Diffusion And Osmosis Quiz Questions With Answers

Reviewed by Lindsey Block
Lindsey Block, BS, Cellular & Molecular Biology |
Biology Expert
Review Board Member
"Lindsey, Ph.D. in cellular and molecular biology from the University of Wisconsin-Madison, specializes in Zika's impact on conception and preterm birth biomarkers. She completed courese on Advanced Cell Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Advanced Virology at University College Cork. Lindsey's accolades include three first-author papers, three fellowships, and active participation in five conference presentations. Currently associated with the University of Pennsylvania through a T32 NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship, she continues to contribute significantly to her field, combining academic rigor with practical research to advance understanding in reproductive health and prenatal care. Currently, she is a full time lecturer at Northwestern University - The Feinberg School of Medicine.
"
, BS, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ricki Heicklen
R
Ricki Heicklen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 25,807
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 24,788

SettingsSettingsSettings
Diffusion And Osmosis Quiz Questions With Answers - Quiz

Do you have diffusion and osmosis in your syllabus? If yes, then you must take up this diffusion and osmosis quiz. Here, you will get the chance to test your knowledge on this topic and see how well you can score. Don't worry, the quiz is simple and consists of only 10 multiple choice based questions. You've to select the correct option for each question and we will display the results in the end. So, get ready to test your brain skills by taking this test. We hope that this quiz will help you analyze the amount of hard work Read moreyou need to put into your studies.
Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is diffusion?

    • A.

      The movement of molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from an area of lower concentration to an area of higher concentration.

    • B.

      The movement of molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration.

    • C.

      The movement of molecules across a semi-permeable membrane until there are equal amounts on each side of the membrane.

    • D.

      Molecules desire to spread as far from a membrane as possible.

    Correct Answer
    B. The movement of molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The movement of molecules from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration" because diffusion is specifically trying to equalize the percentage, or concentration, of all substances in two areas. Therefore, molecules move from a higher concentration to a lower concentration to try to balance the two out.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Regardless of active or passive transport, which of these molecules cannot pass through a membrane to enter a cell?

    • A.

      Iodine

    • B.

      Glucose

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Starch

    Correct Answer
    D. Starch
    Explanation
    As we observed in the Diffusion Through a Membrane lab, starch cannot pass through a semi-permeable membrane. We know this because of the solution surrounding the "cell" we constructed remained amber, instead of turning purple. Starch is too large a molecule to pass through the membrane of a cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these does require energy?

    • A.

      Active Transport

    • B.

      Passive Transport

    • C.

      Osmosis

    • D.

      Gravity

    Correct Answer
    A. Active Transport
    Explanation
    Active transport is the movement of molecules from an area of lower concentration to an area of higher concentration. Because this defies the law of diffusion, it takes the proteins on the membrane energy to transport molecules across.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these molecules can pass through a cell via active transport?

    • A.

      Starch

    • B.

      Glucose

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Ethanol

    Correct Answer
    B. Glucose
    Explanation
    Starch is too large to pass through the proteins on the membrane of a cell, and Oxygen and Ethanol pass through the phospholipid bi-layer via passive transport and cannot be stopped.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A solution with 1.5% saline in it would be considered:

    • A.

      Hypotonic

    • B.

      Isotonic

    • C.

      Hypertonic

    • D.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypertonic
    Explanation
    Our blood has a concentration of 0.9% saline. Any substance with a higher salt concentration is considered hypertonic, while any solution with a lower salt concentration is hypotonic. Solutions with equal concentration are called isotonic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When put into distilled water, a red blood cell will:

    • A.

      Inflate until it pops.

    • B.

      Stay the same.

    • C.

      Shrink (Crenate).

    • D.

      Double in size and then stay that way.

    Correct Answer
    A. Inflate until it pops.
    Explanation
    Distilled water is hypotonic, and therefore has a higher concentration of water than red blood cells. Therefore, water will diffuse into the red blood cells, causing them to expand. Because the concentration of water in distilled water is 100%, water will never cease to diffuse in, because the concentration will never be equal. Thus, water will continue diffusing in until the cell pops.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When concentration differences result in a molecule entering a cell via the proteins on its membrane, it undergoes:

    • A.

      Adhesion

    • B.

      Osmosis

    • C.

      Active transport

    • D.

      Facilitated diffusion

    Correct Answer
    D. Facilitated diffusion
    Explanation
    Facilitated diffusion is the transfer of molecules from a higher concentration to lower concentration (passive transport) through the proteins on the membrane. Molecules that enter through the proteins are often too large or ionic/polar to enter straight through the phospholipid bilayer. These are also the only molecules which can undergo active transport.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The process of taking materials into the cell by means of unfolding, or pockets, of the cell membrane is NOT called:

    • A.

      Endocytosis

    • B.

      Phagocytosis

    • C.

      Pinocytosis

    • D.

      Exocytosis

    Correct Answer
    D. Exocytosis
    Explanation
    Endocytosis- General category of allowing molecules in via pockets of the cell membrane Phagocytosis- Engulfing large particles by extension of the cytoplasm, specifically solid particles Pinocytosis- Cell membrane folds in and forms a vesicle, takes in molecules like proteins Exocytosis- expelling molecules by allowing vacuole with unwanted molecule to connect to membrane and open out of the cell (reverse of Endocytosis)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Lipids cannot pass through the cell membrane because they are too large to fit through.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Although lipids are too large to fit through the membrane, the lipids actually dissolve the membrane (Hint: PhosphoLIPID bi-layer) and therefore are able to get through

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    An IV tube attached to someone in a hospital would contain 0.9% saline in it.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is important that IV tubes contain the same concentration of saline as our blood (0.9%). This is necessary to keep our cells from either popping (in hypotonic solutions) or crenating (in hypertonic solutions).

    Rate this question:

Lindsey Block |BS, Cellular & Molecular Biology |
Biology Expert
"Lindsey, Ph.D. in cellular and molecular biology from the University of Wisconsin-Madison, specializes in Zika's impact on conception and preterm birth biomarkers. She completed courese on Advanced Cell Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Advanced Virology at University College Cork. Lindsey's accolades include three first-author papers, three fellowships, and active participation in five conference presentations. Currently associated with the University of Pennsylvania through a T32 NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship, she continues to contribute significantly to her field, combining academic rigor with practical research to advance understanding in reproductive health and prenatal care. Currently, she is a full time lecturer at Northwestern University - The Feinberg School of Medicine.
"

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 26, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Lindsey Block
  • Mar 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Ricki Heicklen
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.