Current Affairs - Quiz -4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bankexamsportal
B
Bankexamsportal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 36,392
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs - Quiz -4 - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who among the following will head the government appointed committee that will suggest framework for cloud computing services?      

    • A.

      1) Azim Premzi

    • B.

      2) Narayan Murthy

    • C.

      3) S Gopalakrishnan

    • D.

      4) Deepak Parekh

    • E.

      5) Prashant Bhanot

    Correct Answer
    C. 3) S Gopalakrishnan
    Explanation
    S Gopalakrishnan will head the government-appointed committee that will suggest a framework for cloud computing services.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Lee Hsien Loong, who arrived on a state visit to India in July, and advocated India’s larger role in the Association for South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), is:      

    • A.

      1) Prime Minister of Japan

    • B.

      2) President of South Korea

    • C.

      3) Foreign minister of Finland

    • D.

      4) Prime Minister of Singapore

    • E.

      5) President of Laos

    Correct Answer
    D. 4) Prime Minister of Singapore
    Explanation
    Lee Hsien Loong, who arrived on a state visit to India in July, and advocated India's larger role in the Association for South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), is the Prime Minister of Singapore.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the Indian delegation to the London Olympics, which has been vehemently opposed by some sections of people?      

    • A.

      1) Sajjan Kumar

    • B.

      2) Jagdish Tytler

    • C.

      3) Anand Sharma

    • D.

      4) Suresh Kalmadi

    • E.

      5) Jagmohan Dalmiya

    Correct Answer
    B. 2) Jagdish Tytler
  • 4. 

    The Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has entered into an agreement with which energy company to use its western offshore facilities to produce natural gas from its North Tapi gas fields?      

    • A.

      1) Vedanta Group

    • B.

      2) Cairn India

    • C.

      3) Tata Power

    • D.

      4) Reliance Energy

    • E.

      5) GVK Power

    Correct Answer
    B. 2) Cairn India
    Explanation
    The Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has entered into an agreement with Cairn India to use its western offshore facilities to produce natural gas from its North Tapi gas fields.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which state has hosted the junior National Aquatics Championship which is scheduled to be held from July 11 to 15?      

    • A.

      1) Delhi

    • B.

      2) West Bengal

    • C.

      3) Tamil Nadu

    • D.

      4) Karnataka

    • E.

      5) Maharashtra

    Correct Answer
    C. 3) Tamil Nadu
    Explanation
    Tamil Nadu has hosted the junior National Aquatics Championship from July 11 to 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who among the following has clinched this year’s Wimbledon Men’s Singles title?      

    • A.

      1) Rafael Nadal

    • B.

      2) Novak Djokovic

    • C.

      3) Roger Federer

    • D.

      4) Andy Murray

    • E.

      5) Andre Agassi

    Correct Answer
    C. 3) Roger Federer
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Roger Federer because he has won this year's Wimbledon Men's Singles title.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which global company has topped this year’s Fortune 500 list?      

    • A.

      1) Wal-Mart

    • B.

      2) ArcelorMittal

    • C.

      3) Reliance Industries

    • D.

      4) British Petroleum

    • E.

      5) Royal Dutch Shell

    Correct Answer
    E. 5) Royal Dutch Shell
    Explanation
    Royal Dutch Shell has topped this year's Fortune 500 list. This means that it is ranked as the number one global company in terms of revenue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In country has decided to go ahead with the ambitious Padma bridge project on its own after the World Bank cancelled the loan dead recently?      

    • A.

      1) Nepal

    • B.

      2) Bangladesh

    • C.

      3) Bhutan

    • D.

      4) Myanmar

    • E.

      5) India

    Correct Answer
    B. 2) Bangladesh
    Explanation
    Bangladesh has decided to go ahead with the ambitious Padma bridge project on its own after the World Bank cancelled the loan. This means that Bangladesh will fund and execute the project independently without relying on financial assistance from the World Bank.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which state of India has decided to issue individual health cards to all inmates of child care institutions (CCIs) within a month and ensure that they get health services and formal education?      

    • A.

      1) Bihar

    • B.

      2) Delhi

    • C.

      3) Haryana

    • D.

      4) Kerala

    • E.

      5) West Bengal

    Correct Answer
    C. 3) Haryana
    Explanation
    Haryana has decided to issue individual health cards to all inmates of child care institutions (CCIs) within a month and ensure that they get health services and formal education.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which of the following major states there is not oil refinery and the Vedanta Group is going to set up shortly?      

    • A.

      1) Madhya Pradesh

    • B.

      2) Uttar Pradesh

    • C.

      3) Rajasthan

    • D.

      4) West Bengal

    • E.

      5) Karnataka

    Correct Answer
    C. 3) Rajasthan
    Explanation
    Vedanta Group is going to set up an oil refinery in Rajasthan. This means that currently, there is no oil refinery in Rajasthan.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.