How Well You Know, ASA Butterfield?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jasondelacey
J
Jasondelacey
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 3,206
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 837

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well You Know, ASA Butterfield? - Quiz

He may be young, but Asa Butterfield is being touted as the next big thing, what the next big thing is exactly, I have no idea. But what I do have is this awesome Asa Butterfield quiz for you to check out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What UK city was the young and talented, Asa Butterfield born in? 

    • A.

      Manchester

    • B.

      Birmingham

    • C.

      London

    • D.

      Newcastle

    Correct Answer
    C. London
    Explanation
    He is a London lad through and through!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What 2010 horror movie saw, Asa Butterfield play the role of a young Ben Talbot? 

    • A.

      The Wolfman

    • B.

      Insidious

    • C.

      Sinister

    • D.

      Paranormal Activity 2

    Correct Answer
    A. The Wolfman
    Explanation
    This was an awesome throwback to old school, Hammer style horror movies.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He appeared in a World War II drama that put him on the map as one of the most talented, up and coming young actors, what was the name of this movie? 

    • A.

      Flying Aces

    • B.

      Hearts War

    • C.

      Fury

    • D.

      The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas

    Correct Answer
    D. The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas
    Explanation
    If you want a movie that is hard hitting and will leave you a crying mess by the end of it, then this is it!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He was the star of what Martin Scorsese movie? 

    • A.

      Hugo

    • B.

      Goodfellas

    • C.

      Spy Kids

    • D.

      Diary Of A Wimpy Kid

    Correct Answer
    A. Hugo
    Explanation
    Asa Butterfield really did step up his acting game big time in this movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Along with his father and his brother me made a video game that can be played on iPhones and iPads, do you know what the game is called? 

    • A.

      Angry Birds

    • B.

      MCR Racing

    • C.

      Racing Blind

    • D.

      Flappy Bird

    Correct Answer
    C. Racing Blind
    Explanation
    This has proven to be quite a popular game.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Do you know the name of the sci-fi movie in which he starred alongside Han Solo himself, Harrison Ford? 

    • A.

      The Last Star Fighter

    • B.

      This Is How The World Ends

    • C.

      Star Wars

    • D.

      Enders Game

    Correct Answer
    D. Enders Game
    Explanation
    This is a fun movie that did not perform as well at the box office as it deserved.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    One of 2016’s most anticipated movies is, Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children in which Asa Butterfield will have a main role, but do you know who is directing this movie? 

    • A.

      George Clooney

    • B.

      Tim Burton

    • C.

      Ben Afleck

    • D.

      Steven Spielberg

    Correct Answer
    B. Tim Burton
    Explanation
    Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children has that trademark, Tim Burton weirdness.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do you know the year in which, Asa Butterfield was born? 

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    C. 1997
    Explanation
    It is pretty crazy how much this young man has achieved, despite his very young age.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what BBC fantasy series did, Asa Butterfield appear three times? 

    • A.

      Primevil

    • B.

      Merlin

    • C.

      Dr Who

    • D.

      Torchwood

    Correct Answer
    B. Merlin
    Explanation
    Merlin turned out to be a pretty big hit for the BBC and had multiple seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 2010 Asa Butterfield appeared in the sequel to the hit children’s movie, Nanny McPhee. What was the subtitle of this movie? 

    • A.

      Nanny McPhee II

    • B.

      Nanny McPhee And The Moonlight

    • C.

      Nanny McPhee Is Home

    • D.

      Nanny McPhee Returns

    Correct Answer
    D. Nanny McPhee Returns
    Explanation
    While in most parts of the world the movie is called Nanny McPhee Returns in the UK it was called, Nanny McPhee & The Big Bang.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Jasondelacey
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.