Computer Security Pre-test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adamaschun
A
Adamaschun
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 7,796
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,925

SettingsSettingsSettings
Computer Security Pre-test - Quiz

Quiz to test user knowledge before completing a computer security tutorial.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A worm is...

    • A.

      A slimy pink thing that lives in dirt

    • B.

      Pieces of malicious code that make copies of themselves and spread through computers without human interaction.

    • C.

      An unsolicited email message.

    Correct Answer
    B. Pieces of malicious code that make copies of themselves and spread through computers without human interaction.
    Explanation
    In the case of computers, a worm is a piece of code that usually invades your computer through upatched software and replicates itself until it reaches the internet and spreads there as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The way I operate my computer can affect other people.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    If you do not protect your computer it can be used by hackers to spread viruses and other threats.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You just got a new computer which has antivirus software already installed. Is it safe to use on the internet immediately?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Maybe

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    you should make sure that any antivirus and other programs are up to date before going to the internet and certainly before entering any type of personal information.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why might someone break into (hack) your computer?

    • A.

      They don't like you.

    • B.

      To commit a crime

    • C.

      Random vandalism

    • D.

      To use it to distribute porn, malcious programs, etc.

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Any one of these reasons might cause someone to hack your computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you recieve an email claiming to need your username and/or password, what should you do?

    • A.

      Report it as phishing/spam through your email provider

    • B.

      Delete the message

    • C.

      Reply to the message with your email and password

    Correct Answer
    A. Report it as phishing/spam through your email provider
    Explanation
    deleteing the message is an option, but reporting the message as phishing makes your email provider alert to the scams that are prevalent and take action to block them. Never respond to a request for personal information.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Both email atachments and downloaded files can spread malware.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Always scan attachments and files with antivirus before installing them on your computer. Don't open anything that you aren't expecting or doesn't come from a trusted source.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the best way to protect your information when you are away from your computer?

    • A.

      Lock the computer with a password

    • B.

      Activate the screen saver

    • C.

      Turn the monitor off

    Correct Answer
    A. Lock the computer with a password
    Explanation
    Even if you shut down the computer, someone could restart it and have access to your personal information unless you passowrd protect the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is a firewall?

    • A.

      A wall that is reinforced and cannot catch on fire.

    • B.

      A program that protects against viruses.

    • C.

      A filter for an internet connection that monitors outgoing and incoming activity.

    Correct Answer
    C. A filter for an internet connection that monitors outgoing and incoming activity.
    Explanation
    A firewall is a filter for an internet connection that monitors outgoing and incoming activity. It acts as a barrier between a private internal network and the public internet, controlling the flow of network traffic. It examines the data packets passing through it and decides whether to allow or block them based on predefined security rules. By monitoring and filtering network traffic, a firewall helps to protect against unauthorized access, malware, and other cyber threats, ensuring the security and integrity of the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A strong password should contain:

    • A.

      Both uppercase and lowercase letters.

    • B.

      A word that is easy to remember, such as the name of a pet.

    • C.

      At least 8 characters, and a combination of letters, numbers, and characters.

    Correct Answer
    C. At least 8 characters, and a combination of letters, numbers, and characters.
    Explanation
    A strong password should contain at least 8 characters and a combination of letters, numbers, and characters. This is because longer passwords are generally more secure and harder to crack. Including a mix of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and special characters adds complexity and makes the password harder to guess or brute force. Using a word that is easy to remember, such as the name of a pet, can make the password more vulnerable to dictionary attacks or guessing based on personal information. Therefore, it is important to have a password that meets the criteria of being at least 8 characters long and includes a combination of letters, numbers, and characters.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Social engineering is:

    • A.

      A website created for people who share common interests.

    • B.

      Scams distributed through email such as phishing, pharming and impersonation.

    • C.

      A targeted attack on a personal computer.

    Correct Answer
    B. Scams distributed through email such as phishing, pharming and impersonation.
    Explanation
    This is one of the newer definitions for email scams that involve tricking a user into providing personal information.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 03, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Adamaschun
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.