Is Samuel Jackson Your Favorite Actor?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hapfree123
H
Hapfree123
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 41 | Total Attempts: 17,339
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
Is Samuel Jackson Your Favorite Actor? - Quiz

Samuel L. Jackson is an American film producer and actor, who appeared in over 100 films. He's widely known and multi-awarded for great films like Star Wars and Jurassic Park. Take this quiz if Samuel Jackson is your favorite actor.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    He was born in ___________ on December 21, 1948.

    • A.

      Las Vegas

    • B.

      Washington, D.C.

    • C.

      New York City

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington, D.C.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Washington, D.C. because the question is asking for the birthplace of the person, and Washington, D.C. is a city where many important figures in American history have been born.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to DNA tests, Jackson is partially from the ________ancestry. 

    • A.

      Chaga

    • B.

      Benga people of Gabon

    • C.

      Hausa

    • D.

      Oromo

    Correct Answer
    B. Benga people of Gabon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Benga people of Gabon. This is determined by DNA tests which have shown that Jackson has partial ancestry from the Benga people of Gabon. DNA tests can analyze an individual's genetic makeup and trace their ancestry back to specific populations or ethnic groups. In this case, the DNA tests have identified a genetic connection between Jackson and the Benga people of Gabon, indicating that he has some ancestral roots in this population.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Samuel L. Jackson appeared his film debut in which independent film?

    • A.

      Together for Days

    • B.

      Coming to America 

    • C.

      Goodfellas

    • D.

      Do the Right Thing

    Correct Answer
    A. Together for Days
    Explanation
    Samuel L. Jackson made his film debut in the independent film "Together for Days".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which actress did Samuel L. Jackson got married and has a daughter?

    • A.

      Whitney Houston

    • B.

      Vanessa Williams

    • C.

      Janet Jackson

    • D.

      LaTanya Richardson

    Correct Answer
    D. LaTanya Richardson
    Explanation
    Samuel L. Jackson is married to LaTanya Richardson and they have a daughter together.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Jackson's real name?

    • A.

      Samuel Leroy Jackson 

    • B.

      Samuel Lian Jackson

    • C.

      Samuel Larry Jackson

    • D.

      Samuel Love Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Samuel Leroy Jackson 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Samuel Leroy Jackson.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Jackson is bald, and his first bald role was in the movie___________.

    • A.

      Breaking Bad

    • B.

      The Great White Hype

    • C.

      Goodfellas

    • D.

      The Last Dragon

    Correct Answer
    B. The Great White Hype
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Great White Hype" because it is stated that Jackson is bald and his first bald role was in this movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He had a stuttering problem and uses the curse word,_____________as an affirmation word.

    • A.

      Son of a Bitch

    • B.

      Stupid

    • C.

      Fuck U

    • D.

      Motherfucker

    Correct Answer
    D. Motherfucker
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Motherfucker." The person in question had a stuttering problem and used the curse word "Motherfucker" as an affirmation word.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jackson initially majored in ___________ at Morehouse College before landing to acting.

    • A.

      Marine biology

    • B.

      Forestry

    • C.

      Anthropology

    • D.

      Geology

    Correct Answer
    A. Marine biology
    Explanation
    The question asks about Jackson's initial major at Morehouse College before he pursued acting. The correct answer is Marine biology, indicating that he initially studied this subject before changing his career path to acting.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 1994, which film did he won as the Best Male Lead ?

    • A.

      Django Unchained

    • B.

      A Time to Kill

    • C.

      Pulp Fiction

    • D.

      Captain America: The Winter Soldier

    Correct Answer
    C. Pulp Fiction
    Explanation
    In 1994, the film "Pulp Fiction" won the Best Male Lead award.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what edition of The Guinness World Records stated that Jackson is the world's highest grossing actor, having earned $7.42 billion in 68 films? 

    • A.

      2000 Edition

    • B.

      2010 Edition

    • C.

      2005 Edition

    • D.

      2009 Edition

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009 Edition
    Explanation
    In the 2009 Edition of The Guinness World Records, it was stated that Jackson is the world's highest grossing actor, having earned $7.42 billion in 68 films.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 15, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Hapfree123
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.