Dinh's Money Quiz!!!!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dinhdinh1
D
Dinhdinh1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 409
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 410

SettingsSettingsSettings
Money Quizzes & Trivia

I made this test so that you guys will understand that with knowledge you could make money!. Oh and you guys have 40 minutes to take the test Good Luck, and may the smart be rich. Make sure to comment your score on FACEBOOK. DIRECTIONS: The passage in this test is followed by several questions. After reading the passage, choose the best answer to each question and fill in the corresponding oval on your answer document. You may refer to the passage as often as necessary.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Passage IPROSE FICTION: This passage is adapted from the novelThe Men of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor (©1998 by Gloria Naylor).     Clifford Jackson, or Abshu, as he preferred to beknown in the streets, had committed himself severalyears ago to use his talents as a playwright to broadenthe horizons for the young, gifted, and black—which5was how he saw every child milling around that darkstreet. As head of the community center he went afterevery existing grant on the city and state level to bringthem puppet shows with the message to avoid drugsand stay in school; and plays in the park such as actors10rapping their way through Shakespeare's A MidsummerNight's Dream. Abshu believed there was something inShakespeare for everyone, even the young of BrewsterPlace, and if he broadened their horizons just a littlebit, there might be enough room for some of them to15slip through and see what the world had waiting. No, itwould not be a perfect world, but definitely one withmore room than they had now.     The kids who hung around the community centerliked Abshu, because he never preached and it was20clear that when they spoke he listened; so he could zeroin on the kid who had a real problem. It might be anoffhand remark while shooting a game of pool or a one-on-one out on the basketball court, but he had a way ofmaking them feel special with just a word or two.25     Abshu wished that his own family could havestayed together. There were four of them who ended upin foster care: him, two younger sisters, and a babybrother. He understood why his mother did what shedid, but he couldn't help wondering if there might have30been a better way.     Abshu was put into a home that already had twoother boys from foster care. The Masons lived in asmall wooden bungalow right on the edge of LindenHills. And Mother Mason insisted that they tell any-35body who asked that they actually lived in LindenHills, a more prestigious address than Summit Place. Itwas a home that was kept immaculate.     But what he remembered most about the Masonswas that it seemed there was never quite enough to eat.40She sent them to school with a lunch of exactly one anda half sandwiches—white bread spread with margarineand sprinkled with sugar—and half an apple.     When Abshu dreamed of leaving—which wasevery day—he had his own apartment with a refrigera-45tor overflowing with food that he gorged himself withday and night. The Masons weren't mean people; heknew he could have ended up with a lot worse.     Abshu lived with these people for nine years, wona scholarship to the local college, and moved out to50support himself through school by working in a dough-nut shop. By this time his mother was ready to take herchildren back home, but he decided that since he wasalready out on his own he would stay there. One lessmouth for her to worry about feeding. And after he55graduated with his degree in social work, he might evenbe able to give her a little money to help her along.     One thing he did thank the Masons for was keep-ing him out of gangs. There was a strict curfew in theirhome that was rigidly observed. And church was60mandatory. “When you're out on your own,” FatherMason always said, “you can do whatever you want,but in my home you do as I say.” No, they weren'tmean people, but they were stingy—stingy with theirfood and with their affection. Existing that way all the65time, on the edge of hunger, on the edge of kindness,gave Abshu an appreciation for a life fully lived. Dowhatever job makes you happy, regardless of the cost;and fill your home with love. Well, his home becamethe community center right around the corner from70Brewster Place and the job that made him most fulfilledwas working with young kids.     The kids who hung out at the community centerweren't all lost yet. They wanted to make use of thetutors for their homework; and they wanted a safe place75to hang. His motto was: Lose no child to the streets.And on occasion when that happened, he went home tocry. But he never let his emotions show at work. To thekids he was just a big, quiet kind of dude who didn't golooking for trouble, but he wouldn't run from it either.80He was always challenged by a new set of boys whoshowed up at the center. He made it real clear to themthat this was his territory—his rules—and if theyneeded to flex their muscles, they were welcome to try.And he showed many that just because he was kind, it85didn't mean he was weak. There had to be rules some-place in their world, some kind of discipline. And ifthey understood that, then he worked with them, longand hard, to let them see that they could make a differ-ence in their own lives.

  • 2. 

    The point of view from which the passage is told can best be described as that of:

    • A.

      A man looking back on the best years of his life as director of a community center in a strife-ridden neighborhood.

    • B.

      A narrator describing his experiences as they happen, starting with childhood and continuing through his adult years as an advocate for troubled children.

    • C.

      An unidentified narrator describing a man who devoted his life to neighborhood children years after his own difficult childhood.

    • D.

      An admiring relative of a man whose generosity with children was widely respected in the neighborhood where he turned around a declining community center.

    Correct Answer
    C. An unidentified narrator describing a man who devoted his life to neighborhood children years after his own difficult childhood.
    Explanation
    The best answer is C because the person who is telling the story is never identified. This unidentified narrator, however, knows enough about the main character, Abshu, to describe in detail Abshu's difficult childhood and his commitment as an adult to working in a community center.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    It can reasonably be inferred from the passage that which of the following is a cherished dream that Abshu expects to make a reality in his lifetime?

    • A.

      Establishing himself financially so as to be able to bring his original family back under one roof

    • B.

      Seeing the children at the community center shift their interest from sports to the dramatic arts

    • C.

      Building on the success of the community center by opening other centers like it throughout the state

    • D.

