Do You Know Your Narnia Quotes?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Shiquiz
S
Shiquiz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 45,449
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 197

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Your Narnia Quotes? - Quiz


How well do you know your Narnia quotes? Pick the answer you think is correct and see your results.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Finish the last quote (Shasta's quote): “Who are you?” he said, scarcely above a whisper. “One who has waited long for you to speak,” said the Thing. Its voice was not loud, but very large and deep. “Are you- are you... ...........

    • A.

      ...a monster?"

    • B.

      ...a giant?"

    • C.

      ...a lion?"

    Correct Answer
    C. ...a lion?"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "a giant?"

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    “I was the lion.” And as Shasta gaped with open mouth and said nothing, the Voice continued. “I was the lion who forced you to join with Aravis. I was the cat who comforted you among the houses of the dead. I was the lion who drove the jackals from you while you slept. I was the lion who gave the Horses the new strength of fear for the last mile so that you should reach King Lune in time. And I was the lion you do not remember who pushed the boat in which you lay, a child near death, so that it came to shore where a man sat, wakeful at midnight, to receive you.” "Then it was you who wounded Aravis?" "It was I" "But what for?" What comes next?

    • A.

      "Child," said the Voice, "I am telling you your story, not hers. I tell no one any story but his own."

    • B.

      "Child," said the Voice, "I have reasons for all that I do, but need you know them?"

    • C.

      "Child," said the Voice, "I can not tell you that. Not yet."

    • D.

      "Child," said the Voice, "In time you will learn that. But for now, listen closely..."

    Correct Answer
    A. "Child," said the Voice, "I am telling you your story, not hers. I tell no one any story but his own."
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Child," said the Voice, "I am telling you your story, not hers. I tell no one any story but his own."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Finish the quote: Then Hwin, though shaking all over, gave a strange little neigh, and trotted across to the Lion. “Please,” she said, “you're so beautiful. You may...  

    • A.

      ...do anything you like, as long as I can be with you."

    • B.

      ...send me away from Narnia forever. I will be happy wherever I am now that I have met you."

    • C.

      ...eat me if you like. I'd sooner be eaten by you than fed by anyone else.”

    Correct Answer
    C. ...eat me if you like. I'd sooner be eaten by you than fed by anyone else.”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "eat me if you like. I'd sooner be eaten by you than fed by anyone else.”

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Fill in the blanks: “And now, where is this little Dwarf, this famous swordsman and archer, who doesn't believe in lions? Come here, son of Earth, come HERE!” - and the last word was no longer the hint of a roar but almost the real thing. “____ and ____!” gasped Trumpkin in the ghost of a voice. The children, who knew Aslan well enough to see that he liked the Dwarf very much, were not disturbed; but it was quite another thing for Trumpkin, who had never seen a lion before, let alone this Lion.

    • A.

      Thimbles and thunderstorms

    • B.

      Beards and bedsteads

    • C.

      Bulbs and bolsters

    • D.

      Wraiths and wreckage

    • E.

      Cobbles and kettledrums

    Correct Answer
    D. Wraiths and wreckage
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Wraiths and wreckage"

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    “Welcome, Prince,” said Aslan. “Do you feel yourself sufficient to take up the Kingship of Narnia?” What is Caspian's reply?

    • A.

      “I - I don't think I do, Sir. I'm only a kid.”

    • B.

      "Why, of course!"

    • C.

      "I guess, but would you help me, sir?"

    • D.

      "Do you think I am, sir?"

    Correct Answer
    A. “I - I don't think I do, Sir. I'm only a kid.”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is “I - I don't think I do, Sir. I'm only a kid.”

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Finish the quote: “But what do you want with a tail?” asked Aslan. “Sir,” said the Mouse, “I can eat and sleep and die for my King without one. But a tail is...

    • A.

      ...the honour and glory of a Mouse.”

    • B.

      ...the only thing that makes a Mouse, a mouse!"

    • C.

      ...good for balance."

    Correct Answer
    A. ...the honour and glory of a Mouse.”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "the honour and glory of a Mouse.”

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Fill in the blank: .....Which is what makes me think it must have been a dream.” “No. It wasn't a dream,” said Edmund. “Why not?” “Well, there are the clothes, for one thing. And you have been - well, ________, for another.” “What do you think it was, then?” asked Eustace. “I think you've seen Aslan,” said Edmund.  

    • A.

      ...de-dragoned

    • B.

      ...ex-dragoned

    • C.

      ...un-dragoned

    Correct Answer
    C. ...un-dragoned
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "un-dragoned"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    “And even this last page is going blank. This is a very queer book. How can I have forgotten? It was about a __ and a __ and a ___ and a ______, I know that much. But I can't remember and what shall I do?” What was the story Lucy read about?  

    • A.

      Prince, girl, horse, castle

    • B.

      Cup, sword, tree, green hill

    • C.

      Boy, girl, marshwiggle, giant

    Correct Answer
    B. Cup, sword, tree, green hill
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cup, sword, tree, green hill"

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Finish the last quote (Jill's quote): “Are you not thirsty?” said the Lion. “I'm dying of thirst,” said Jill. “Then drink,” said the Lion. “May I - could I - would you mind...

    • A.

      ...going away while I do?”

    • B.

      ...not watching me while I do?"

    • C.

      ...waiting while I do?"

    Correct Answer
    A. ...going away while I do?”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "going away while I do?”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Fill in the blank: “Sir,” said Caspian, “I've always wanted to have just one glimpse of their world. Is that wrong?” “You cannot ______, now that you have died, my son,” said Aslan.  

    • A.

      Ask me questions any more

    • B.

      See their world

    • C.

      Want wrong things any more

    Correct Answer
    C. Want wrong things any more
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "want wrong things any more"

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.