides of wheel cylinder boots are supposed to be….

    • A.

      Lubricated every 5000 km

    • B.

      Full of brake fluid

    • C.

      Dry and clean

    • D.

      Inaccessible without a major brake overhaul

    Correct Answer
    C. Dry and clean
    Explanation
    Brake fluid inside the wheel cylinder boots is a sign that the wheel cylinder is worn and leaking - a bad thing.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why loosen the bleeder screw before honing/cleaning a wheel cylinder?

    • A.

      To make sure the bleeder screw isn’t seized to the cylinder

    • B.

      To ensure the screw doesn’t stick into the cylinder that you are rebuilding

    • C.

      Both of the above

    • D.

      You should never loosen a bleeder screw

    Correct Answer
    A. To make sure the bleeder screw isn’t seized to the cylinder
    Explanation
    If the bleeder screw is seized and/or breaks in the wheel cylinder, you will need to replace the wheel cylinder, which means you will not need to hone or clean the old wheel cylinder. Think of it as a labor-saving move.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What lubricants are recommended for reassembling wheel cylinders?

    • A.

      Brake fluid and special rubber lubricant

    • B.

      Brake fluid and clean engine oil

    • C.

      Hydraulic fluid and packing grease

    • D.

      You should never use lubricants while assembling a wheel cylinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Brake fluid and special rubber lubricant
    Explanation
    Special lubricants are required because normal oil-based lubricants will destroy critical rubber components in a brake system.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What type of wrench should you use when working on hydraulic lines?

    • A.

      Crescent Wrench

    • B.

      Combination wrench

    • C.

      Torque wrench

    • D.

      Flare nut wrench

    Correct Answer
    D. Flare nut wrench
    Explanation
    Flare nut wrenches have an opening to allow the wrench over the brake line but are shaped to allow five of the six points on the nut to be supported.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is lubricating the backing plate supposed to accomplish?

    • A.

      Get rid of sticky brake pedal

    • B.

      Get rid of brake squeal

    • C.

      Allows the wheel cylinder boots to move freely

    • D.

      Makes pulling the drum off easier the next time

    Correct Answer
    B. Get rid of brake squeal
    Explanation
    Brake squeal could be caused by metal to metal vibrations, and lubricating the backing plate can help prevent that from happening.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 30, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Ginmonk

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.