      Expanding for some, if not all, of the children the vision they have of themselves and their futures

    Correct Answer
    D. Expanding for some, if not all, of the children the vision they have of themselves and their futures
    Explanation
    The best answer is D because the first paragraph specifically indicates that Abshu's goal was to expand the horizons of the children he worked with. In lines 2-5, the passage states that Abshu "had committed himself to . . . broaden the horizons for the young, gifted, and black—which was how he saw every child milling around . . ." Line 12 states a second time that he wanted to broaden their horizons.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    It can reasonably be inferred from the passage that Abshu and the Masons would agree with which of the following statements about the best way to raise a child?

    • A.

      For a child to be happy, he or she must develop a firm basis in religion at an early age.

    • B.

      For a child to be fulfilled, he or she must be exposed to great works of art and literature that contain universal themes.

    • C.

      For a child to thrive and be a responsible member of society, he or she must develop a sense of discipline.

    • D.

      For a child to achieve greatness, he or she must attach importance to the community and not to the self.

    Correct Answer
    C. For a child to thrive and be a responsible member of society, he or she must develop a sense of discipline.
    Explanation
    The best answer is C because both the Masons and Abshu tried to develop discipline in the children under their care. In the Masons' home, "There was a strict curfew" (lines 58-59), which Abshu credited for "keeping him out of gangs" (lines 57-58). At the community center, Abshu also believed in discipline: "There had to be rules someplace in [the children's] world, some kind of discipline. And if they understood that, then he worked with them, long and hard" (lines 85-88).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The fourth paragraph (lines 31-37) establishes all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      That Abshu had foster brothers.

    • B.

      That the Masons maintained a clean house.

    • C.

      How Mother Mason felt about the location of their house.

    • D.

      What Abshu remembered most about his years with the Masons.

    Correct Answer
    D. What Abshu remembered most about his years with the Masons.
    Explanation
    The best answer is D. This question asks test takers to find the choice that is NOT included in the fourth paragraph. Information about what Abshu remembered most about his time with the Masons is included in the fifth paragraph (lines 38-42).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    It can reasonably be inferred that which of the following characters from the passage lives according to Abshu's definition of a life fully lived?

    • A.

      Mother Mason

    • B.

      Father Mason

    • C.

      Abshu as a child

    • D.

      Abshu as an adult

    Correct Answer
    D. Abshu as an adult
    Explanation
    The best answer is D because the second half of the eighth paragraph specifically refers to what "gave Abshu an appreciation for a life fully lived" (line 66). The narrator goes on to explain that the job working with young kids was what made Abshu "most fulfilled" (lines 70-71). Abshu held this job as an adult.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following statements about the children entering the community center is supported by the passage?

    • A.

      They had unrealistic expectations that Abshu toned down in the course of informal conversations.

    • B.

      In Abshu's eyes, they were all gifted.

    • C.

      In Abshu's eyes, the children who were likely to succeed were the ones who gave him the most trouble at the outset.

    • D.

      They were prepared to believe in each other more than in themselves.

    Correct Answer
    B. In Abshu's eyes, they were all gifted.
    Explanation
    The best answer is B. Evidence for this choice is directly stated in lines 4-6: "young, gifted, and black, which was how Abshu saw every child milling around that dark street."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    It can reasonably be inferred from the first paragraph that in obtaining outside funding for the community center, Abshu could be characterized as:

    • A.

      Thorough in seeking out potential sources for financial backing.

    • B.

      Reluctant to spoil the children with charity.

    • C.

      Excited about having the children write grant applications.

    • D.

      Determined to let the children decide how the money would be spent.

    Correct Answer
    A. Thorough in seeking out potential sources for financial backing.
    Explanation
    The best answer is A because lines 6-7 explicitly state that Abshu "went after every existing grant on the city and state level." This statement clearly indicates that he was thorough in seeking out financial backing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements about Abshu's attitude toward his mother's choices early in his life is supported by the passage?

    • A.

      Abshu wishes he could get over the bitterness he feels toward her for allowing him and his siblings to be placed in foster care.

    • B.

      Abshu is worried that his mother is troubled by her decision to place her children in foster care and wants to comfort and support her now that he is a grown man.

    • C.

      Abshu wonders if she might have made a better decision about letting him and his siblings go into foster care, even though he understands why she did it.

    • D.

      Abshu wants to apologize for having been ungrateful as a child to his mother, who was only doing what she felt was best for her family.

    Correct Answer
    C. Abshu wonders if she might have made a better decision about letting him and his siblings go into foster care, even though he understands why she did it.
    Explanation
    The best answer is C. The third paragraph clearly states that "Abshu wished that his own family could have stayed together" but that "he understood why his mother did what she did."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    As it is used in line 65, the term the edge refers to a place where Abshu felt:

    • A.

      Most alive

    • B.

      Unfulfilled

    • C.

      Defeated

    • D.

      Most competitive

    Correct Answer
    A. Most alive
    Explanation
    The best answer is A because lines 65-66 show that for Abshu, living "on the edge of hunger, on the edge of kindness" gave him "an appreciation for a life fully lived."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    According to the passage, which of the following most closely identifies Abshu's definition of a life fully lived?

    • A.

      Happiness in your work and love in your house

    • B.

      The pursuit of your goals and the realization of your dreams

    • C.

      Togetherness with your family and the sharing of laughter

    • D.

      Working in the community and striving for equality

    Correct Answer
    A. Happiness in your work and love in your house
    Explanation
    The best answer is A because the passage states directly in lines 66-68 that according to Abshu, to have a life fully lived, one should "do whatever job makes you happy, regardless of the cost; and fill your home with love."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 23, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Dinhdinh1
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.